» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An introduction to metaphysics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

An introduction to metaphysics

by Martin Heidegger

About this title: Heidegger's "Introduction to Metaphysics" is one of the most important works written by this figure of 20th-century philosophy. The new translation aims to make this work more accessible including provision of conventional translations of Greek passages that Heidegger translated unconventionally.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
An Introduction to Metaphysics used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Heidegger, Martin, and Manheim, Ralph (Translated by)

price: $2.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780300017403 ISBN: 0300017405

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st 50 pages have underlinings, notes. then they stop. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 214 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Metaphysics used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-10-74 ISBN-13: 9780300017403 ISBN: 0300017405

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 0.64 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, covers heavily creased, stains on the right edge of the book, first few pages up until the table of contents are soiled, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. This is the earlier Ralph Manheim translation(he makes some odd choices in the translations). read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Metaphysics used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780300017403 ISBN: 0300017405

Description: Fair. 0300017405 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Anchor, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minimal shelf wear to covers. No creases on spine or interior marks. Book appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: York Emporium, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Metaphysics used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Heidegger, Martin, and Manheim, Ralph (Translated by)

price: $5.79

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780300017403 ISBN: 0300017405

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 214 p. Audience: General/trade. Ends have age spotting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Mulcahey, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Metaphysics [Paperback] By Heidegger, Martin; Manheim, Ralph used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics [Paperback] By Heidegger, Martin; Manheim, Ralph

by Martin Heidegger; Translator-Ralph Manheim

price: $5.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1974-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300017403 ISBN: 0300017405

Description: Good. Trade paperback has highlighting+margin writing, we ship ASAP+Confirmation! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Trans. by Ralph Mannheim. Doubleday/ Anchor paperbk. c.1961 182pp. VG $8.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Trans. by Ralph Mannheim. Doubleday/ Anchor paperbk. c.1961 182pp. VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Metaphysics used book

Introduction to Metaphysics

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $6.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780300017403 ISBN: 0300017405

Description: Good. 0300017405 Trade Paperback Name on first page, quite a bit of ink underlining to pages, covers still in decent shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Metaphysics used book

Introduction to Metaphysics

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $6.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780300017403 ISBN: 0300017405

Description: Very Good. 8vo 0300017405 very good clean copy, cover shows some cover wear but pages are clean and binding is firm with no spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $8.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: 1st Publisher: Anchor, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good (A few pages are underlined. ) Otherwise, solid readable text of this book that posed the age-old question: Why is there something rather than nothing? read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Metaphysics used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Heidegger, Martin; Manheim, Ralph (Translator)

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780300017403 ISBN: 0300017405

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Metaphysics (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Introduction to Metaphysics (Yale Nota Bene)

by Martin Heidegger

price: $8.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300083286 ISBN: 0300083289

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good Plus. 182 pages. Slightly age toning otherwise a fine copy with tight binding, uncreased spine and covers and unmarked clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $10.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Press/Doubleday, U.S. Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 182 pages. Solid copy with a slight spine lean and covers show light wear. Previous owner's name on title page, rest of interior is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Metaphysics used book

Introduction to Metaphysics

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780300017403 ISBN: 0300017405

Description: Good/No Jacket. 0300017405 Tight, unmarked, slightly aged pages. Cover toned, rubbed, shelfwear, else good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Metaphysics. [Subtitle]: New Translation By Gregory Fried and Richard Polt used book

Introduction to Metaphysics. [Subtitle]: New Translation By Gregory Fried and Richard Polt

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Nota Bene, Date Published: 2000. ISBN-13: 9780300083286 ISBN: 0300083289

Description: Owner's stamp, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 254pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Metaphysics

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Small paperback is worn. Binding tight, pages clean.; 7" tall; 182 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Metaphysics new book

Introduction to Metaphysics

by Heidegger, Martin, and Fried, Gregory, Professor (Translated by), and Polt, Richard, Professor (Translated by)

price: $16.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300083286 ISBN: 0300083289

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Metaphysics (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Introduction to Metaphysics (Yale Nota Bene)

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $16.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300083279 ISBN: 0300083270

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Metaphysics (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Introduction to Metaphysics (Yale Nota Bene)

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $16.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 8-11-00 ISBN-13: 9780300083279 ISBN: 0300083270

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket-Nice! ! 0.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Metaphysics (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Introduction to Metaphysics (Yale Nota Bene)

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $16.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300083279 ISBN: 0300083270

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Metaphysics (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Introduction to Metaphysics (Yale Nota Bene)

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $16.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 8-11-00 ISBN-13: 9780300083279 ISBN: 0300083270

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE! 0.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Martin; Ralph Manheim (Translation) Heidegger

price: $20.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1959

Description: VG- in None jacket. 1959 Yale University Press Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Maroon cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Corners are lightly bumped. Spine has some sun fade with bold decoration and gilt. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Binding is solid. A nice reading and reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Wavygrass, Buenos Aires, 07, Argentina

"Sólo leí el primer capítulo. Me encantó esto:

"Phusis means the emerging sway, and the enduring over which it thoroughly holds sway. This emerging, abiding sway includes both "becoming" as well as "Being" in the narrower sense of fixed continuity. Phusis is the event of standing forth, arising from the concealed and thus enabling the concealed to take its stand for the first time.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Vicy, Greenville, SC

""Professor Heidegger, what is Metaphysics?"

"Good question."

Notoriously rigorous philosophy wherein it's all about the question."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Nuphile, Brooklyn, NY

"What is the nature of existence? And how do we even begin to talk about what it means to "be"? These questions are some of the deepest and fundamental to philosophical thought. Changed my life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Catherine, Canada

"Heidegger is a very difficult man."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of An introduction to metaphysics by Martin Heidegger

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.