» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Animals in Winter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This text explains the many ways animals have of coping with harsh weather.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Animals in Winter

by Henrietta Bancroft, Richard G. Van Gelder

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780590013215 ISBN: 0590013211

Description: Good. ---Approx.30 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals in Winter

by Henrietta Bancroft; Richard G. Van Gelder; Illustrator-Gaetano Di Palma

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1978-06 ISBN-13: 9780590013215 ISBN: 0590013211

Description: Very Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals in Winter

by Henrietta Bancroft And Richard G. Van Gelder

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THOMAS Y CROWELL COMPANY Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers, some cover wear, pages great, binding tight some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals in Winter

by Richard G. Van Gelder

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780590013215 ISBN: 0590013211

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals in Winter

by Richard G. Van Gelder

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780590013215 ISBN: 0590013211

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals in Winter

by Henrietta Bancroft And Richard G. Van Gelder

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: hardcover Date Published: edition

Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals in Winter

by Henrietta Bancroft, Richard G. Van Gelder

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590013215 ISBN: 0590013211

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals in Winter

by Henrietta Bancroft, Richard G. Van Gelder

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590013215 ISBN: 0590013211

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Winter (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out) used book

Animals in Winter (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out)

by Henrietta Bancroft, Richard G. Van Gelder

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060271589 ISBN: 0060271582

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals in Winter

by Henrietta Bancroft, Richard G. Van Gelder

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590013215 ISBN: 0590013211

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Winter (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out) used book

Animals in Winter (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out)

by Henrietta Bancroft, Richard G. Van Gelder

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060271589 ISBN: 0060271582

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals in Winter

by Bancroft, Henrietta; Gelder, Richard G. Van

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Scholastic Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. B000I4WTG6 pages are clean and tight. cover has some normal handling wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals in Winter

by Bancroft, Henrietta, and Van Gelder, Richard G, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780590013215 ISBN: 0590013211

Description: Di Palma, Gaetano. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 40 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals in Winter

by Henrietta Bancroft, Richard G. Van Gelder

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780590013215 ISBN: 0590013211

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Winter used book

Animals in Winter

by Bancroft, Henrietta; Van Gelder, Richard George

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060271589 ISBN: 0060271582

Description: Very Good. Good Dust Jacket. Ex-Library Binding is tight. Withdrawn library stamp on inside cover. Book is in great condition. Ships fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals in Winter

by Bancroft, Henrietta, and Van Gelder, Richard G, Professor

price: $2.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780590013215 ISBN: 0590013211

Description: Di Palma, Gaetano. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. some wear to cover; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB755. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 40 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Winter (Let S-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1) new book

Animals in Winter (Let S-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1)

by Henrietta Bancroft

price: $2.48

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064451659 ISBN: 0064451658

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Winter used book

Animals in Winter

by Bancroft, Henrietta, and Van Gelder, Richard G, Professor

price: $2.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780064451659 ISBN: 0064451658

Description: Davie, Helen K. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Let's-Read-And-Find-Out Science: Stage 1 (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals in Winter

by Bancroft, Henrietta; Gelder, Richard G. Van

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Saddle Sti Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780590013215 ISBN: 0590013211

Description: Fair. 0590013211 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals in Winter

by Gelder, Richard G. Van And Bancroft, Henrietta

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Book Services

Description: Gaetano Di Palma. Good. Later edition paperback. Small spot at top right corner of cover from sticker. Minor creasing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Winter (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1) new book

Animals in Winter (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1)

by Henrietta Bancroft

price: $4.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780064451659 ISBN: 0064451658

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Winter (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1) new book

Animals in Winter (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1)

by Henrietta Bancroft

price: $5.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780064451659 ISBN: 0064451658

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Animals in Winter new book

Animals in Winter

by Bancroft, Henrietta, and Van Gelder, Richard G, Professor

price: $5.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780064451659 ISBN: 0064451658

Description: Davie, Helen K. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Let's-Read-And-Find-Out Science: Stage 1 (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals in Winter

by Bancroft And Gelder

price: $6.03

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Di Palma. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING AND LIGHT INKING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals in Winter

by Bancroft & Gelder

price: $6.04

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Di Palma. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.