» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introduction to Probability Models

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Introduction to Probability Models

by Sheldon M Ross

About this title: "Introduction to Probability Models, 8th Edition", continues to introduce and inspire readers to the art of applying probability theory to phenomena in fields such as engineering, computer science, management and actuarial science, the physical and social sciences, and operations research. Now revised and updated, this best-selling book retains its hallmark intuitive, lively writing style, captivating introduction to applications from diverse disciplines, and plentiful exercises and worked-out examples. The 8th Edition includes five new sections and numerous new examples and exercises, many ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Introduction to Probability Models

by Ross, Sheldon M

price: $2.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780125984638 ISBN: 0125984634

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Probability Models (Probability & Mathematical Statistics Monograph)

by Sheldon M. Ross

price: $2.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780125984508 ISBN: 0125984502

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Probability Models

by Ross, Sheldon M

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780125984508 ISBN: 0125984502

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Probability and Mathematical Statistics, V. 10. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Probability Models (Probability & Mathematical Statistics Monograph)

by Sheldon M. Ross

price: $3.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Academic Press Inc., U. S Date Published: 7/1/1972 ISBN-13: 9780125984508 ISBN: 0125984502

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Probability Models (Probability & Mathematical Statistics Monograph)

by Sheldon M. Ross

price: $5.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Academic Press Inc., U. S Date Published: 7/1/1972 ISBN-13: 9780125984508 ISBN: 0125984502

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Probability Models (Probability & Mathematical Statistics Monograph)

by Sheldon M. Ross

price: $7.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Inc., U. S Date Published: 1972-07 ISBN-13: 9780125984508 ISBN: 0125984502

Description: Good. Great book for a great price. pages unmarked. DJ is decent Buy risk free and enjoy...will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Probability Models used book

Introduction to Probability Models

by Ross, Sheldon M

price: $10.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780125984706 ISBN: 0125984707

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 669 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Probability Models

by Ross, Sheldon M.

price: $11.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Dark blue cover; Volume 10 in Probability & Mathematical Statistics; library markings on front pastedown and endpaper, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Probability Models, Sixth Edition used book

Introduction to Probability Models, Sixth Edition

by Ross, Sheldon M.

price: $12.43

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press ISBN-13: 9780125984706 ISBN: 0125984707

Description: Good. 0125984707 Good condition, some cover wear, with NO writing or highlights except name on inside of front cover. EVERY order receives DELIVERY CONFIRMATION----FAST shipping! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Wasilewski, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Probability Models used book

Introduction to Probability Models

by Ross, Sheldon M

price: $12.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780125984706 ISBN: 0125984707

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 669 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Probability Models By Ross, Sheldon M.

by Sheldon M. Ross

price: $18.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Pr Date Published: 1993-07 ISBN-13: 9780125984553 ISBN: 0125984553

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Probability Models, Eighth Edition used book

Introduction to Probability Models, Eighth Edition

by Sheldon M. Ross

price: $19.58

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780125980555 ISBN: 0125980558

Description: TextbooksRus #9365923. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Probability Models (3rd Edition)

by Ross, Sheldon M.

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition, First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press, Orlando, FL Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780125984638 ISBN: 0125984634

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Bi-color boards/NF w/trace rubs to corner tips & corners to spine. DJ/None. College textbook. Introduction to elementary probability and stochastic processes well suited for applied probability theory to phenomenon in the fields of engineering, management science, physical and social sciences, and operations research. Approach is to guide students towards developing an intuitive feel for the subject enabling him/her to "think probabilistically. " In this ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Probability Models, Seventh Edition [Hardcover] used book

Introduction to Probability Models, Seventh Edition [Hardcover]

by Sheldon M. Ross

price: $23.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 2000-02-18 ISBN-13: 9780125984751 ISBN: 0125984758

Description: Like New. Some parts underlined in the 'Table of Contents'. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Probability Models-2nd Ed

by Ross, Sheldon

price: $24.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed. Binding: Hard Publisher: Academic Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780125984607 ISBN: 012598460X

Description: Near Fine. No Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Probabbility Models (Volume#10, Probability and Mathematical Statistics Series)

by Ross, Sheldon M

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780125984508 ISBN: 0125984502

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 Vo; 1.5 Pound. Dj in mylar 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Probability Models

by Ross, Sheldon M.

price: $32.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780125984508 ISBN: 0125984502

Description: Fine in very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Probability Models

by Ross, Sheldon M.

price: $32.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780125984508 ISBN: 0125984502

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Tight binding; some wear to cover; heavy use of pencil throughout; some yellow highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Probability Models new book

Introduction to Probability Models

by Ross, Sheldon M.

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press, San Diego, CA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780125984751 ISBN: 0125984758

Description: New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Room, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Probability Models new book

Introduction to Probability Models

by Ross, Sheldon M.

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press, San Diego, CA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780125984751 ISBN: 0125984758

Description: New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Room, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Probability Models (International Edition)

by Sheldon M Ross

price: $41.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9788131209653 ISBN: 8131209652

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Academic Press Pub Date: 1/1/2007 Binding: Paperback Pages: 780. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Probability Models used book

Introduction to Probability Models

by Ross, Sheldon M

price: $47.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780125980555 ISBN: 0125980558

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 775 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doctor Matt's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Probability Models (Second Edition)

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780125984607 ISBN: 012598460X

Description: Very good. By Sheldon M. Ross; ISBN: 012598460x; Pub. : Academic Press; Pub. Date: 1980; Media: Books; Hardcover. Assorted minor damages to dust jacket. All else is excellent. by Sheldon M. Ross; ISBN: 012598460x; Pub. : Academic Press; Pub. Date: 1980; Media: Books; Hardcover. Assorted minor damages to dust jacket. All else is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Probability Models

by Ross, Sheldon M.

price: $57.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780125984553 ISBN: 0125984553

Description: Fine book. 5th edition. Glazed pictorial boards. Name label to front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Probability Models used book

Introduction to Probability Models

by Ross, Sheldon M.

price: $59.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academic Press Date Published: c1989 ISBN-13: 9780125984645 ISBN: 0125984642

Description: Very good book. 4th edition. Glazed pictorial boards. Spine slightly bumped. Small tear to front joint. Blind circular stamp to front endpaper and preface. Contents fine. 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
buy it iff required for class, Jul 10, 2008
By pollkatz, Chicago

"As textbooks go, it's so-so, but if you try to do the end-of-chapter problems armed only by reading the chapter you're in for a miserable day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.