Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1957, 412 Pp.
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover; shelfwear w/ head and tail of spine and corners bumped; small split in upper cloth covering of front joint; front hinge cracked; scattered edge notations; small light stain on fore-edge; o/w in good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarendon House, Oxford
Date Published: 1927
Description: Pp, lxxxiv, 382, Frontispiece of Hlitharendi, Illustrated throughout complete with folding maps and diagrams Ex Swansea University stock, Usual stamps, and some notes on pages 22/23. Bound in original red cloth with gilt titles. Boards rubbed slightly, and a small nick to spine. Overall a good copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1927
Description: 1954 printing of first edition. Book is in near fine condition in maroon cloth boards. Light bumping to edges. Dust jacket is in very good condition, with light wear to edges, a spot of sticker lift on the spine, and several stickers still attached including one "Used" sticker at spine and the original price tag of $2.80 from the Campus Store in Lincoln, Nebraska. Inside flap is price-clipped. Clean, unmarked pages. Includes maps and fold-out maps: one of "The Expansion of the Norsemen, " the ... read more
Edition: 2 REV ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780198111849ISBN:0198111843
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 494 pages. (494 pages) maps, facsimile, line illustrations edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more
Edition: Second Edition, 12th Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, Oxford, England
Date Published: 0
ISBN-13:9780198111849ISBN:0198111843
Description: N/A. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OUP Oxford
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780198111849ISBN:0198111843
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Description: 1978. OUP. Second, Sixth reprint. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. Dj-Good, spine sunned, protective covered. 7.5x5. 412pp. Frontis, endpaper maps. A comprehensive reference which lays a good foundation for a linguistic knowledge and a literary appreciation of the monuments of medieval Scandinavia. TEXT IN ENGLISH & OLD NORSE. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Clarendon Press, England
Date Published: 1938
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Brown cover, gilt titles, edges worn, ink smudge to outter page ends. Uneven bottom page ends. Bookplate, pencil notations on about 20% of the pages and a a few notations in ink. xxxiii, 383 pages. 14 illustrations including two fold out maps. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780198111849ISBN:0198111843
Description: Good. 0198111843 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, UK
ISBN-13:9780198111849ISBN:0198111843
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0198111843. read more
"Not really a "teach yourself" kind of book - more of a text reference for a course with an experienced tutor. Nevertheless, some of my first real experience with my ancestral language came from this book, which was a Yuletide gift from Heather."
"Increasingly my most well-worn book; the glossary is thumbed brown. Perhaps I should eat less barbecue and practice better manual hygiene.
It is an old-fashioned approach to the language, there is no doubt about that! However, upon returning to it, I find that I was an impatient college student, and this dense little fellow is increasingly making himself apparent to me. The fault, as it turns out, is not in the stars, or the book, for that matter."
"My junior year of college I did a study abroad at Oxford, primarily because they offered Old Norse, and I wanted to translate an Icelandic Saga as my senior project. I took a tutorial on ON with professor Clarington, and spent many hours huddled over this text, slowly deciphering "Hrafnkells Saga", and it was the beginning of the many years I would spend labouring over icelandic dictionaries - translating "Ragnars Saga Lodbrokar" my senior year, a year in Reykjavik, and now my slow laborious work on Olafur Gunnarssons "Vetrarferdin." I'd say there is no better place to start than Gordan's tome, but really, I don't think there IS any other place to start."
"Gordon's introduction to Old Norse remains a standard in the field. A well-selected anthology of prose and poetry (including Skaldic verse), with detailed notes, and a comprehensive grammar and glossary make this an ideal choice for beginning and intermediate readers. Check out the acknowledgements for a shout-out to Oxford don J. R. R. Tolkien!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.