» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

An introduction to illuminated manuscripts

by John Harthan, Victoria and Albert Museum

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

An Introduction to Illuminated Manuscripts (V and a Introductions to the Decorative Arts)

by Harthan, John P.

price: $7.93

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover pictorial Publisher: Stemmer House Pub Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780880450195 ISBN: 0880450193

Description: Fair ex-library/associated marks/stickers; general wear; highlighting in text; a few spots of minor soiling; corners wearing through; large tear on spine (approx. 4") has been patched with clear tape by library. (library binding); read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Illuminated Manuscripts (Victoria & Albert Museum Series). used book

An Introduction to Illuminated Manuscripts (Victoria & Albert Museum Series).

by Harthan, John

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780112903963 ISBN: 0112903967

Description: Small 4to (10 inches tall) 48 pages. Reading list. Description: Well illustrated in b&w and color. This is part of the Victoria & Albert Museum series on introductions to the decorative arts. Explains the separate craft disciplines in the art of illumination; unravels 'codicology'--the detective examination of how a book was made by an analysis of the parts combined with a consideration of historical data and provenance--and looks at the development of illumination from the seventh century Book ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Illuminated Manuscripts

by Harthan, John P.

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stemmer House Pub, Owings Mills, MD Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780880450195 ISBN: 0880450193

Description: 0880450193 First USA edition, VG+/no DJ, 48 glossy pages, over 30 beautiful illustrations many in full color, text is bright, clean and fresh-in VG++ cond., laminate lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Illuminated Manuscripts (V & a Introductions to the Decorative Arts)

by John P. Harthan

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stemmer House Pub Date Published: 1984-02 ISBN-13: 9780880450195 ISBN: 0880450193

Description: Good. Ex Library Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Illuminated Manuscripts

by Victoria And Albert Museum

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stationery Office Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780112903963 ISBN: 0112903967

Description: Good. NO DUST WRAPPER-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Illuminated Manuscripts

by Victoria And Albert Museum

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stationery Office Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780112903963 ISBN: 0112903967

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps/markings etc. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Illuminated Manuscripts (Victoria & Albert Museum)

by John Harthan

price: $12.40

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780112903963 ISBN: 0112903967

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Illuminated Manuscripts

by Harthan, John

price: $19.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HMSO, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780112903963 ISBN: 0112903967

Description: Very Good. No Jacket (as published) 7.5 x 10" A laminated, illustrated hard cover book from the Victoria and Albert Museum on the subjects of illuminated texts in manuscripts. Small ownership label stuck to FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Illuminated Manuscripts

by Harthan, John

price: $23.90

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Her Majesty's Stationery Office/Victoria and Albert Museum, London, UK Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780112903963 ISBN: 0112903967

Description: Book Very Good ++ No Dustjacket. 10" Tall By 7 3/4" Wide. Signed by Author? 48 pages. Ink inscription signed John & message suggests it is the author. Spotting/blotching to preliminary pages & endpapers. Colour & B&W illustrations. Pictorial binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Illuminated Manuscripts

by Victoria & Albert Museum

price: $2.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Her Majestys Stationary Office Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780112903963 ISBN: 0112903967

Description: Good. HMSO. hc no dj. clean boards and pages. Victoria and Albert Museum. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Illuminated Manuscripts (V & a Introductions to the Decorative Arts)

by John P. Harthan

price: $3.68

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stemmer House Pub Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780880450195 ISBN: 0880450193

Description: Good. Clean Pages No Markings! Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. Minor Corner and Cover Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Illuminated Manuscripts

by Harthan, John

price: $9.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stemmer House Publishers, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780880450195 ISBN: 0880450193

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Illuminated Manuscripts

by Harthan, John

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Glossy Illustrated Boards Publisher: Stemmer House Publishers, Inc., Owings Mills, MD Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780880450195 ISBN: 0880450193

Description: Color Illustrations. Very Good+ Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 48pp.; including bibliography. Textblock is extremely clean and tight. Lightly rubbed and shelf worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Illuminated Manuscripts

by Harthan, John

price: $11.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stemmer House, Owings Mills, MD Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780880450195 ISBN: 0880450193

Description: Quarto. VG+/none. Black boards with white lettering. Corners and spine ends of boards a bit rubbed with some superficial scuffing across covers. ART--Early Christian. ISBN 0-88045-019-3. Arts. 7-13-673384. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Illuminated Manuscripts

by Harthan, John P.

price: $13.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stemmer House Pub, Owings Mills, Maryland, U.S. A Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780880450195 ISBN: 0880450193

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. A clean, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Illuminated Manuscripts

by John P. Harthan

price: $16.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stemmer House Pub Date Published: 1984-02 ISBN-13: 9780880450195 ISBN: 0880450193

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Illuminated Manuscript N/R Uk

price: $20.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9780880450195 ISBN: 0880450193

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Illuminated Manuscript N/R Uk

by Hartman

price: $28.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: STEMMER HOUSE PUBLISHERS INC., U. S ISBN-13: 9780880450195 ISBN: 0880450193

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

An Introduction to Illuminated Manuscripts (V & a Introductions to the Decorative Arts)

by John P. Harthan

price: $31.35

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Stemmer House Pub ISBN-13: 9780880450195 ISBN: 0880450193

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0880450193. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Illuminated Manuscripts

by John Harthan

price: $34.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Her Majestys Stationary Office ISBN-13: 9780112903963 ISBN: 0112903967

Description: Good. Shelf wear, some rubbing. No Jacket. pp. 50. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poeschl & Burgess, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

An Introduction to Illuminated Manuscripts (V & a Introductions to the Decorative Arts)

price: $79.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780880450195 ISBN: 0880450193

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Illuminated Manuscripts

by Harthan, John

price: $13.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780112903963 ISBN: 0112903967

Description: Book condition: very good; no dust jacket; Art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sonnets and Symphonies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

An Introduction to Illuminated Manuscripts

by Victoria Albert Museum

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE STATIONERY OFFICE BOOKS Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780112903963 ISBN: 0112903967

Description: Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

An Introduction to Illuminated Manuscripts

by Victoria & Albert Museum

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE STATIONERY OFFICE BOOKS Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780112903963 ISBN: 0112903967

Description: Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. End papers and some pages slightly foxed, page edges dusty, boards stained, wear to edges & head & tail of spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

An Introduction to Illuminated Manuscripts (V & a Introductions to the Decorative Arts)

by John P. Harthan

price: $25.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Stemmer House Pub ISBN-13: 9780880450195 ISBN: 0880450193

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0880450193. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.