Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Edward Arnold & Co., Ltd., London
Date Published: 1947
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 271 pgs; bibliography; index; 143 illus. War-time issue, bound in blue cloth with bright gilt title on spine. Previous owner's name on front endsheet, otherwise very clean; binding tight & hinges sound. Dust jacket complete, with negligible wear along edges. A beautiful copy. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Edward Arnold
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Third edition of the book "intended to assist those who are commencing the study of 'moulds' rather than of fungi in general. " Excellent copy apart from the ex library markings. read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Edward Arnold & Co, London
Date Published: 1946
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near Very Good Copy in blue cloth on boards with gilt titles on spine. Small book-sellers label on front paste down and previous owners inscription on FFE. Clean text and b/w plates. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Edward Arnold, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Fifth Edition. No dust jacket. Backstrip torn. Binding loose. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy., 800grams, ISBN: read more
Description: Fine. Ex-library book in 'good condition but may have bookplate inside front cover and other library markings Ex-library book in 'good condition but may have bookplate inside front cover and other library markings; available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller-NOT sent from the USA; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide by Royal Mail; int'l despatch of heavy items may go surface mail but we will contact you first. read more
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0713122080. read more
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0713122080. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: EDWARD ARNOLD
Date Published: 1954
Description: Ex-Library Published by Edward Arnold in 1954. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 378. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: 1945. Edward Arnold. Third (wartime). Good, corners worn, gilt title on spine. Protective coverd. 9x6. 271pp. 143 b/w illustrations. ex libris. read more
Description: Edward Arnold, printing; Hardback/light shelf wear to cover; surplus libr ary copy with the usual library stampings; reference number taped to spine; light fading to paper; cardholder inside rear board; otherwise in fair con dition with clean text, tight binding; read more
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Educ
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780713122084ISBN:0713122080
Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 800grams, ISBN: 0713122080. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E ARNOLD
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780713122084ISBN:0713122080
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Slightly sunned, library stamp, hinges weak. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: London: Edward Arnold Ltd, 1960. Original hardcover binding with dustjacket. xvi, 400 pp. George Smith (1895-1967). Foreword by Harold Raistrick. 5th edition. 22cm. Important standard work on the world of fungi. Fine copy in fine dustjacket. [KEYWORDS: BIOLOGY, doos, biology, fungi. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.