About this title: This monograph on generalised functions, Fourier integrals and Fourier series is intended for readers who, while accepting that a theory where each point is proved is better than one based on conjecture, nevertheless seek a treatment as elementary and free from complications as possible. Little detailed knowledge of particular mathematical techniques is required; the book is suitable for advanced university students, and can be used as the basis of a short undergraduate lecture course. A valuable and original feature of the book is the use of generalised-function theory to derive a simple, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: 79 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good in a (price-clipped) very good dust jacket *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780521091282ISBN:0521091284
Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 79 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Book plate on front end paper. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1-1-58
ISBN-13:9780521091282ISBN:0521091284
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.35 lbs. read more
Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1959. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 79pp. Bound in dark blue cloth with gold lettering on the side. Faint smudging on front panel. Joints and hinges are strong, and the textblock is sturdy. Pages are clean and intact. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr
Date Published: 1958
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 79 pp. Light edge wear, nameplate inside cover, else clean. Jacket has light edge wear. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13:9780521091282ISBN:0521091284
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by.28 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(108 pages) this monograph on generalised functions, fourier integrals and fourier series is intended for readers who, while accepting that a theory where each point is proved is better than one based on conjecture, nevertheless seek a treatment as elementary and free from complications as possible. this monograph on generalised functions, fourier integrals and fourier series is intended for ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13:9780521091282ISBN:0521091284
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: First Edition; Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1959
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1959. First Edition, Later Printing. Hardbound. Book mint/jacket very good. PO marks on ffe, 79pp, index. Jacket slightly soiled & edgeworn. Elementary treatment of Fourier integrals and fourier series. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: 8th Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13:9780521091282ISBN:0521091284
Description: Good. Paper cover, 79 pages. Cover has wear along edges, paper is age toned but text is clean. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambidge University Press, London
Date Published: 1959
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Top of dust jacket is bumped and slightly chipped. Jacket is split down both folds, closed tears of about three inches each. Stain on back of dust jacket. Price is clipped. Large stains on both sides of cover boards. Interior text is clean and binding tight. 79 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13:9780521091282ISBN:0521091284
Description: New. This monograph on generalised functions, Fourier integrals and Fourier series is intended for readers who, while accepting that a theory where each point is proved is better than one based on conjecture, nevertheless seek a treatment as elementary an... read more
Description: New. This monograph on generalised functions, Fourier integrals and Fourier series is intended for readers who, while accepting that a theory where each point is proved is better than one based on conjecture, nevertheless seek a treatment as elementary and free from complications as possible. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV @ PRESS
Date Published: 1958-01-01
Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. This is the second (1959) printing of the first edition. Very good+ in very good+ dust jacket. An exceptional copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521091282ISBN:0521091284
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.