New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introduction to Polymers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Introduction to Polymers

by Robert J Young

About this title: Introduction to Polymers, Second Edition discusses the synthesis, characterization, structure, and mechanical properties of polymers in a single text, giving approximately equal emphasis to each of these major topics. It has thus been possible to show the interrelationship of the different aspects of the subject in a coherent framework. The book has been written to be self-contained, with most equations fully derived and critically discussed. It is supported by a large number of diagrams and micrographs and is fully referenced for more advanced reading. Problems have been supplied at the end ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Introduction to Polymers

by Young, R.J. Young, R.J.

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA

ISBN-13: 9780412221804 ISBN: 0412221802

Description: Good. Yellow highlighting throughout first half of book. Covers a bit soiled and corners have just a hint of bumping. Binding is fine and no creasing oir tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Introduction to Polymers

by Young, R.J.

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chapman and Hall Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780412221804 ISBN: 0412221802

Description: Good. 0412221802 some highlighting, pencil underlining and writing, avg+ reader and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Introduction to Polymers (2nd Printing of 2nd Ed. ) used book

Introduction to Polymers (2nd Printing of 2nd Ed. )

by R. J. Young; P. A. Lovell

price: $41.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CRC Date Published: 2000-01 ISBN-13: 9780748757404 ISBN: 0748757406

Description: Good. 2000 CRC 2nd edition paperback as shown: has a few highlights early on, binding solid, some light wear to outside, a few pages have light crease. s8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChandlerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Introduction to Polymers

by Young, R. J.

price: $44.23

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chapman And Hall, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780412221804 ISBN: 0412221802

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 368 pp. B/w diagrams throughout. Page edges dusty & stained. Yellow cover bumped & creased, internally clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baggins Book Bazaar, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Introduction to Polymers

by Young, Robert J

price: $45.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman and Hall, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780412221705 ISBN: 0412221705

Description: VG. Not Latest Edition. Light fading to spine. Minor shelf wear. Corners lightly bumped. Clean tight copy.; 331 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Introduction to Polymers new book

Introduction to Polymers

by Young, Robert J.

price: $65.11

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: REVISED ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNITED KINGDOM NEW ED OF 2, Cengage Learning Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780748757404 ISBN: 0748757406

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234 X 156mm. 454 pgs. Introducing Polymers, this revised editon discusses synthesis, characterization, structure and mechanical properties of polymers in a single text. It gives approximately equal emphasis to each of the major topic. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Introduction to Polymers new book

Introduction to Polymers

by Robert J. Young

price: $84.53

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thornes, Nelson Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780748757404 ISBN: 0748757406

Description: New Paperback, 454 pages. Thornes, Nelson (1991) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Introduction to Polymers

by Robert J. Young

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780412221804 ISBN: 0412221802

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Introduction to Polymers

by R.J. Young

price: $3.26

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kluwer Academic Publishers Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780412221804 ISBN: 0412221802

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Introduction to Polymers

price: $29.04

Ships from TX, USA

ISBN-13: 9780412221804 ISBN: 0412221802

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0412221802 ISBN 13: 9780412221804 bk# 7.0. e4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Introduction to Polymers

by Young, R.J.; Lovell, P.

price: $43.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Second Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Nelson Thornes, United Kingdom Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780412306402 ISBN: 0412306409

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 6"x9" This highly successful textbook deals all aspects of polymers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Introduction to Polymers

by Young, Robert J

price: $44.60

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780412221705 ISBN: 0412221705

Description: Good. Very good condition. Pages are absolutely clean. Owner's name on back of front cover, and slight water damage (less than 15 pages). Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Introduction to Polymers, 2nd Edition new book

Introduction to Polymers, 2nd Edition

by Young, Robert J.

price: $57.83

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780748757404 ISBN: 0748757406

Description: BRAND NEW. 0748757406. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Introduction to Polymers, 2nd Edition new book

Introduction to Polymers, 2nd Edition

by Young, Robert J., Lovell, Peter A.

price: $59.81

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780748757404 ISBN: 0748757406

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Introduction to Polymers (2nd Printing of 2nd Ed. ) new book

Introduction to Polymers (2nd Printing of 2nd Ed. )

by Young, R. J.; Lovell, P. A.

price: $60.41

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: CRC ISBN-13: 9780748757404 ISBN: 0748757406

Description: New. 0748757406. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Introduction to Polymers, Second Edition new book

Introduction to Polymers, Second Edition

by Young, Robert J.

price: $62.65

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CRC ISBN-13: 9780748757404 ISBN: 0748757406

Description: New. Brand new, no remainder marks, unused mint copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Introduction to Polymers: \N new book

Introduction to Polymers: \N

by Young, R.J. Editor: Lovell, P.

price: $62.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: N.E. OF 2R.E. Binding: \N Publisher: TAYLOR&FRANCIS Date Published: 0100 ISBN-13: 9780748757404 ISBN: 0748757406

Description: BRAND NEW \N. 234 x 156 mm. (454 pages) introducing polymers, this revised editon discusses synthesis, characterization, structure and mechanical properties of polymers in a single text. it gives approximately equal emphasis to each of the major topics. edition n.e. of 2r.e. (\N) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Introduction to Polymers (2nd Printing of 2nd Ed. ) new book

Introduction to Polymers (2nd Printing of 2nd Ed. )

by R. J. Young, P. A. Lovell

price: $67.20

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CRC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780748757404 ISBN: 0748757406

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Introduction to Polymers (2nd Printing of 2nd Ed. ) new book

Introduction to Polymers (2nd Printing of 2nd Ed. )

by Young, R. J.; Lovell, P. A.

price: $128.01

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CRC ISBN-13: 9780748757404 ISBN: 0748757406

Description: New. 0748757406 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. ISBN: 748757406; Publisher: CRC PRESS INC. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Introduction to Polymers

by Robert J. Young

price: $15.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kluwer Academic Publishers Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780412221804 ISBN: 0412221802

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0412221802. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Introduction to Polymers

by R.J. Young (Author)

price: $15.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kluwer Academic Publishers Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780412221804 ISBN: 0412221802

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. 384pp., 650grams, ISBN: 0412221802. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Introduction to Polymers (2nd Printing of 2nd Ed. ) [Paperback] By R. J. Young new book

Introduction to Polymers (2nd Printing of 2nd Ed. ) [Paperback] By R. J. Young

by R. J. Young; P. A. Lovell

price: $80.48

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CRC Date Published: 2000-01 ISBN-13: 9780748757404 ISBN: 0748757406

Description: New. BRAND-NEW, in perfect condition. We get this right out! Sorry, but no PO Boxes or APO addresses, we need a physical address to deliver to; also, no orders to Alaska or Hawaii. We have been selling online for over 13 years, 3 million customers served. Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: buyallbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Introduction to Polymers

by Young, Robert J.; Lovell, Peter A.

price: $18.51

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Nelson Thornes ISBN-13: 9780412306402 ISBN: 0412306409

Description: Fair. 0412306409. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: OAKTREE TRADING, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.