About this title: Major changes in this edition include the substitution of probabilistic arguments for combinatorial artifices, and the addition of new sections on branching processes, Markov chains, and the De Moivre-Laplace theorem.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 2 v. diagrs. 24 cm. Vol. 2 has series: Wiley series in probability and mathematical statistics. read more
Description: 419 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Name and note on 2 pages, 16 pages with underlining, margin marks and notes, rubbing and small tears on the dust jacket which we have placed in a protective Mylar cover. 461 p. Includes index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good. Hardcover. Name on end paper; text unmarked. Binding has some play but is solid. Covers have evident scuffing; spine illegible. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good- No Jacket. Considering its condition I will say that this copy has no dust jacket. Boards are soiled, binding is loose, front board has a small stain on it, owner's inscription on title page, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. 2nd Edition, 4th printing, 1960. Dust jacket has a few tears and was taped to book. A few pages have highlighted text, most unmarked. Good solid binding. *Ships Next Business day* read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. Good reading, study and research hardback book no dj some light tanning, previous owners name inside otherwise clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780471257097ISBN:0471257095
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Vol. 2 only, 1971. Interior clean and unmarked: no highlighting, marginalia, etc. Exterior marred by p/o name inked in large letters on fore-edge. Boards lightly rubbed. 704 p. Wiley Publication in Mathematical Statistics, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780471257097ISBN:0471257095
Description: Very Good. 1970 Hardcover with Dustjacket, volume II, 2nd edition: clean interior text, binding firm, jacket has some rubbing, few scuffs, light wear, overall, very presentable still. s17. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780471257097ISBN:0471257095
Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Text unmarked. Tips very lightly bumped; small dent fore edge. Binding solid and square; corners sharp. No dust jacket (as issued). read more
Description: Good. 3rd edition. A very good condition ex-library item. Contains some library stamps and stickers, as well as an inscription on the first page. A solid copy. Looks like an interesting title! read more
Description: Good. B000KX9FRG Good condition item. Book is a former library item and still retains many library stamps and stickers. Looks like an interesting title! read more
Description: Good. A very good condition ex-library item. Contains some library stamps and stickers, as well as an inscription on the first page. A solid copy. Looks like an interesting title! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1964
Description: Like New. Second printing 1966, blue cloth-hard back book like New with NO jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more
Edition: Reprint. 2nd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. :
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780471257097ISBN:0471257095
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 669 p. Wiley Publication in Mathematical Statistics, 2. Audience: General/trade. A near fine to fine copy in blue printed wraps; Reprint edition; An unread, (new) book that has some light wear and minor amount of creasing to covers; 8vo., 669 pages., read more
"This is a nice layperson's introduction to discrete probability. Feller avoids the usual complications of standard probability textbooks by starting from simple combinatorial analysis, working through concrete examples like random walks and balls-in-bins and intuitive everyday-concepts like the normal approximation and the law of large numbers, all before even getting to random variables and the usual technical quantities like expected value and variance. No rigor is sacrificed while remaining very accessible to non-mathematicians. The latter half of the book is devoted to stochastic processes, including branching processes, random walks, as well as a general treatment of Markov chains."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.