» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Animals of the Antarctic; the ecology of the Far South.

by Bernard Stonehouse

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Animals of the Antarctic; : the Ecology of the Far South

by Bernard Stonehouse

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030919626 ISBN: 0030919622

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals of the Antarctic: the Ecology of the Far South

by "Stonehouse, Bernard".

price: $2.15

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780030919626 ISBN: 0030919622

Description: Very Good. Edge wear & a few small repairs on dj, missing corner on inner flap. Lightly aged pages, library stamps on edges & endpages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals of the Antarctic; : the Ecology of the Far South

by Bernard Stonehouse

price: $2.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Lowe ISBN-13: 9780856546013 ISBN: 0856546011

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals of the Antarctic: the Ecology of the Far South

by Stonehouse, Bernard

price: $4.19

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780030919626 ISBN: 0030919622

Description: Book: Good. 4to. 171 pp. 8 1/2 x 11. Blue cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Ex-lib copy with usual markings. Light wear. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals of the Antarctic. the Ecology of the Far South

by Stonehouse, B.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Color photos, Maps. Very Good in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Damp stain to lower back cover, contents fine, 171 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals of the Antarctic

by Stonehouse

price: $12.12

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart And Winston Inc, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780030919626 ISBN: 0030919622

Description: Color Photographs. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE HARD COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals of the Antarctic: Ecology of the Far South

by Bernard Stonehouse

price: $12.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: P Lowe Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780856546013 ISBN: 0856546011

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. *This is a hardback*. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals of the Antarctic; the Ecology of the Far South

by Stonehouse, Bernard

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American e Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: [1972] ISBN-13: 9780030919626 ISBN: 0030919622

Description: Fine in Good dust jacket. DJ has some small tears and edge crack. 171 p. illus. 29 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals of the Antarctic: the Ecology of the Far South

by Stonehouse, Bernard

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York, NY, c1972

Description: Color photos and illus. 4to. 171 pp. Near Fine / Good+ Writing in ink on ffep. Dj is lightly rubbed; chipped and torn at top of spine; top corners chipped. Dj is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals of the Antarctic the Ecology of the Far South

by Stonehouse, Bernard

price: $16.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780030919626 ISBN: 0030919622

Description: Good in Good jacket. HC. Edition Not Stated. ISBN: 0 03 091962 2. VG/G-; dj has 2 cm tear at front right and a 3 cm by 3 cm piece missing from the back; large sized book with colour photos throughout plus a few small maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals of the Antarctic: Ecology of the Far South

by Bernard Stonehouse

price: $17.92

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: P Lowe Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780856546013 ISBN: 0856546011

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. HARDCOVER, two small tears to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals of the Antarctic; the Ecology of the Far South

by Stonehouse, Bernard

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, : Book Club Associates, 1974

Description: VG oversize (8x11") in blue boards. No dj. Colour photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals of the Antarctic the Ecology of the Far South

by Stonehouse, Bernard

price: $30.85

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Lowe, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780856546013 ISBN: 0856546011

Description: Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings.171 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals of the Antarctic. the Ecology of the Far South

by Stonehouse, Bernard

price: $30.85

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780030919626 ISBN: 0030919622

Description: Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Over 200 Colour photographs171 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals of the Antarctic. the Ecology of the Far South

by Stonehouse, Bernard:

price: $38.17

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London, Book Club Associates, n.d. Quarto, boards, inscr. & erasure to fly else v.g. in def. d/w, illust., pp. 171 (double columns). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals of the Antarctic; : the Ecology of the Far South

by Bernard Stonehouse

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston ISBN-13: 9780030919626 ISBN: 0030919622

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Animals of the Antarctic: Ecology of the Far South

by Stonehouse, Bernard

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P Lowe Date Published: 25/10/1972 ISBN-13: 9780856546013 ISBN: 0856546011

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Animals of the Antarctic; : the Ecology of the Far South

by Bernard Stonehouse

price: $8.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780030919626 ISBN: 0030919622

Description: Good in Good jacket. Grey and blue dust jacket with black letters. Mild scuffing. Moderate edge wear, with some tearing at spine and corners. Clean pages. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Animals of the Antarctic (First Edition With Dust Jacket, Good)

by Stonehouse, Bernard

price: $8.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, Chicago, San Francisco Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! FIRST American EDITION. Full medium blue cloth patterned hardcover with silver lettering on the spine. Front endpages discolored from erasures. 171pp. Jacket is not price-clipped but it clear tape reinforced at the top & bottom of the spine. Edges slightly curling. Quarter inch chip missing from top of spine. A two clear-tape repaired closed tears to back ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Animals of the Antarctic; : the Ecology of the Far South

price: $8.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030919626 ISBN: 0030919622

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Animals of the Antarctic [Gf829]

by Stonehouse Bernard

price: $10.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: CR-1972 Publisher: H/R/W = NY

Description: C&B/W. GOOD. sm4to FAIR 171pgs ANIMALS read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Animals of the Antarctic: Ecology of the Far South

by Bernard Stonehouse

price: $12.63

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: P Lowe Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780856546013 ISBN: 0856546011

Description: New. New HARDBACK copy, fast delivery. IN STOCK NOW, despatched daily from the UK En Stock, tous les jours de expédiés du Royaume-Uni EN STOCK NOW, despachar diariamente desde el Reino Unido por correo aéreo IN STOCK NOW, auch wenn täglich aus dem Vereinigten Königreich per Luftpost. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ajmbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Animals of the Antarctic: the Ecology of the Far South

by Stonehouse, Bernard

price: $14.20

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club-1974 Date Published: 1974

Description: First thus Very good / very good. The book is clean internally and has a personal inscription to the end paper-the dust jacket is very good with slight edge wear-very good book club copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fayre, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Animals of the Antarctic-the Ecology of the Far South

by Bernard Stonehouse

price: $14.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780030919626 ISBN: 0030919622

Description: Illustrated with many full color photographs. Fine in good dust jacket. DJ with short tears and small chips missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Animals of the Antarctic; : the Ecology of the Far South

price: $17.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030919626 ISBN: 0030919622

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Aurora australis

Aurora australis

by Ernest Shackleton

see all from $7.30!

new only from $20.96!

The Meaning of It All: Thoughts of a Citizen-Scientist

The Meaning of It All: Thoughts of a Citizen-Scientist

by Richard Phillips Feynman, PH.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.08!

Black holes and baby universes and other essays

Black holes and baby universes and other essays

by Stephen Hawking

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Visions

Visions

by Michio Kaku

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

America in the Antarctic to 1840.

by Philip I. Mitterling

see all from $1.99!

Beyond horizons.

by Lincoln Ellsworth

see all from $2.82!