» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introduction to mathematical philosophy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Introduction to mathematical philosophy

by Bertrand Russell, Earl

About this title: This seminal work focuses on concepts of number, order, relations, limits and continuity, propositional functions, and more. It is an accesible excursion into the realm where mathematics and philosophy meet.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy

by Bertrand Arthur Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books ISBN-13: 9780671209278 ISBN: 0671209272

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy used book

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $2.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415096041 ISBN: 0415096049

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Routledge Pub Date: 6/25/1993 Binding: Paperback Pages: 228. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy

by Bertrand Arthur Russell

price: $4.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671209278 ISBN: 0671209272

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy used book

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $5.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486277240 ISBN: 0486277240

Description: FINE/Trade pb. Key Russell work about the inexactness of language and the need for logic symbolism in philosophy. A very influential work. In fine condition, no marks, straight binding, clean and bright. 1993, Dover trade pb, 1st printing, 208 pp read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy used book

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Inc., Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780486277240 ISBN: 0486277240

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "This Dover edition, first published in 1993, is an unabridged and unaltered republication of the second edition (1920) of the work first published in 1919 by George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., London, and The Macmillan Co., New York..." Minor hi-lighting. Cover has some wear. 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy used book

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand, Earl, and Slater, John G (Designer)

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780415096041 ISBN: 0415096049

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Portland Book, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: wraps Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY

Description: Nr Fine-Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy used book

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $8.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1993-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780486277240 ISBN: 0486277240

Description: Like New. 1993 edition, book reflects age. Previous owners name on the inside cover. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy new book

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $8.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780486277240 ISBN: 0486277240

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy new book

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $9.82

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780486277240 ISBN: 0486277240

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy new book

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand, Earl

list price: $10.95

our price: $9.86

you save: $1.09 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780486277240 ISBN: 0486277240

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy used book

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $10.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cosimo Classics ISBN-13: 9781602062917 ISBN: 1602062919

Description: Very Good. 1602062919 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $10.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., London Date Published: 1960

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket; Average wear from age and use. Previous owner name stamped ffep. Penned underlining on pages. Spine lettering darkened. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 206 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $11.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671209278 ISBN: 0671209272

Description: Very Good. 0671209272. 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy (Muirhead Library of Philosophy)

by Bertrand Russell

price: $11.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 12/1/1919 ISBN-13: 9780045100200 ISBN: 0045100209

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $12.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed/reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No Dj. Red cover cloth stained in areas by some type of solvent which turned the red cloth pink; cannot read lettering on spine. 1948 hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy used book

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $12.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1993-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780415096041 ISBN: 0415096049

Description: Very good. Very good to very good+ softcover. First 15 pages have underlining o/w book is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RWL Group, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy new book

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand, Earl

price: $13.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602062917 ISBN: 1602062919

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand Arthur

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671209278 ISBN: 0671209272

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0671209272. Pages yellowed.; 0.7 x 8 x 5.1 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy used book

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand; Slater, John G. (Introduction By)

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Routledge, London and New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780415096041 ISBN: 0415096049

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 208 pp., illus., index; 22 cm. First published, 1919. Tight, clean copy. Corner creasing. "The field of mathematics may be approached from either of two opposite directions. The more familiar direction is constructive, towards gradually increasing complexity. The other direction is less familiar, and it proceeds through analysis to greater abstractness and logical simplicity. In the latter case, we ask what more general ideas and principles can be found in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $18.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: George Allen and Unwin, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good Plus. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 208 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy new book

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $19.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 6/25/1993 ISBN-13: 9780415096041 ISBN: 0415096049

Description: New. 0415096049 New unread softcover with light edge and corner wear from shelf. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. ATTENTION>>1948 sixth impression. no marks in text. red hard cover in green dust jacket. cloth of back cover is wrinkled. binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jamie coate, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy

by Russell, Bertrand

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Eleventh Printing Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1963

Description: G/G. Moderate edge wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Minor underlining and notes. Binding good.; Muirhead Library of Philosophy; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Introduction to Mathematical Philosophy By Russell, Bertrand Arthur

by Bertrand Arthur Russell

price: $21.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books Date Published: 1971-05 ISBN-13: 9780671209278 ISBN: 0671209272

Description: New. New and in excellent condition (light wear on cover, soiling on page edges). Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Ken, The United States

"This book is no more than Principia Mathematica condensed into words. Why give it more than 1 star? Well it still has a good amount of material in it, some very valuable material at that. It's a very dry read, but a decent overview of some of the theory that results from viewing math as a branch of logic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 15, 2008
By Patrick\, Tucson, AZ

"Pushes mathematical understanding to its limits - and it does have limits. Mathematics does not stand alone outside the human frame of reference - not independent of us as we would like to believe, and I still mentally operate as though it does."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 3, 2007
By Mike, Pittsburgh, PA

"I finally finished this short book. You really have to love this stuff in order to commit to reading it and philosophical meanderings of this sort are not my thing. This book seems more of an esoteric digression than a practical assistance to those trying to understand and employ math. The Goodreads description of this book reports that it is a seminal work, but not for me. Perhaps I am too limited in my scope of appreciation because elements of the book remind me of "database" theory, e.g. one to one, one to many, many to many and so forth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 8, 2007
By TK, Austin, TX

"I just can't get enough of this stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Introduction to mathematical philosophy by Bertrand Russell, Earl

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
7 of 10 (70%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.