Binding: hardcover pictorial
Publisher: Stemmer House Pub
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780880450195ISBN:0880450193
Description: Fair ex-library/associated marks/stickers; general wear; highlighting in text; a few spots of minor soiling; corners wearing through; large tear on spine (approx. 4") has been patched with clear tape by library. (library binding); read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780112903963ISBN:0112903967
Description: Small 4to (10 inches tall) 48 pages. Reading list. Description: Well illustrated in b&w and color. This is part of the Victoria & Albert Museum series on introductions to the decorative arts. Explains the separate craft disciplines in the art of illumination; unravels 'codicology'--the detective examination of how a book was made by an analysis of the parts combined with a consideration of historical data and provenance--and looks at the development of illumination from the seventh century Book ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stemmer House Pub, Owings Mills, MD
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780880450195ISBN:0880450193
Description: 0880450193 First USA edition, VG+/no DJ, 48 glossy pages, over 30 beautiful illustrations many in full color, text is bright, clean and fresh-in VG++ cond., laminate lightly rubbed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stationery Office Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780112903963ISBN:0112903967
Description: Good. NO DUST WRAPPER-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stationery Office Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780112903963ISBN:0112903967
Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps/markings etc. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HMSO, London
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780112903963ISBN:0112903967
Description: Very Good. No Jacket (as published) 7.5 x 10" A laminated, illustrated hard cover book from the Victoria and Albert Museum on the subjects of illuminated texts in manuscripts. Small ownership label stuck to FFEP. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover
Publisher: Her Majesty's Stationery Office/Victoria and Albert Museum, London, UK
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780112903963ISBN:0112903967
Description: Book Very Good ++ No Dustjacket. 10" Tall By 7 3/4" Wide. Signed by Author? 48 pages. Ink inscription signed John & message suggests it is the author. Spotting/blotching to preliminary pages & endpapers. Colour & B&W illustrations. Pictorial binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Her Majestys Stationary Office
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780112903963ISBN:0112903967
Description: Good. HMSO. hc no dj. clean boards and pages. Victoria and Albert Museum. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Glossy Illustrated Boards
Publisher: Stemmer House Publishers, Inc., Owings Mills, MD
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780880450195ISBN:0880450193
Description: Color Illustrations. Very Good+ Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 48pp.; including bibliography. Textblock is extremely clean and tight. Lightly rubbed and shelf worn. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stemmer House, Owings Mills, MD
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780880450195ISBN:0880450193
Description: Quarto. VG+/none. Black boards with white lettering. Corners and spine ends of boards a bit rubbed with some superficial scuffing across covers. ART--Early Christian. ISBN 0-88045-019-3. Arts. 7-13-673384. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: STEMMER HOUSE PUBLISHERS INC., U. S
ISBN-13:9780880450195ISBN:0880450193
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0880450193. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE STATIONERY OFFICE BOOKS
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780112903963ISBN:0112903967
Description: Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE STATIONERY OFFICE BOOKS
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780112903963ISBN:0112903967
Description: Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. End papers and some pages slightly foxed, page edges dusty, boards stained, wear to edges & head & tail of spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0880450193. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.