» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introduction to Health Physics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Introduction to Health Physics

by Herman Cember

About this title: This title provides the reader with a basic understanding of the biophysical bases of radiation, radiation safety standards, and the key factors in radiation protection. It emphasizes a problem-solving approach that will serve students into their clinical career.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Introduction to Health Physics

by Cember, Herman Cember

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780080309361 ISBN: 0080309364

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Health Physics

by Cember, Herman

price: $5.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Rev and Enl ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pergamon Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780080309361 ISBN: 0080309364

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 519 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Health Physics used book

Introduction to Health Physics

by Herman Cember

price: $5.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071054614 ISBN: 0071054618

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Health Physics

by Cember, Herman

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Rev and Enl ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pergamon Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780080309361 ISBN: 0080309364

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 519 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Health Physics (International Series of Monographs in Nuclear Energy)

by H. Cember

price: $11.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780080128214 ISBN: 0080128211

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Health Physics

by H. Cember

price: $32.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pergamon Press, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. Book Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. General principles of radiation and its interaction with matter are presented to derive working applications of radiation protection. Some underlining and margin notes are present. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novella Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Health Physics

by Cember, Herman

price: $38.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pergamon Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780080128214 ISBN: 0080128211

Description: Fine book. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Health Physics: Fourth Edition used book

Introduction to Health Physics: Fourth Edition

by Cember, Herman; Johnson, Thomas

price: $42.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Medical Date Published: 7/25/2008 ISBN-13: 9780071423083 ISBN: 0071423087

Description: Fine. 0071423087 Ships next business day. **4th Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Health Physics: Fourth Edition used book

Introduction to Health Physics: Fourth Edition

by Cember, Herman; Johnson, Thomas

price: $42.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Medical Date Published: 7/25/2008 ISBN-13: 9780071423083 ISBN: 0071423087

Description: Very Good. 0071423087 **4th Edition** Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to edges/cover from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Health Physics

by Herman Cember

price: $43.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: [2nd ed. ] Publisher: Pergamon Press Date Published: 1/1/1976

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Health Physics new book

Introduction to Health Physics

by Cember, Herman / Johnson, Thomas E.

price: $71.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2008-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780071423083 ISBN: 0071423087

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780071423083. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intro. to Health Physics used book

Intro. to Health Physics

by Cember

price: $73.86

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071423083 ISBN: 0071423087

Description: TextbooksRus #9294748. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Intro. to Health Physics used book

Intro. to Health Physics

by Cember

price: $73.86

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071423083 ISBN: 0071423087

Description: TextbooksRus #9319194. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Health Physics new book

Introduction to Health Physics

by Cember, Herman, and Johnson, Thomas A, Jr., M.D.

price: $83.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Medical Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780071423083 ISBN: 0071423087

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 843 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Health Physics: Fourth Edition new book

Introduction to Health Physics: Fourth Edition

by Cember, Herman Johnson, Thomas E.

price: $87.80

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Medical) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780071423083 ISBN: 0071423087

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.098 by 7.299 inches. (864 pages) this introductory textbook provides the background to understand quantitative risk assessment for radiation dangers to human health. it focuses on health physics, which is the part of environmental health engineering that is used to protect the population against radiation's harmful effects. you'll find sections on physical principles, atomic and nuclear structure, radioactivity, biological effects of radiation, radiation safety, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Health Physics new book

Introduction to Health Physics

by Herman Cember, Thomas A Johnson

price: $92.76

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Medical Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780071423083 ISBN: 0071423087

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Health Physics

by H. Cember

price: $155.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Higher Education Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780080301297 ISBN: 0080301290

Description: Good. First Edition. Ex College library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Health Physics

by H. Cember

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Elsevier ISBN-13: 9780080309361 ISBN: 0080309364

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Health Physics

by Cember; Herman Cember

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pergamon Date Published: 1983-09 ISBN-13: 9780080309361 ISBN: 0080309364

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Health Physics used book

Introduction to Health Physics

by Herman Cember

price: $5.98

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Medical Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780071054614 ISBN: 0071054618

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Health Physics used book

Introduction to Health Physics

by Herman Cember

price: $7.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Medical Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780071054614 ISBN: 0071054618

Description: Good. YOUR MOM CALLED and said you should buy our book, and if you do we will ship it from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to keep you happy and more money in your pocket. The cover has normal wear and may have some stickers on the cover/spine from the bookstore. It may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher if there was one. E-mail with questions. Oh and your mom said to call her back. : ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Health Physics used book

Introduction to Health Physics

by Cember, Herman

price: $14.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Medical Date Published: 1/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780071054614 ISBN: 0071054618

Description: Good. 0071054618 SOFTCOVER TEXTBOOK, THIRD EDITION 1996, GOOD CONDITION w/MODERATE COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR, PAGES GOOD-NO MARKS/UNDERLINING/HI-LIGHTING, NO MAJOR FLAWS-BINDING GOOD, PAGES CLEAN, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Health Physics

by Cember

price: $18.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780080309361 ISBN: 0080309364

Description: Very good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Health Physics used book

Introduction to Health Physics

by Cember, Herman

price: $30.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Medical ISBN-13: 9780071054614 ISBN: 0071054618

Description: Good. 0071054618 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Health Physics 3rd Edition used book

Introduction to Health Physics 3rd Edition

by Cember, Herman

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: McGraw-Hill Medical Publishing ISBN-13: 9780071054614 ISBN: 0071054618

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.