» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introduction to Hydrology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Introduction to Hydrology

by Warren Viessman

About this title: For students who expect to become involved in programs that are concerned with the development, management and protection of water resources. The Fifth Edition of Introduction to Hydrology has been redesigned to better acquaint future water engineers, scientists and managers with the basic elements of the hydrologic cycle. Its focus is on presenting the principles of hydrology in the context of their application to real-world problems. The book identifies data sources, introduces statistical analyses in the context of hydrologic problem-solving, covers the components of the hydrologic budget ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Introduction to Hydrology (the Intext Series in Civil Engineering)

by Warren Viessman

price: $5.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780700224036 ISBN: 0700224033

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Hydrology (the Intext Series in Civil Engineering)

by Warren Viessman

price: $5.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780700224036 ISBN: 0700224033

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Hydrology

by Viessman, Harbaugh, And Knapp

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Intext Educational Pub. 1972

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Book had pencil underlining and marginal notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Hydrology

by Viessman, Warren

price: $15.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780700224975 ISBN: 0700224971

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. 704 p. Series in Civil Engineering. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Hydrology, Second Edition

by Warren Viessman, Jr.; John W. Knapp

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780700224975 ISBN: 0700224971

Description: Good. Second edition, 1972 Harper & Row textbook hardcover. Cover has small rub-offs at the edges and corners; else clean and solid, w. no notes or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Hydrology

by Viessman, Warren; Lewis, Gary L.; Knapp, John W.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div, Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060468224 ISBN: 006046822X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book Ships with delivery confirmation same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Morris, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Hydrology

by Viessman, Warren

price: $23.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IEP-Dun-Donnelley, Harper & Row Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780700224975 ISBN: 0700224971

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover-VG-No dust jacket if issued-Book is clean-Index-704 pages. -Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Hydrology (Third Edition).

by Viessman, Warren; Lewis, Gary L.; Knapp, John W.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Harpercollins College Div, (1989)., New York ISBN-13: 9780060468224 ISBN: 006046822X

Description: Original boards. Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Hydrology, Second Edition

by Viessman, Warren Jr, ; Knapp, John W.; Lewis, Gary L.; Harbaugh, Terence E.

price: $30.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780700224975 ISBN: 0700224971

Description: Fair. Signed by Previous Owner Text in English (704 pages). Signed by previous owner. Acceptable condition (shelfwear on hinges and edges), tight binding, unmarked pages. This book systematically covers underlying principles of hydrology and then delves deeper into the application of these principles to practical problems in the field throughout the remainder of the prose. Covers all aspects of the hydrologic cycle, and the manner in which they may be modified to deal with floods, droughts, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Morin, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Hydrology

by Viessman, Warren; Lewis, Gary L.; Knapp, John W.

price: $69.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060468224 ISBN: 006046822X

Description: Fine in Glossy Cover jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Hydrology (5th Edition) new book

Introduction to Hydrology (5th Edition)

by Warren Viessman; Gary L. Lewis

price: $169.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780673993373 ISBN: 067399337X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Hydrology

by Viessman, Warren Jr. & Lewis Gary L. Knapp John W.

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: THIRD EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER AND ROW, N. Y Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060468224 ISBN: 006046822X

Description: GOOD. BLUE BOARDS WITH WHITE LETTERING AND A DESIGN ON COVER. 780 PAGES. SOME UNDERLINING AND HI-LIGHTING ON PAGES. ISBN; 0-06-046822-X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Hydrology

by Warren Viessman, Gary L. Lewis, John W. Knapp

price: $12.37

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060468224 ISBN: 006046822X

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN, EX-LIBRARY BOOK, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Hydrology

by Warren Viessman, Et Al

price: $12.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Higher Education ISBN-13: 9780060468224 ISBN: 006046822X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Hydrology

by Warren Viessman, Et Al

price: $12.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Higher Education ISBN-13: 9780060468224 ISBN: 006046822X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Hydrology

by Viessman, Warren; Lewis, Gary L.; Knapp, John W.

price: $14.84

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780060468224 ISBN: 006046822X

Description: Good. 006046822X Great Books. Fast Shipping. Free Gift if you order today. --Moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Recycled, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Hydrology. 2nd Ed

by Viessman, Warren

price: $16.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IEP-Dun-Donnelley, Harper & Row Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780700224975 ISBN: 0700224971

Description: Good. Hardback in good condition. 2nd edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Hydrology

by Viessman, Warren And Et Al

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780700224975 ISBN: 0700224971

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Used Book. 4to-over 9? -12" tall. 704 pages, weight: 2.5 lbs, corners and spine end slightly rubbed. some highlighting and pencil notes in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldyne Technology, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Hydrology (the Iep Series in Civil Engineering)

price: $29.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IEP Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780700224975 ISBN: 0700224971

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1200grams, ISBN: 0700224971. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Hydrology

by Viessman, Warren, Jr., Terence Harbaugh And John Knapp

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intext Educational Publisher, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780700224036 ISBN: 0700224033

Description: charts. Very Good Condition, Very Good Dust Jacket, ISBN: 0-7002-2403-3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Hydrology

by Viessman, Warren And Et Al

price: $32.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IEP-Dun-Donnelley, Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780700224975 ISBN: 0700224971

Description: As New. No Jacket. Used Book. 4to-over 9? -12" Tall. 704 pages, weight: 2.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goldyne Technology, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Hydrology (the Iep Series in Civil Engineering)

price: $50.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IEP Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780700224975 ISBN: 0700224971

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1100grams, ISBN: 0700224971. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Hydrology, 2nd Edition;

by Viessman, Warren Jr., With John Knapp, Gary Lewis, And Terence Harbaugh;

price: $55.50

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harper & Row; Hardback/former owner rubber stamp on page edges; edge wear, fading, scuffing to cover; high lighting in first half of book; fair condition with tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Hydrology, Second Edition

by Jr. Warren Viessman

price: $60.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IEP-Dun-Donnelley, Harper & Row Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780700224975 ISBN: 0700224971

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Hydrology

by Viessman, Warren

price: $61.20

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 01/01/1989 ISBN-13: 9780060468224 ISBN: 006046822X

Description: SHIPS THROUGH FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Good, No Highlights, No Markup, all pages are intact, Shelfwear, may have the corners slightly dented.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Thinker, Trinidad and Tobago

"An informative text for anyone wishing to specialize in the field, lots of math to contend with though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.