» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An introduction to logic and scientific method

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

An introduction to logic and scientific method

by Morris F Cohen

About this title: An Introduction to LOGIC and SCIENTIFIC METHOD BY MORRIS R. COHEN Department of Philosophy, College of the City of New York AND ERNEST NAGEL Department of Philosophy, Columbia University HARCOURT, BRACE WORLD, INC. NEW YORK AND BURLINGAME COPYRIGHT, 1934, BY EARCOTJRT, BRACE WORLD, INC, All rights reserved, including the right to reproduce this book or portions thereof in any form. PRINTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA PREFACE Though formal logic has in recent times been the object of radi cal and spirited attacks from many and diverse quarters, it con tinues, and will probably long ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method

by Cohen, Morris Raphael, And Nagel, Ernest

price: $40.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and company, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. xii, 467 p. : diagrs.; 22 cm. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method

by Cohen, Morris Raphael, And Nagel, Ernest

price: $40.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and company, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. xii, 467 p. : diagrs.; 22 cm. "First edition. " Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method

by Morris R. Cohen And Ernest Nagel

price: $8.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1934

Description: Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover has edgewear and prior owner name on end page. some underlining. Binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck's Books of Sacramento, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method

by Cohen, Morris

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Fair. 8vo. Cover is soiled, bumped, and has edgewear. Pages have permanent writing and underlining throughout. Signed on the fep and the feb by the previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method used book

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method

by Cohen, Morris R.; Nagel, Ernest

price: $17.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon Publications ISBN-13: 9781931541916 ISBN: 1931541914

Description: Very Good. 1931541914 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method

by Morris R. Cohen, Ernest Nagel

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co Date Published: 1934 ISBN-13: 9780710011978 ISBN: 0710011970

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method

by Cohen, Morris R. And Ernest Nagel

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1934 Harcourt Brace. Hardcover. Owner signatures on front free blank, one crosssed out. Octavo, 467pp., index, cloth. VG, light rubbing, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method used book

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method

by Cohen, Morris R. And Ernest Nagel

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: (1949)

Description: Later edition. Very good with a few small scraches, edgewear, and lack of dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method

by Cohen, Morris R. And Ernest Nagel

price: $26.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1937

Description: VG+ No Dust Jacket 467pgs(Index) Copyright 1934. Page ends, endpapers lightly browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Covers, text in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method

by Cohen, Morris R.

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, N Y Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very Good-No Jacket 467pp. COVERS: Lightly Rubbed. Normal shelf wear. HINGES: Cracked. END PAPERS: FFE has small area removed. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method

by M R Cohen & Nagel

price: $32.28

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul in association with the Open University Press, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Good/No Jacket. An interesting scientific study of logic and its influence on factors in everyday life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method new book

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method

by Cohen, Morris R, and Nagel, Ernest

price: $35.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon Publications Date Published: 1934 ISBN-13: 9781931541916 ISBN: 1931541914

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method new book

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method

by Cohen, Morris F

price: $39.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hughes Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406715514 ISBN: 1406715514

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method

by Morris R Cohen

price: $40.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 1966 printing, Routledge. Ships with US tracking number. VG clean text, solid binding, prev owner name inside cover. Dust jacket is Fair, with splits to top and bottom right edges, light nicking/bumping to edges and sunning to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method

by Morris R. Cohen

price: $62.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ROUTLDGE KEGAN PAUL Date Published: 1966

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method new book

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method

by Cohen, Morris F. Author

price: $86.99

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hughes Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443722667 ISBN: 1443722669

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00484 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method

by Cohen, Morris R.; Nagel, Ernest

price: $313.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., London Date Published: 1955

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method

by Cohen, Morris R.; Nagel, Ernest

price: $5.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: United States Armed Forces Institute, Madison, WI Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair to Good. Government Document War Department Education Manual EM 621. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method

by Morris R Cohen & Ernest Nagel

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1934

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method, ([U.S. ] War Dept. Education Manual)

by Morris Raphael Cohen

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Pub. for the United States Armed Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. Paperback "Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions from upper end of Fair to Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method

by Cohen, Morris R. And Nagel, Ernest

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Company, New York Date Published: © 1934

Description: G. Previous owner's name and plate, moderate ink and pencil underlining and notations, moderately rubbed, moderately bumped, worn and frayed spine and corners, pages lightly soiled and toned, light stain upper fore edge, loose binding.; 8vo; Studio, tmt black/gold philcat scicat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method

by Cohen, Morris

price: $9.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, xii + 468pp. Original cloth in good condition. Ink signatures on front endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method

by Cohen, Morris R And Nagel, Ernest

price: $9.99

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Complete Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1961

Description: 467pp, black cloth. ex lib, with the usual library markings, and a handful of underlinings, otherwise very good copy of this enduring classic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method

by Cohen, Morris R And Nagel, Ernest

price: $10.26

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Complete Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1955

Description: 467pp, black cloth. light blue dj. dja bit worn and foxed, book itself has edge foxing, otherwise a very good copy of this enduring classic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method

by Cohen, Morris R And Nagel, Ernest

price: $10.26

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Complete Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1966

Description: 467pp, black cloth. covers slightly damp affected, otherwise very good copy of this enduring classic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.