» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introduction to Fourier analysis and generalised functions.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Introduction to Fourier analysis and generalised functions.

by Michael James Lighthill

About this title: This monograph on generalised functions, Fourier integrals and Fourier series is intended for readers who, while accepting that a theory where each point is proved is better than one based on conjecture, nevertheless seek a treatment as elementary and free from complications as possible. Little detailed knowledge of particular mathematical techniques is required; the book is suitable for advanced university students, and can be used as the basis of a short undergraduate lecture course. A valuable and original feature of the book is the use of generalised-function theory to derive a simple, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions

by Lighthill, Michael James

price: $6.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U. P Date Published: 1958

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 79p., ill., 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions (Cambridge Monographs on Mechanics) used book

An Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions (Cambridge Monographs on Mechanics)

by M. J. Lighthill

price: $7.35

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780521055567 ISBN: 0521055563

Description: 79 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good in a (price-clipped) very good dust jacket *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions used book

Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions

by Lighthill, M. J.

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780521091282 ISBN: 0521091284

Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 79 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Book plate on front end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions (Cambridge Monographs on Mechanics) used book

An Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions (Cambridge Monographs on Mechanics)

by Lighthill, M. J.

price: $14.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1-1-58 ISBN-13: 9780521091282 ISBN: 0521091284

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions

by M.J. Lighthill

price: $16.21

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1959. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 79pp. Bound in dark blue cloth with gold lettering on the side. Faint smudging on front panel. Joints and hinges are strong, and the textblock is sturdy. Pages are clean and intact. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions (Cambridge Monographs on Mechanics) new book

An Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions (Cambridge Monographs on Mechanics)

by M. J. Lighthill

price: $20.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521091282 ISBN: 0521091284

Description: New. Great Shape! 1958 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions

by Lighthill, M. J.

price: $21.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 1958

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 79 pp. Light edge wear, nameplate inside cover, else clean. Jacket has light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions new book

An Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions

by Lighthill, M J, Sir, and Batchelor, G K (Editor), and Freud, L B (Editor)

price: $27.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780521091282 ISBN: 0521091284

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 108 p. Cambridge Monographs on Mechanics and Applied Mathematics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions new book

An Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions

by Lighthill, M. J.

price: $33.13

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780521091282 ISBN: 0521091284

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by.28 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(108 pages) this monograph on generalised functions, fourier integrals and fourier series is intended for readers who, while accepting that a theory where each point is proved is better than one based on conjecture, nevertheless seek a treatment as elementary and free from complications as possible. this monograph on generalised functions, fourier integrals and fourier series is intended for ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions (Cambridge Monographs on Mechanics) new book

An Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions (Cambridge Monographs on Mechanics)

by M. J. Lighthill

price: $33.18

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780521091282 ISBN: 0521091284

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions (Cambridge Monographs on Mechanics and Applied Mathematics)

by Michael James Lighthill

price: $42.87

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Cambridge U. P Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Paperback, minor wear to spine and page edges, inside clean, see our Z list for old and rare books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions

by Lighthill, M. J.

price: $54.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1959

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1959. First Edition, Later Printing. Hardbound. Book mint/jacket very good. PO marks on ffe, 79pp, index. Jacket slightly soiled & edgeworn. Elementary treatment of Fourier integrals and fourier series. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions. Students' Edition

by M. Lighthill

price: $58.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions (Cambridge Monographs on Mechanics and Applied Mathematics)

by M. J Lighthill

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. Owner's name inside. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions used book

An Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions

by Lighthill, M. J.

price: $12.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780521091282 ISBN: 0521091284

Description: Good. Paper cover, 79 pages. Cover has wear along edges, paper is age toned but text is clean. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Fourier Analysis & Generalized

by Lighthill, M J

price: $18.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV @ PRESS ISBN-13: 9781114323582 ISBN: 1114323586

Description: Good No dustjacket / Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions

by Lighthill, M. J.

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambidge University Press, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Top of dust jacket is bumped and slightly chipped. Jacket is split down both folds, closed tears of about three inches each. Stain on back of dust jacket. Price is clipped. Large stains on both sides of cover boards. Interior text is clean and binding tight. 79 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalise new book

An Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalise

by Lighthill, M. J.; Batchelor, G. K. And F

price: $22.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780521091282 ISBN: 0521091284

Description: New. This monograph on generalised functions, Fourier integrals and Fourier series is intended for readers who, while accepting that a theory where each point is proved is better than one based on conjecture, nevertheless seek a treatment as elementary an... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions new book

An Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions

by M. J. Lighthill

price: $22.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521091282 ISBN: 0521091284

Description: New. This monograph on generalised functions, Fourier integrals and Fourier series is intended for readers who, while accepting that a theory where each point is proved is better than one based on conjecture, nevertheless seek a treatment as elementary and free from complications as possible. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions

by Lighthill, Mj

price: $23.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Good/ 79pp. water stain on spine edge-ok reader. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised F new book

Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised F

by Lighthill, M.J.

price: $24.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521091282 ISBN: 0521091284

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Fourier Analysis & Generalized

by M J Lighthill

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV @ PRESS Date Published: 1958-01-01

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. This is the second (1959) printing of the first edition. Very good+ in very good+ dust jacket. An exceptional copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions (Cambridge Monographs on Mechanics and Applied Mathematics) new book

Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions (Cambridge Monographs on Mechanics and Applied Mathematics)

by M. J. Lighthill

price: $29.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521091282 ISBN: 0521091284

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions new book

Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions

by M. J. Lighthill

price: $31.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521091282 ISBN: 0521091284

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions (Cambridge Monographs on Mechanics) new book

An Introduction to Fourier Analysis and Generalised Functions (Cambridge Monographs on Mechanics)

by M. J. Lighthill

price: $31.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780521091282 ISBN: 0521091284

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.