» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation

by John C Martin

About this title: "Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation" is an introduction to the theory of computation that emphasizes formal languages, automata and abstract models of computation, and computability; it also includes an introduction to computational complexity and NP-completeness. Through the study of these topics, students encounter profound computational questions and are introduced to topics that will have an ongoing impact in computer science. Once students have seen some of the many diverse technologies contributing to computer science, they can also begin to appreciate the field as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation used book

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation

by John C. Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070406599 ISBN: 0070406596

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: YES ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Pub Date: 1/1/1991 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 480. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation used book

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation

by John C. Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070408456 ISBN: 0070408459

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Highlightings Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation used book

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation

by Martin, John C

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070408456 ISBN: 0070408459

Description: Good. 450 p. McGraw-Hill Series in Electrical and Computer Engineering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation used book

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation

by Martin, John C

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070408456 ISBN: 0070408459

Description: Good. 450 p. McGraw-Hill Series in Electrical and Computer Engineering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation used book

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation

by John C. Martin

price: $2.15

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780070406599 ISBN: 0070406596

Description: Good. Only $0.89! ! Was first sold at over 100 dollars. What a steal! some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation used book

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation

by Martin, John C

price: $17.75

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WCB/McGraw-Hill, Boston Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070408456 ISBN: 0070408459

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Laminated pictorial boards. Very occasional light pencil notation. 450 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation used book

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation

by John Martin

price: $53.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780072322002 ISBN: 0072322004

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Languages and the Theory Ofcomputation used book

Introduction to Languages and the Theory Ofcomputation

by Martin, John C

price: $55.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Textbook Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science Engineering, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780072322002 ISBN: 0072322004

Description: Very Good in No Cover jacket. 543 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, TEXT UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation. Second Edition used book

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation. Second Edition

by Martin, John C

price: $56.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070408456 ISBN: 0070408459

Description: Very Good. 8vo. A few notes: 99% clean. Tight. VG. Glossy boards: no dj issued. 2nd Ed., 1997. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Languages and the Theory Ofcomputation used book

Introduction to Languages and the Theory Ofcomputation

by Martin, John C

price: $60.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hard/Glossy Publisher: McGraw-Hill College, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070408456 ISBN: 0070408459

Description: Very Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very fine condition; covers very lightly rubbed; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation. Second Edition new book

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation. Second Edition

by Martin, John C

price: $65.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070408456 ISBN: 0070408459

Description: New. 8vo. New. Glossy boards: no dj issued. 2nd Ed., 1997. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation used book

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation

by Martin, John C

price: $77.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780070406599 ISBN: 0070406596

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "This book presents an introduction to the theory of computation, designed specifically for the undergraduate student. It emphasizes formal languages, automata, and computability, and it includes a brief discussion of computational complexity and NP-completeness. Early exposure to the topics in this text can have several benefits for students. It introduces them to profound computational questions and to aspects of the subject that will not quickly ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Languages the Theory of Computation new book

Introduction to Languages the Theory of Computation

by Martin, John

price: $85.53

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Higher Education) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071198547 ISBN: 0071198547

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 7 inches. Introduction to languages and the theory of computation is an introduction to the theory of computation that emphasizes formal languages, automata and abstract models of computation, and computability, it also includes an introduction to computational complexity and np-completeness. through the study of these topics, students encounter profound computational questions and are introduced to topics that will have an ongoing impact in computer science. once ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Languages the Theory of Computation new book

Introduction to Languages the Theory of Computation

by Martin, John C.

price: $89.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: MCGRAW-HILL EDUCATION-EUROPE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071198547 ISBN: 0071198547

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 543 pages. (543 pages) providing an introduction to the theory of computation, this work emphasizes formal languages, automata and abstract models of computation, and computability. it includes an introduction to computational complexity and np-completeness. it also introduces the necessary mathematical tools in the context in which they are used. illustrations edition 3 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation used book

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation

by John Martin

price: $116.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780072322002 ISBN: 0072322004

Description: TextbooksRus #8883977. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation new book

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation

by John Martin

price: $191.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2002-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780072322002 ISBN: 0072322004

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation new book

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation

by John Martin

price: $192.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2002-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780072322002 ISBN: 0072322004

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation new book

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation

by Martin, John C, and Martin John

price: $225.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780072322002 ISBN: 0072322004

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation

by John C. Martin

price: $386.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780071154680 ISBN: 007115468X

Description: New. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation used book

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation

by Martin, John C.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780070408456 ISBN: 0070408459

Description: Fair. 0070408459 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation used book

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation

by Martin, John C.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780070408456 ISBN: 0070408459

Description: Good. 0070408459 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation used book

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation

by John C. Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070408456 ISBN: 0070408459

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, cover discolored Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation used book

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation

by John C. Martin

price: $2.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College ISBN-13: 9780070406599 ISBN: 0070406596

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation used book

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation

by John C. Martin

price: $2.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College ISBN-13: 9780070406599 ISBN: 0070406596

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation used book

Introduction to Languages and the Theory of Computation

by John C. Martin

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070408456 ISBN: 0070408459

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1997. Hardcover. 2nd Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.