» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introduction to Metaphysics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Introduction to Metaphysics

by Henri Louis Bergson

About this title: An Introduction to Metaphysics is the key text for understanding the development of Bergson's thought from his early treatises on duration (Time and Free Will and Matter and Memory) to the extension of this concept towards a general cosmology (Creative Evolution) and an ethico-political ontology (The Two Sources of Religion and Morality). It ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Bergson, Henri, And Andison, M. (Translated By)

price: $23.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780672601712 ISBN: 0672601710

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Bergson, Henri (Translated By T.E. Hulme)

price: $2.04

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. Bobbs-Merrill, 1955 Stapled Wraps Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Bergson, Henri

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill/Library of Liberal Arts, 1955

Description: 2nd revised edition. 62pp, (5.25 x 8 inches), bibliography. Good condition in stapled wrappers (soft cover). Covers lightly soiled and worn, corners rubbed. Otherwise clean, tight, no tears or creases, inside or out, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics (Library of Liberal Arts, No. 10)

by Henri Bergson

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Liberal Arts Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics (Library of Liberal Arts, No. 10)

by Henri Bergson

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Liberal Arts Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Bergson, Henri

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Bobbs-Merrill, The Library of Liberal Arts, 1955.

Description: Second, revised edition, fourth printing. 8vo., 61p., wrappers. Translated by T. E. Hulme. Introduction by Thomas A. Goudge. Covers rubbed, full of notes and underlines. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Bergson, Henri

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Library of Liberal Arts Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Stapled soft cover book. Covers age toning unevenly(from edges in), light to moderate shopwear to the coves, and the first half of the book is heavily underlined. First printing of the second revised printing(third printing overall). Translated by T.E. Hulme. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Metaphysics (1912) used book

Introduction to Metaphysics (1912)

by Bergson, Henri

price: $6.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780766102132 ISBN: 0766102130

Description: Good. 0766102130 Good Condition-Exactly as Described--EXACT ISBN MATCH-**Softcover**--Has shelf wear at edges and tips of corners. Has some underlining in text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Metaphysics used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Henri Bergson, T. E. Hulme

price: $7.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780872204744 ISBN: 087220474X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Bergson, Henri

price: $8.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Staplebound Booklet Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Library of the Liberal Arts, Indianapolis

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 62 pages. Solid copy with a stain on front cover, a stain and light wrinkling along top 3.25" of right edge of booklet, else covers show light wear. Cover price blotted out with felt pen and interior is unmarked. Translated by T.E. Hume. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Henry Bergson; Translator-T. E. Hulme

price: $8.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co Date Published: 1978-06 ISBN-13: 9780672601712 ISBN: 0672601710

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show edge wear and rubbing.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Metaphysics used book

Introduction to Metaphysics

by Bergson, Henri

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wisom Library, New York Date Published: (1961)

Description: Later printing. Near fine with sunning at the spine and crayon notation on front wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Metaphysics

by Henri Louis Bergson

price: $10.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam's Date Published: 1936-01-01

Description: Good. Ex lib. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Bergson, Henri

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam Date Published: 1912

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Slight spine lean, small label on spine, and the rest of the expected ex-library problems are in the interior including bookplate on front pastedown, card pocket on rear, and plate for date stamps on rear free endpaper. Overall clean and tight for an ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Henri Bergson

price: $12.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1913-01-01

Description: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. Pages are unmarked, though tanned and foxed. Previous owner's name on end paper. Covers show edge wear with rubbing. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Metaphysics

by Bergson, Henri Louis (1859-1941)

price: $13.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1936

Description: Acceptable. Translated by T. E. Hulme. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1936]. 13th printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1912]. iv+92pp. Small octavo. Printed red cloth. Moderate pencil-lining, a good reading copy. Translation of Introduction a la metaphysique (Revue de Metaphysique et de Morale, 1903). An important essay in which Bergson develops his theory of knowledge. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Bergson, Henri

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1912

Description: 92p., hardcover. Flyleaf rubberstamped "Property of US Navy, " otherwise clean text. 14th impression. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Metaphysics new book

Introduction to Metaphysics

by Bergson, Henri Louis

price: $18.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780766102132 ISBN: 0766102130

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Bergson, Henri

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled Wraps Publisher: The Bobbs-Merril Company, Indianapolis Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Tenth printing. Authorized translation by T. E. Hulme. With an introduction by Thomas A. Goudge. Markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Metaphysics used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Henri Bergson; Translator-T. E. Hulme

price: $21.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9780872204751 ISBN: 0872204758

Description: Fair. G+ hardcover, Philosophical Library, no dj, 1961. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Metaphysics new book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Henri Bergson

price: $22.17

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780548000649 ISBN: 0548000646

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Metaphysics (Henri Bergson Centennial) used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics (Henri Bergson Centennial)

by Bergson H

price: $22.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780230517233 ISBN: 0230517234

Description: Very Good. Slight bending to book, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics. Translated By T. E. Hulme

by Bergson, Henri (1859-1941)

price: $22.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th. ptg.; Authorized Ed., Rev. by the Author, with Additional

Description: VG/no dj, light pencil; Putnam (1912), 12 mo., iv, 92 pp.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Bergson, Henri

price: $26.31

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: MacMillan, London Date Published: 1913

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Used First English edition, an authorised translation by T. E. Hulme. Minor wear to spine, otherwise cover in smart condition for its age. Some foxing to endpapers and title pages, beginnings of foxing to edges of pages internally. Pencil underlining on one or two pages. All text tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Metaphysics new book

An Introduction to Metaphysics

by Bergson, Henri, and Mullarkey, John (Editor), and Kolkman, Michael (Editor)

price: $28.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780230517233 ISBN: 0230517234

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Henri Bergson Centennial. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 10, 2008
By Christopher, The United States

"fun, important, good for ya."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.