» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Introduction to Phonology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

An Introduction to Phonology

by Francis Katamba

About this title: This book is an introduction to phonological theory placed within the framework of recent mainstream generative phonology. The book is divided into two main parts. The first introduces readers to basic concepts of articulatory phonetics, classical phonemics and standard generative phonology. The second part is devoted to phonological theory. The nature and organisation of phonological representations in nonlinear generative phonology is also explored.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
An Introduction to Phonology (Learning About Language) new book

An Introduction to Phonology (Learning About Language)

by Francis Katamba

price: $52.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1989-11 ISBN-13: 9780582291508 ISBN: 058229150X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Phonology (Learning About Language) new book

An Introduction to Phonology (Learning About Language)

by Francis Katamba

price: $52.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1989-11 ISBN-13: 9780582291508 ISBN: 058229150X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Phonology (Learning About Language) used book

An Introduction to Phonology (Learning About Language)

by Katamba, Francis

price: $3.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 11/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780582291508 ISBN: 058229150X

Description: Good. 058229150X Textbook good shape, some wear to cover and book edges, typically used textbook, some highlighting and writing inside the textbook. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Phonology (Learning About Language) used book

An Introduction to Phonology (Learning About Language)

by Francis Katamba

price: $4.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780582291508 ISBN: 058229150X

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting/notations in text. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Phonology (Learning About Language) used book

An Introduction to Phonology (Learning About Language)

by Francis Katamba

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Compan Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780582291508 ISBN: 058229150X

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Phonology (Learning About Language) used book

An Introduction to Phonology (Learning About Language)

by Katamba, Francis

price: $4.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780582291508 ISBN: 058229150X

Description: Good. 058229150X Good condition book; pages/spine are good. Some wear around the edges. Highlighting/notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Pudoff, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Phonology used book

Introduction to Phonology

by Katamba, Francis

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780582291508 ISBN: 058229150X

Description: Very Good. Textbook. 5 1/2 By 8 1/2. VERY GOOD. SOFT COVER.328 pages. Learning about language. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedford Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Phonology used book

Introduction to Phonology

by Katamba, Francis

price: $17.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Longman Pub Group, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780582291508 ISBN: 058229150X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Crisp, unread copy with flat, uncreased spine and clean interior. "This book is an introduction to phonological theory placed within the framework of recent mainstream generative phonology. The book is divided into two main parts. The first introduces readers to basic concepts of articulatory phonetics, classical phonemics and standard generative phonology. The second part is devoted to phonological theory. The nature and organisation of phonological ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Phonology, By Katamba used book

Introduction to Phonology, By Katamba

by Katamba, Francis

price: $18.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780582291508 ISBN: 058229150X

Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 25014575 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780582291508. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Phonology used book

Introduction to Phonology

by Katamba

price: $19.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: LONGMAN ISBN-13: 9780582291508 ISBN: 058229150X

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Phonology new book

Introduction to Phonology

by Katamba, Francis

price: $38.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education Limited Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780582291508 ISBN: 058229150X

Description: New. A practical introduction to generative phonology for the novice. The work reflects the trends towards scrutinizing the nature of phonological representations and the relationship between phonology and other grammatical components. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Phonology (Learning About Language) used book

An Introduction to Phonology (Learning About Language)

by Katamba, Francis

price: $50.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 01/11/1989 ISBN-13: 9780582291508 ISBN: 058229150X

Description: SHIPS THROUGH FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Good, No Highlights, No Markup, all pages are intact, Shelfwear, may have the corners slightly dented.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Phonology new book

Introduction to Phonology

by Katamba, Francis

price: $50.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education Limited Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780582291508 ISBN: 058229150X

Description: New. A practical introduction to generative phonology for the novice. The work reflects the trends towards scrutinizing the nature of phonological representations and the relationship between phonology and other grammatical components. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Phonology (Learning About Language) used book

An Introduction to Phonology (Learning About Language)

by Katamba, Francis

price: $52.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 01/11/1989 ISBN-13: 9780582291508 ISBN: 058229150X

Description: SHIPS THROUGH FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Very Good, No Highlights or Markup, all pages are intact. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Phonology (Learning About Language) used book

An Introduction to Phonology (Learning About Language)

by Francis Katamba

price: $53.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780582291508 ISBN: 058229150X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Phonology (Learning About Language) used book

An Introduction to Phonology (Learning About Language)

by Katamba, Francis

price: $57.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 11-1-89 ISBN-13: 9780582291508 ISBN: 058229150X

Description: Very good. No Highlights or Markup, No pages are missing. Binding Intact. Slight shelf wear. Dust Jacket may not be present. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Phonology (Learning About Language) used book

An Introduction to Phonology (Learning About Language)

by Katamba, Francis

price: $57.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 11-1-89 ISBN-13: 9780582291508 ISBN: 058229150X

Description: Good. No Highlights or Markups, all pages are intact, Slight Shelfwear, the corners may be slightly dented, may have mildew. Dust Jacket may be missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Phonology new book

An Introduction to Phonology

by Francis Katamba

price: $70.30

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780582291508 ISBN: 058229150X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Phonology (Learning About Language) used book

An Introduction to Phonology (Learning About Language)

by Francis Katamba

price: $72.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780582291508 ISBN: 058229150X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Phonology new book

Introduction to Phonology

by Francis Katamba (Lecturer In English, University Of Lancaster)

price: $80.20

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pearson Professional Education, UK ISBN-13: 9780582291508 ISBN: 058229150X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 058229150X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.