» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Introduction to Hilbert space and the theory of spectral multiplicity.

by Paul R. Halmos

About this title: This text gives an introduction to Hilbert Space and the theory of spectral multiplicity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Introduction to Hilbert Space and the Theory of Spectral Multiplicity

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Softcover Publisher: Unknown Publisher Date Published: 0000

Description: Very Good. 12 vo. No date given; blue wraps; ownr's name; 114 clean, unmarked pages/index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Hilbert Space and the Theory of Spectral Multiplicity. 2nd Edition

by Paul R. Halmos

price: $12.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHELSEA PUBLISHING CO INC Date Published: 1957-01-01

Description: Good. Hardcover. Text unmarked. General light shelf wear. Binding solid and square; corners sharp. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Hilbert Space and the Theory of Spectral Multiplicity, 2nd Edition

by Halmos Paul R

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Binding tight. Text good. No underlining, highlighting. Hardcover in good condition, no dust jacket. Corners bumped, cover edges worn at corners. Pencil notes. Name on front free end paper. 1957. 2nd ed. 1st pr. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Hilbert Space and the Theory of Spectral Multiplicity

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Publishing Company, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8 vo. Red c w/gilt titles; 114 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Hilbert Space and the Theory of Spectral Multiplicity

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Publishing Co., NY: Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good Copy in Hardcover Boards. 114, Some pencil marking to text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Hilbert Space and the Theory of Spectral Multiplicity

by Halmos, P. R.

price: $15.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780821813782 ISBN: 0821813781

Description: 2nd Edition. VERY GOOD hardcover, no dust jacket. 1 page has marks. Name on front endpaper. Binding square and tight. g1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Fog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Hilbert Space and the Theory of Spectral Multiplicity

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: No publisher states Date Published: N.D.

Description: Cheap Asian reprint, Very good+, cover crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Hilbert Space and the Theory of Spectral Multiplicity

by Halmos, Paul R. (1916-2006)

price: $17.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition;

Description: VG/no dj; Chelsea (1957), 12 mo., 114, 14 pp., refs., biblio.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Hilbert Space and the Theory of Spectral Multiplicity

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Publishing Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: VG+ No Dust Jacket 114pgs(Biblio) Ink owner name, date on front endpaper, 5 pages in middle of text creased at top fore-edge corner margins, o.w. clean, bright. & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Hilbert space and the theory of spectral multiplicity.

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $23.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Pub. Co., New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. No dust jacket. Previous owner name on first inside page, otherwise clean, solid, and tight throughout. 114 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windy Alley Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Hilbert Space and the Theory of Spectral Multiplicity

by Halmos, Paul R. (1916-2006)

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition;

Description: NF/no dj; Chelsea (1957), 12 mo., 114 pp., refs., biblio.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Hilbert Space and the Theory of Spectral Multiplicity

by Halmos, Paul

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1957 2nd Chelsea. 8vo., 114pp., cloth. VG, small stain on final text page, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Hilbert Space and the Theory of Spectral Multiplicity.

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Publishing Co., New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 114 p. Previous price stamp ffep, previous owner's book plate fep. Spine slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of Riverside Library, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Hilbert Space and the Theory of Spectral Multiplicity

by Paul R. Halmos

price: $58.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chelsea Publishing, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No Jacket. Academic. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 114pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Hilbert Space and the Theory of Spectral Multiplicity

by Paul R. Halmos

price: $65.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780828400824 ISBN: 0828400822

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Hilbert Space and the Theory of Spectral Multiplicity

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $11.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Chelsea Publishing Co., NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy was bound upside down, minor shelfwear rubbing. The theory presented deals with arbitrary spectral measures and includes, the multiplicity theory of normal operators on a not necessarily separable Hilbert space, and includes, as anther useful special case, the multiplicity theory of unitary representations of locally compact abelian groups. 114pp+ listings of other scientific books published by Chelsea. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Hilbert Space and the Theory of Spectral Multiplicity. Second Edition

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. B000OFKDMQ. Previous owner name on front endpaper. No underlining, highlighting, or other marks in the text.; 114 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Squire Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Hilbert Space and the Theory of Spectral Multiplicity

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Pub., New York, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: G+/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Boards have edgewear and rubbing, faint spotting on front board. Previous owner's name on front pastedown and side page ends, pages yellowing, otherwise interior is clean. J-1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paradise Found Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Hilbert Space and the Theory of Spectral Multiplicity, Second Edition

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $13.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Publisher: Chelsea Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good condition, 2 ink stamps. ISBN 57-12834. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Hilbert Space and the Theory of Spectral Multiplicity. 2nd Edition

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $16.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: CHELSEA PUBLISHING CO INC ISBN-13: 9781114845398 ISBN: 1114845396

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Hilbert Space and the Theory of Spectral Multiplicity. Second Edition

by Halmos, Paul

price: $17.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 114 pages. Former owner name whited out. else, Unmarked. very good red boards, binding, spine. tight hardcover in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay Kay, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Hilbert Space

by Halmos, P. R.

price: $19.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780828400824 ISBN: 0828400822

Description: Very good. 1987? printing of 1957 2nd edition HARDCOVER, condition would be like new but owner's bookplate on front endpaper and light penciled notes throughout, otherwise clean, solid and unmarked, guaranteed to be same book listed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Brubaker, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Hilbert Space and the Theory of Spectral Multiplicity

by Halmos, Paul

price: $23.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in publisher's original maroon cloth with gilt title lettering to spine. No dust-jacket. This copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present. The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine. Clean copy internally, 8vo 114pp Second Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Hilbert Space & Theory of Spectral Multiplicity 2e

by Halmos, Paul R

price: $23.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2e, Second Edition Binding: H Hardcover; Tight Binding; Publisher: Chelsea Date Published: 1957

Description: Previously owned but clean; "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" 114 clean pp; owner's name, several times; handsome maroon red cloth with gilt on spine; Halmos at Chicago; eligible for Flat Rate (global) Priority Mail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Hilbert Space & the Theory of Spectral Multiplicity 2nd Edition

by Halmos, Paul R

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Chelsea Publishing Company, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780828400824 ISBN: 0828400822

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.