» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introduction to Numerical Analysis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Introduction to Numerical Analysis

by Kendall E Atkinson

About this title: This new edition of a standard numerical analysis text retains the organization of the first edition, but all sections have been revised, some extensively, and bibliographies have been updated. New topics covered include optimization, trigonometric interpolation and the fast Fourier transform, numerical differentiation, the method of lines, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Introduction to Numerical Analysis

by Atkinson, Kendall E

price: $18.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780471029854 ISBN: 0471029858

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis

by Atkinson, Kendall E.

price: $32.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. HC (1978; 1979 Taiwan edition/J Wiley) in clear mylar cover; name on side edge; mild-mod tanning but intact; text appears unmarked; tight, no page creases. HC (1978; 1979 Taiwan edition/J Wiley) in clear mylar cover; name on side edge; mild-mod tanning but intact; text appears unmarked; tight, no page creases. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: s schleifer, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Numerical Analysis

by Kendall E. Atkinson

price: $44.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1978-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780471029854 ISBN: 0471029858

Description: Very Good Text. No Dust Jacket. Good+ hardcover copy. No dust jacket, mild sunning/shelfwear. Text and binding are in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis new book

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis

by Kendall Atkinson

price: $155.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1989-01 ISBN-13: 9780471624899 ISBN: 0471624896

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Numerical Analysis

by Atkinson, Kendall E.

price: $18.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780471029854 ISBN: 0471029858

Description: Fine. 0471029858 Cover is crisp and unfaded. Pages and text are clean and perfect. You won't find a better value! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Global Book Service, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis

by Atkinson, Kendall E.

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780471029854 ISBN: 0471029858

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo. Book has heavy wear and fraying on corners and spine ends. Moderate wear on edges. Previous owners signature and class number etc. on FFEP. Text is clean and unmarked. Hinges tight and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis

by Kendall E. Atkinson

price: $31.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471043386 ISBN: 0471043389

Description: Fair. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis used book

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis

by Kendall Atkinson

price: $44.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471624899 ISBN: 0471624896

Description: Good. Good condition. May have marks or highlighting. Thank You Shipped from Washington State, USA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: This Old Firehouse, WA, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis used book

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis

by Atkinson, Kendall

price: $53.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471624899 ISBN: 0471624896

Description: Fine. 0471624896 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis used book

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis

by Atkinson, Kendall

price: $53.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471624899 ISBN: 0471624896

Description: Good. 0471624896 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Numerical Analysis

by Atkinson, Kendall E.

price: $61.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471029854 ISBN: 0471029858

Description: Fine. 1978 HARDCOVER no dust jacket (as issued? ), clean, solid and unmarked, ISBN: 0-471-02985-8. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Brubaker, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Numerical Analysis

by Kendall E. Atkinson

price: $69.15

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1978-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780471029854 ISBN: 0471029858

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Numerical Analysis

by Kendall E. Atkinson

price: $75.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1978-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780471029854 ISBN: 0471029858

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis used book

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis

by Kendall Atkinson

price: $81.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780471624899 ISBN: 0471624896

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 1250grams, ISBN: 0471624896. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis used book

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis

by Kendall Atkinson

price: $85.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1989-01-17 ISBN-13: 9780471624899 ISBN: 0471624896

Description: Like New. A very clean copy with minimal shelf wear to DJ/page edges. Previous owner's stamp on fly leaf. Text clean, bright and unmarked. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oxworth Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Numerical Analysis

by Kendall E. Atkinson

price: $88.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780471029854 ISBN: 0471029858

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis

by Kendall Atkinson

price: $138.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780471500230 ISBN: 0471500232

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 1050grams, ISBN: 0471500232. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis new book

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis

by Atkinson Kendall

price: $149.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780471624899 ISBN: 0471624896

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 712. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis new book

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis

by Kendall Atkinson

price: $151.63

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780471624899 ISBN: 0471624896

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: domsbooks4sale1053, MI, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis used book

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis

by Kendall Atkinson

price: $153.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780471624899 ISBN: 0471624896

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis new book

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis

by Atkinson, Kendall

price: $187.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471624899 ISBN: 0471624896

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Intro to Numerical Analysis 2e new book

Intro to Numerical Analysis 2e

by Atkinson, Kendall E. Atkinson

price: $213.71

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471624899 ISBN: 0471624896

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This Second Edition of a standard numerical analysis text retains organization of the original edition, but all sections have been revised, some extensively, and bibliographies have been updated. New topics covered include optimization, trigonometric interpolation and the fast Fourier transform, numerical differentiation, the method of lines, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Numerical Analysis

by Kendall E. Atkinson

price: $18.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471029854 ISBN: 0471029858

Description: Acceptable. Shows wear Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis

by Atkinson

price: $28.50

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed.

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Akhil Books Pvt. Ltd., INDIA

Reliability: Average

new book

An Introduction to Numerical Analysis, 2ed

by Atkinson

price: $33.40

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9788126518500 ISBN: 8126518502

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Akhil Books Pvt. Ltd., INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Good Book, Oct 2, 2008
By Giammy, Italy

"A good numerical analysis book: the physical contitions of the book were very good: for the text, it's a classical in its sector - simple and clear."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2008
By Ira, Salt Lake City, UT

"A classic numerical analysis book aimed at mathematicians. A definitive source of knowledge on the topic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.