» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata

by Peter Linz

About this title: The text was designed to familiarize students with the foundations and principles of computer science and to strengthen the students' ability to carry out formal and rigorous mathematical argument. Employing a problem-solving approach, the text provides students insight into the course material by stressing intuitive motivation and illustration ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata used book

Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata

by Peter Linz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763702960 ISBN: 076370296X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata used book

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata

by Peter Linz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763714222 ISBN: 0763714224

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata used book

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata

by Peter Linz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763714222 ISBN: 0763714224

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata used book

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata

by Linz, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780763702960 ISBN: 076370296X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata used book

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata

by Linz, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780763714222 ISBN: 0763714224

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 410 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata used book

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata

by Peter Linz

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780763714222 ISBN: 0763714224

Description: Very Good. 3rd Edition. Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata used book

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata

by Peter Linz

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780763714222 ISBN: 0763714224

Description: Very Good. 3rd Edition. Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata

by Linz, Peter

price: $5.07

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.C. Heath Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780669173420 ISBN: 0669173428

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. minor highlighting very minor. 373 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata

by Peter Linz

price: $5.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DC HEATH & CO, LEXINGTON, MASS Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780669173420 ISBN: 0669173428

Description: Good PLUS. No Jacket. 1990 FIRST/FIRST/GOOD PLUS HARDCOVER/NO DJ/SOME HIGHLIGHTING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata

by Linz, Peter

price: $5.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, MA, U.S.A. : Houghton Mifflin Co. Trade & Reference Division, 1990 Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780669173420 ISBN: 0669173428

Description: Fine. Hardback in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata

by Linz, Peter

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780669173420 ISBN: 0669173428

Description: VG/no dj, some yellow marker; Heath (1990), 8vo., xviii, 373 pp., figs., refs., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata

by Linz, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, Boston, MA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780669173420 ISBN: 0669173428

Description: Like New. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata used book

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata

by Peter Linz

price: $15.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780763714222 ISBN: 0763714224

Description: Fine. 3rd Edition. Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata

by Peter Linz

price: $17.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9788173194603 ISBN: 8173194602

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata used book

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata

by Linz, Peter

price: $17.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Pub Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780763702960 ISBN: 076370296X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hardback 2nd Edition. Prev. owner's name inside front cover. Text clean & tight. Cover worn at bottom of spine. SKU #L-55. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata

by Linz, Peter

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Third Printing Binding: Printed Black Boards Publisher: D. C. Heath, Lexington, MA Toronto Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780669173420 ISBN: 0669173428

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Hardcover Textbook. 9 1/2" Tall. "This book is designed for an introductory course on formal languages, automata, and related matters, a group of topics commonly known as the "Theory of Computation. " In the last few years, a course on this subject has become standard in the computer science undergraduate curriculum and is now often taught early in the program. Hence, this book's primary prospective audience consists of sophomores and juniors majoring in computer science. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata used book

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata

by Linz, Peter

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780763714222 ISBN: 0763714224

Description: Very Good. 9.2 x 7.7 x 1 inches. 3RD EDITION, 2001. ISBN 0-7637-1422-4. Clean and firm with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata, 3rd used book

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata, 3rd

by Linz, Peter

price: $55.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Pub, Sudbury, Massachusetts Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780763714222 ISBN: 0763714224

Description: Used Very Good. The text has highlighting, the cover has very minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata, 3rd used book

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata, 3rd

by Linz, Peter

price: $55.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Pub, Sudbury, Massachusetts Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780763714222 ISBN: 0763714224

Description: Used Very Good. Has some highlighting. Has minor shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. Has stickers on spine and back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata, 3rd used book

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata, 3rd

by Linz, Peter

price: $57.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Pub, Sudbury, Massachusetts Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780763714222 ISBN: 0763714224

Description: Used Very Good. Appears to have clean text. Has some shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. Has stickers on spine and back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata, 3rd used book

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata, 3rd

by Linz, Peter

price: $57.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Pub, Sudbury, Massachusetts Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780763714222 ISBN: 0763714224

Description: Used Very Good. Appears to have clean text. Has some shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. Has sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata, 3rd used book

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata, 3rd

by Linz, Peter

price: $62.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Publishers, Sudbury, Massachusetts Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780763714222 ISBN: 0763714224

Description: Used Very Good. The text appears clean, the cover has light corner bumps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata, 3rd used book

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata, 3rd

by Linz, Peter

price: $62.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Publishers, Sudbury, Massachusetts Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780763714222 ISBN: 0763714224

Description: Used Very Good. The text appears clean, the cover has light corner bumps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata new book

An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata

by Peter Linz

price: $116.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Publishers Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780763714222 ISBN: 0763714224

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata used book

Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata

by Peter Linz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780763702960 ISBN: 076370296X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.