» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Introduction to Plastics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

An Introduction to Plastics

by Hans-George Elias

About this title: Clear and comprehensive, this volume is not only an informative guide for practitioners in the field of plastics, but also an indispensable aid for plastics engineers, polymer scientists, chemists, physicists and materials scientists. It presents a precise, non-mathematical introduction to plastics, their raw materials, syntheses, properties, and applications, discussing the manufacture and properties of plastics as a function of the molecular and supermolecular properties of polymers. This second edition does not dwell on general chemistry, but provides more in-depth coverage of properties ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
An Introduction to Plastics used book

An Introduction to Plastics

by Elias, Hans-George

price: $50.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VCH Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9783527285785 ISBN: 3527285784

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Plastics

by Elias, Hans-Georg

price: $5.07

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-VCH Verlag GmbH ISBN-13: 9781560817840 ISBN: 1560817844

Description: Good. 1560817844 Very good condition ex-library item. Nice solid copy. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Plastics

by Elias, Hans-Georg

price: $8.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover textbook Publisher: Wiley-VCH Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560817840 ISBN: 1560817844

Description: Good ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Plastics used book

An Introduction to Plastics

by Hans-Georg Elias

price: $49.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Vch Verlagsgesellschaft Mbh Date Published: 8/26/1993 ISBN-13: 9783527285785 ISBN: 3527285784

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Plastics used book

An Introduction to Plastics

by Hans-Georg Elias

price: $66.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-VCH Date Published: 1993-08-26 ISBN-13: 9783527285785 ISBN: 3527285784

Description: Like New. Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Plastics

by Elias, Hans-Georg

price: $68.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VCH, (1993)., Weinheim, Germany

Description: Original white boards. Previous owner's name in ink, Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Plastics, 2nd, Completely Revised Edition new book

An Introduction to Plastics, 2nd, Completely Revised Edition

by Elias

price: $115.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wiley VCH Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9783527296026 ISBN: 3527296026

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 246 by 186 mm. Clear and comprehensive, this volume is not only an informative guide for practitioners in the field of plastics, but also an indispensable aid for plastics engineers, polymer scientists, chemists, physicists and materials scientists. it presents a precise, non-mathematical introduction to plastics, their raw materials, syntheses, properties, and applications, discussing the manufacture and properties of plastics as a function of the molecular and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Plastics new book

An Introduction to Plastics

by Elias, Hans-Georg

price: $125.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vch Verlagsgesellschaft Mbh Date Published: 2003-11-01 ISBN-13: 9783527296026 ISBN: 3527296026

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9783527296026. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Plastics

by Hans-Georg Elias

price: $6.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560817840 ISBN: 1560817844

Description: Good. Former library book but still in Good shape. No marks to text. FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academic Scholarly Books/JAG, IN, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Plastics, 2nd, Completely Revised Edition new book

An Introduction to Plastics, 2nd, Completely Revised Edition

by Hans-Georg Elias (Formerly Michigan Molecular Institute, Midland, Mi, Usa)

price: $98.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783527296026 ISBN: 3527296026

Description: BRAND NEW. 3527296026. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Plastics used book

An Introduction to Plastics

by Elias, Hans-Georg

price: $119.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783527296026 ISBN: 3527296026

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091122205143I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Plastics used book

An Introduction to Plastics

by Elias, Hans-Georg

price: $120.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wiley-VCH ISBN-13: 9783527296026 ISBN: 3527296026

Description: Good. 3527296026 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Plastics new book

An Introduction to Plastics

by Elias, Hans-Georg

price: $121.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wiley-VCH ISBN-13: 9783527296026 ISBN: 3527296026

Description: New. 3527296026 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Plastics new book

An Introduction to Plastics

by Elias, Hans-Georg

price: $137.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND REV Binding: Hardback Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS INC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9783527296026 ISBN: 3527296026

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Plastics used book

An Introduction to Plastics

by Hans-Georg Elias

price: $139.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-VCH Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9783527296026 ISBN: 3527296026

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Plastics new book

An Introduction to Plastics

by Elias Hans-Georg

price: $149.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9783527296026 ISBN: 3527296026

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 24cm, pp. 409. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Plastics new book

An Introduction to Plastics

by Hans-Georg Elias

price: $152.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-VCH Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9783527296026 ISBN: 3527296026

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Plastics new book

An Introduction to Plastics

by Elias, Hans-Georg

price: $162.85

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2., völlig neu bearb. A. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley VCH Verlag GmbH Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9783527296026 ISBN: 3527296026

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Plastics new book

An Introduction to Plastics

by Hans-Georg Elias

price: $168.23

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-VCH Verlag GmbH ISBN-13: 9783527296026 ISBN: 3527296026

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This second edition of An "Introduction to Plastics" is the answer to manifold requests for an updated version by the readership. Since publication of the first edition in 1993, the field of plastics has seen tremendous development. Their manufacture and properties are discussed and correlated to the molecular and supermolecular properties of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Plastics new book

An Introduction to Plastics

by Elias, Hans-Georg

price: $208.60

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-VCH; Wiley-VCH Date Published: 1993-08-26 ISBN-13: 9783527285785 ISBN: 3527285784

Description: New. 2003 Hardcover Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MidWestBooks, ND, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Plastics new book

An Introduction to Plastics

by Hans-Georg Elias

price: $143.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783527296026 ISBN: 3527296026

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This second edition of An Introduction to Plastics is the answer to manifold requests for an updated version by the readership. Since publication of the first edition in 1993, the field of plastics has seen tremendous development. Their manufacture and properties are ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

An Introduction to Plastics new book

An Introduction to Plastics

by Hans-Georg Elias

price: $149.09

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-VCH Verlag GmbH ISBN-13: 9783527296026 ISBN: 3527296026

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. This second edition of An "Introduction to Plastics" is the answer to manifold requests for an updated version by the readership. Since publication of the first edition in 1993, the field of plastics has seen tremendous development. Their manufacture and properties are discussed and correlated to the molecular and supermolecular properties of polymers. The ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

An Introduction to Plastics

by Elias, Hans-Georg

price: $189.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560817840 ISBN: 1560817844

Description: Very Good. Shelf wear and some scratches on the front and the back cover. Tainted(light yellowish) pages due to aging. Minor bumped corners. CLEAN TEXT. NO MARKINGS. NEVER USED BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sushant Mehta, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

An Introduction to Plastics used book

An Introduction to Plastics

by James G. Brennan

price: $235.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-VCH Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9783527285785 ISBN: 3527285784

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: japanandgermanbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor

An Introduction to Plastics used book

An Introduction to Plastics

by Elias, Hans-Georg

price: $208.49

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1993-08-26 ISBN-13: 9783527285785 ISBN: 3527285784

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: AlibrisBookStore, ND, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.