» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Introduction to logic and to the methodology of deductive sciences

by Alfred Tarski, Olaf Helmer

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Introduction to Logic and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences / Alfred Tarski

by Alfred Tarski

price: $7.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Oxford university press Date Published: 1949

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Good Condition, unmarked texT, NOTATION ON ENDPAGE, tight binding, SOME EDGE/COVER WEAR, NO JACKET, FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Logic and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences, By Tarski

by Alfred Tarski

price: $8.28

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford university press Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. 1963 2nd revised edition 10th printing Oxford hardcover* no dust jacket* has some underlining * b154. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mid-Columbia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Logic and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences

by Alfred Tarski

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No jacket. one pencil notation on page 70 otherwise no other marks tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jamie coate, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Logic and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences

by Alfred Tarski

price: $13.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1/1/1946

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Logic and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences

by Alfred Tarski

price: $14.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford 1970 Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding and Uncreased Spine. Cover has some buffing. 1970 reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plan B Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Logic and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences

by Tarski, Alfred, And Helmer-Hirschberg, Olaf

price: $17.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford university press Date Published: 0000

Description: Good. Second Edition Revised, Tenth Printing 1963 Ex-lib with hardly any evidence thereof. Otherwise unmarked, clean and bright. A few small spot on cloth and corners lightly bumped. sewn binding, . xviii, 239 p. 22 cm., brick-red clothA partially modified and extended edition of my book 'On mathematical logic and deductive method', which appeared first in 1936 in Polish and then in 1937 in an exact German translation (under the title: Einf? hrung in die mathematische logik und in...Suggested ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Logic and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences

by Tarski, Alfred

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press 1959 8th printing with 239 pages, suggested reading...

Description: Good. One dime sized spot on the back. No dust wrapper. Introduction to Logic And To The Methodology Of Deductive Sciences. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Logic and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences

by Tarski, Alfred

price: $20.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Galaxy Book Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good paperback. Front cover rubbed and scuffed. Light foxing around edges of rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Logic and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences

by Tarski, Alfred

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Pr., NY: Date Published: 1946

Description: G Hardback; considerable pencil scoring; owner's name; no DJ. 2nd ed. xviii + 239 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Logic and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences

by Tarski, Alfred

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1041 Oxford. Revised and enlarged edition. Octavo, 239pp., index, original printed hardcover. Good, spine rubbed and faded, very slight wear on spine ends, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Logic and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences

by Tarski, Alfred

price: $57.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: UNKNOWN BINDING Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Logic and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences

by Tarski, Alfred

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. Hard cover in very good condition. name on 1st blank page, otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Logic and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences

by Alfred Tarski

price: $9.94

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Logic and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences: Enlarged and Revised Edition

by Tarski, Alfred; Helmer, Olaf (Translator)

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press: New York, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, red cloth over boards, 239 pages. Clean copy. A few light pencil notations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tsunami Books Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Logic and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences

by Tarski, Alfred

price: $11.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Oxford University Press/A Galaxy Book, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 252pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Logic and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences

by Tarski, Alfred

price: $14.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Oxford 1970. Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. B000L5KOWS trade paperback. good condition. some shelfwear, age tanning. bookplate inside front cover. a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Logic and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences

by Tarski, A

price: $16.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Cover and backing strip scuffed and edgeworn. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Logic and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences. Second Revised Edition

by Tarski, Alfred

price: $19.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. University library withdrawl with inoffensive markings. Book is clean tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Logic and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences

by Tarski, Alfred

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No Jacket. 239 PGS., including exercises, suggested readings and index. Cover shows bumps to top/bottom of spine, light soil on front. Light pencilling in text. P/O name is stamped/written to FEP. This revised text seeks to create a unified conceptual apparatus which would supply a common basis for the whole of human knowledge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rhyne Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Logic and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences

by Tarski, Alfred

price: $21.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Galaxy Books Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Softcover. Reading copy. Using simple terms, this book provides a fundamental guide to modern mathematical logic and to the most important principles in the construction of mathematical theories. Designed "to present to the educated layman...a clear idea of that powerful trend of contemporary thought which is concentrated about modern logic, " Introduction To Logic answers the requirements for an introductory textbook as well. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Logic and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences--Second Edition

by Tarski, Alfred

price: $46.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean, bright, tight and completely unmarked copy. Bibliography, index. xviii, 239pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Logic and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences

by Alfred Tarski

price: $18.85

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OXFORD Date Published: 1965

Description: Ex-Library Published by OXFORD in 1965, ex-library copy, paperback, medium size, wear to edges, library copy-usual stamps & marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Introduction to Logic and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences. Edited By Jan Tarski

by Tarski Alfred

price: $19.97

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Oxford University, Press-a Galaxy book 3rd edn, revised reprint 1965

Description: pp. xviii, 252 paperback VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Introduction to Logic: and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences

by Tarski, Alfred

price: $26.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1946

Description: 239pp octavo. Brown buckram. Library cancel. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Introduction to Logic, and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences. Tr. By O. Helmer. O.U.P. 1963

by Tarski, A

price: $58.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hb

Description: NEAR FINE. Cloth, xviii+239pp., ex-libr., clean, sound and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.