» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Introduction to Homological Algebra

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

An Introduction to Homological Algebra

by D G Northcott

About this title: Homological algebra, because of its fundamental nature, is relevant to many branches of pure mathematics, including number theory, geometry, group theory and ring theory. Professor Northcott's aim is to introduce homological ideas and methods and to show some of the results which can be achieved. The early chapters provide the results needed to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

An Introduction to Homological Algebra

by Northcott, D.G.

price: $14.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Unviersity Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hard cover of black cloth; no dust jacket; covers have some small stains; owner signature on front fly; corner and spine end wear; tiight binding; interior clean and lightly toned; 282 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Homological Algebra

by D.G. Northcott

price: $16.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Hardcover, 1960. Dust cover is in good condition. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Original navy cloth with gilt lettgering. xii + 282 pages. Text with equations. Exterior is sturdy and attractive. Interior is very good, with strong binding and clean, clear pages. Some adhesive residue from cover placement. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Homological Algebra

by Northcott, D. G.

price: $28.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1960

Description: 282 pages. Hardcover, very good plus condition (owner name; no dust jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Homological Algebra

by Northcott, D.G.

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Date Published: 1960.

Description: Soiled cover, foxing to endpapers, else text clean, sound condition. 282pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Homological Algebra

by Northcott, D. G.

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd. ptg.; ISBN-13: 9780521058414 ISBN: 0521058414

Description: VG/Fair; Cambridge 1962, 12 mo., xii, 282 pp., diags., notes, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Homological Algebra

by Northcott, D. G.

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Minor wear to jacket; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 282 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Homological Algebra

by Northcott, D. G

price: $45.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press

Description: Fine. B0007FYYFU CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. LIGHT DJ WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Homological Algebra new book

An Introduction to Homological Algebra

by Northcott

price: $61.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2009-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780521097932 ISBN: 0521097932

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Homological Algebra new book

An Introduction to Homological Algebra

by Northcott, D. G. Author Northcott Author

price: $69.20

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780521097932 ISBN: 0521097932

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00294 pages) this book is designed with the needs and problems of the beginner in mind, but will also be a useful work of reference for specialists. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Homological Algebra

by Northcott, D. G.

price: $26.89

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Pub date: 1960. Condition: Good. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Homological Algebra new book

An Introduction to Homological Algebra

by Northcott

price: $31.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521097932 ISBN: 0521097932

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Homological Algebra new book

An Introduction to Homological Algebra

by Northcott

price: $31.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521097932 ISBN: 0521097932

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521097932. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Homological Algebra new book

An Introduction to Homological Algebra

by Northcott, D. G. And Northcott

price: $34.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV PR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780521097932 ISBN: 0521097932

Description: New. This book is designed with the needs and problems of the beginner in mind, but will also be a useful work of reference for specialists. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Homological Algebra new book

Introduction to Homological Algebra

by Northcott, D.G.

price: $36.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780521097932 ISBN: 0521097932

Description: New. This book is designed with the needs and problems of the beginner in mind, but will also be a useful work of reference for specialists. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Homological Algebra new book

An Introduction to Homological Algebra

by D.G. Northcott

price: $46.14

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521097932 ISBN: 0521097932

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Homological Algebra new book

An Introduction to Homological Algebra

by Northcott

price: $46.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780521097932 ISBN: 0521097932

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 300. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Homological Algebra

by Northcott, D G

price: $48.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521058414 ISBN: 0521058414

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Homological Algebra new book

An Introduction to Homological Algebra

by D. G. Northcott

price: $54.92

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521097932 ISBN: 0521097932

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0521097932. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Homological Algebra new book

An Introduction to Homological Algebra

by Northcott

price: $58.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521097932 ISBN: 0521097932

Description: New. 0521097932 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Homological Algebra used book

An Introduction to Homological Algebra

by Northcott

price: $58.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521097932 ISBN: 0521097932

Description: Good. 0521097932 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Homological Algebra new book

An Introduction to Homological Algebra

by D. G. Northcott

price: $47.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521097932 ISBN: 0521097932

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0521097932. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.