» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Introduction to Functional Grammar

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

An Introduction to Functional Grammar

by Michael A K Halliday

About this title: This third edition of "An Introduction to Functional Grammar" has been extensively revised. While retaining the organization and coverage of the earlier editions, it incorporates a considerable amount of new material. This includes strengthening the grammar through the use of data from a large-scale corpus, upgrading the description throughout, and giving greater emphasis to the systemic perspective, in which grammaticalization is understood in the context of an overall model of language. The approach taken in the book overcomes the distinction between theoretical and applied linguistics. The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

An Introduction to Functional Grammar Third Edition

by Halliday, M.A.K. / Christian M.I.M. Matthiessen (Revised)

price: $45.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Arnold Pub., London c.2004, 1st. trade paperbk. prtg., 689pp., name cut from front free endpaper, some sections heavily pencilled, VG-$ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Functional Grammar used book

An Introduction to Functional Grammar

by Halliday, M. A. K.; Matthiessen, Christian M. I. M.

price: $45.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Hodder Arnold Publication Date Published: 8/26/2004 ISBN-13: 9780340761670 ISBN: 0340761679

Description: Fine. 0340761679 Ships next business day. **3rd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Functional Grammar new book

An Introduction to Functional Grammar

by Halliday, M.A.K.

price: $70.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 3 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HODDER EDUCATION Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780340761670 ISBN: 0340761679

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 480 pages. (480 pages) provides an introduction to functional grammar, while offering material on strengthening the grammar through the use of data from a large-scale corpus. this book focuses on the systemic perspective, in which grammaticalization is understood in the context of an overall model of language. illustrations edition 3 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Functional Grammar new book

An Introduction to Functional Grammar

by Halliday, Michael A K, and Matthiessen, Christian M I M (Revised by)

price: $78.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hodder Arnold Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780340761670 ISBN: 0340761679

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 689 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Functional Grammar used book

An Introduction to Functional Grammar

by M.A.K. Halliday

price: $79.59

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Arnold Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780340574911 ISBN: 0340574917

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Functional Grammar used book

An Introduction to Functional Grammar

by M. A. K. Halliday

price: $80.24

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Hodder Arnold Publication Date Published: 1994-07-18 ISBN-13: 9780340574911 ISBN: 0340574917

Description: Fair. Acceptable Condition! Glossy cover with tight binding! Pages contain small amount writing/underlining/markings. Multiple creases/bends on front/back covers. Minor to slightly moderate corner/edge wear. Small ~.75" tear near lower left-hand corner. Bookstore sticker back cover. FREE Delivery Confirmation! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: School_Text, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Functional Grammar new book

An Introduction to Functional Grammar

by M. A. K. Halliday; Christian M. I. M. Matthiessen

price: $82.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Hodder Arnold Publication Date Published: 2004-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780340761670 ISBN: 0340761679

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Functional Grammar new book

An Introduction to Functional Grammar

by Halliday, M. A. K.; Matthiessen, Christian M. I. M.

price: $83.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: A Hodder Arnold Publication ISBN-13: 9780340761670 ISBN: 0340761679

Description: New. 0340761679 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Functional Grammar

by Halliday, M.A.K.

price: $25.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Arnold Date Published: 01/05/1985 ISBN-13: 9780713163650 ISBN: 0713163658

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Functional Grammar

by Halliday, Michael A K

price: $49.46

Ships from DENMARK

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Edward Arnold Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780713163650 ISBN: 0713163658

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Name on Front free-endpaper. Trade paperback (US). 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jydsk Antikvariat, DENMARK

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Functional Grammar new book

An Introduction to Functional Grammar

by Michael A. K. Halliday

price: $50.29

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 3rd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder Arnold, UK ISBN-13: 9780340761670 ISBN: 0340761679

Description: In this extensively revised third edition, Halliday and Matthiessen retain the organization and topical coverage of the earlier editions, while incorporating a considerable amount of new material. They give greater emphasis to the systemic perspective, in which grammaticalization is understoodin the context of an overall model of language. Their description of grammar is grounded in a comprehensive theory, but it is a theory which evolves in the process of being applied. ISBN10: 0340761679. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Functional Grammar 3e new book

Introduction to Functional Grammar 3e

by Halliday

price: $53.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780340761670 ISBN: 0340761679

Description: BRAND NEW. 0340761679. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Functional Grammar new book

An Introduction to Functional Grammar

by M. A. K. Halliday, Christian M. I. M. Matthiessen

price: $55.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780340761670 ISBN: 0340761679

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Functional Grammar

by Halliday, M.A.K.

price: $56.10

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Arnold Date Published: 01/05/1985 ISBN-13: 9780713163650 ISBN: 0713163658

Description: Good, No Highlights, No Markup, all pages are intact, Slight Shelfwear, may have the corners slightly dented.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Functional Grammar

by Halliday, M.A.K.

price: $58.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Arnold Date Published: 5-1-85 ISBN-13: 9780713163650 ISBN: 0713163658

Description: Good. No Highlights or Markups, all pages are intact, Slight Shelfwear, the corners may be slightly dented, may have mildew. Dust Jacket may be missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Functional Grammar new book

Introduction to Functional Grammar

by Halliday, M.A.K.

price: $59.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Education Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780340761670 ISBN: 0340761679

Description: New. Provides an introduction to functional grammar, while offering material on strengthening the grammar through the use of data from a large-scale corpus. This book focuses on the systemic perspective, in which grammaticalization is understood in the con... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Functional Grammar used book

An Introduction to Functional Grammar

by M. A. K. Halliday

price: $59.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Hodder Arnold Publication Date Published: 2004-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780340761670 ISBN: 0340761679

Description: Like New. 0340761679. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Functional Grammar new book

An Introduction to Functional Grammar

by M. A. K. Halliday; Christian M. I. M. (Con) Matthiessen; Christian M. I. M. Matthiessen

price: $62.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780340761670 ISBN: 0340761679

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Functional Grammar new book

An Introduction to Functional Grammar

by Halliday, Michael A K, and Matthiessen, Christian M I M (Revised by)

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hodder Arnold Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780340761670 ISBN: 0340761679

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 689 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Functional Grammar new book

An Introduction to Functional Grammar

by M.A.K. Halliday, Christian Matthiessen

price: $68.44

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780340761670 ISBN: 0340761679

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Functional Grammar, Geoff Thompson new book

An Introduction to Functional Grammar, Geoff Thompson

price: $72.05

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340761670 ISBN: 0340761679

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Functional Grammar new book

An Introduction to Functional Grammar

by M. A. K. Halliday; Christian M. I. M. (Con) Matthiessen; Christian M. I. M. Matthiessen

price: $74.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780340761670 ISBN: 0340761679

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Functional Grammar used book

An Introduction to Functional Grammar

by Halliday, M. A. K.; Matthiessen, Christian M. I. M.

price: $76.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A Hodder Arnold Publication ISBN-13: 9780340761670 ISBN: 0340761679

Description: Good. 0340761679 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Functional Grammar new book

An Introduction to Functional Grammar

by Halliday, Michael A. K. And Matthiessen,

price: $80.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780340761670 ISBN: 0340761679

Description: In this extensively revised third edition, Halliday and Matthiessen retain the organization and topical coverage of the earlier editions, while incorporating a considerable amount of new material. They give greater emphasis to the systemic perspectiv... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Functional Grammar new book

An Introduction to Functional Grammar

by M. A. K. Halliday, Christian M. I. M. Matthiessen

price: $81.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780340761670 ISBN: 0340761679

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.