» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Introduction to Mathematical Logic

by Elliott Mendelson

About this title: This classic in the field is a compact introduction to some of the basic topics of mathematical logic. Major changes in this edition include a new section on semantic trees; an expanded chapter on Axiomatic Set Theory; and full coverage of effective computability, where Turing computability is now the central notion and diagrams (flow-charts) are used to construct Turing machines. Recursion theory is covered in more detail, including the s-m-n theorem, the recursion theorem and Rice's Theorem. New sections on register machines and random access machines will be of special interest to computer ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Introduction to Mathematical Logic

by Elliott Mendelson

price: $10.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780442253073 ISBN: 0442253079

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Logic

by Elliott Mendelson

price: $10.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780442053000 ISBN: 0442053002

Description: Fair. Hardcover. Spine slanted; corners bumped; spine ends frayed; page ends have reading wear. Pencil underlining / margin notes on a few pages. Serviceable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Logic

by Mendelson, Elliott

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing;

Description: F/no dj, some red pencil; Van Nostrand (1966), 12 mo., x, 300 pp., figs., biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Logic, Third Edition

by Elliott Mendelson

price: $12.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780534066246 ISBN: 0534066240

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* Third Edition, 341 pp., Hardcover, very good in a very good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Logic

by Mendelson, Elliott

price: $13.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand, Princeton, N. J. Date Published: 1964

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Clean tight copy.; University Series in Undergraduate Mathematics; 300 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Logic

by Elliott Mendelson

price: $16.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: D Van Nostrand Company Inc Date Published: 1/1/0100

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Logic

by Mendelson, Elliott

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand, Princeton Date Published: 1966

Description: VG/NONE. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 300 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Logic

by Elliott Mendelson

price: $20.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book World Promotions Date Published: 1979-02 ISBN-13: 9780442253073 ISBN: 0442253079

Description: Fair. Restrained pencil markings on 10% of pages. Corners bumped, wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Logic

by Mendelson, Elliott

price: $22.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780442253073 ISBN: 0442253079

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages clean crisp and unmarked. Stamp on inside front flyleaf. Minimal wear to cover-rubbing, surface scratches, slight corner bumps. || We ship daily in sturdy mailers to protect from shipping damage. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Souhegan Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Logic

by Mendelson, Elliott

price: $22.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth & Brooks/Cole Advanced Books & Software Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780534066246 ISBN: 0534066240

Description: Hard cover in dust jacket. Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting, etc. Very Good condition. touch of wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Logic

by Mendelson, Elliott

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth & Brooks/Cole Advanced Books & Software Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780534066246 ISBN: 0534066240

Description: Very Good Clean And Tight. No Jacket. Book BOOKCASE 06-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Morris, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Logic

by Elliott Mendelson

price: $35.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780534066246 ISBN: 0534066240

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Logic

by Mendelsohn, Elliot

price: $60.92

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Wadsworth & Brooks/Cole Advanced Books & Software Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780534066246 ISBN: 0534066240

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0534066240 Used Very good condition, slight bump at base of spine, clear, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Logic

by Elliott Mendelson

price: $80.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Logic

by Elliott Mendelson

price: $167.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book World Promotions Date Published: 1979-02 ISBN-13: 9780442253073 ISBN: 0442253079

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Logic

by Mendelson, Elliott

price: $9.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book World Promotions ISBN-13: 9780442253073 ISBN: 0442253079

Description: Good. 0442253079 4. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Logic

by Elliott Mendelson

price: $9.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780442253073 ISBN: 0442253079

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 2 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Logic

by Elliott Mendelson

price: $10.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780442253073 ISBN: 0442253079

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Logic

by Mendelson, Elliott

price: $12.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book World Promotions ISBN-13: 9780442253073 ISBN: 0442253079

Description: Good. 0442253079 4. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Logic

by Mendelson, Elliott

price: $14.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book World Promotions, Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780442253073 ISBN: 0442253079

Description: Very Good Minus. No Dust Jacket. 328pp. Name inside front board. Text has a few annotations and some underlining. All Books Are Graded by American Booksellers Association Standards. 0442253079. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Books and Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Logic

by Elliott Mendelson

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nonstrand Company, Inc., U.S. A / England Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 328 pages, 5 chapters, bibliography, notation, answers to selected exercises, index. Light foxing to the edges of content. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Logic

by Mendelson, Elliott

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co. 1964

Description: VG+. 300 pp. Green boards with silver lettering on cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Logic. 2nd Edition

by Mendelson, Elliott

price: $22.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A. : Book World Promotions Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780442253073 ISBN: 0442253079

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition. 2nd Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Logic

by Mendelson, Elliott

price: $23.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: D. Van Nostrand, NY Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780442053000 ISBN: 0442053002

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0442053002. Ex-Lib with markins; 300 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Mathematical Logic

by Mendelson, Elliott

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Firm binding. A few spots to upper edge. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.