About this title: The text was designed to familiarize students with the foundations and principles of computer science and to strengthen the students' ability to carry out formal and rigorous mathematical argument. Employing a problem-solving approach, the text provides students insight into the course material by stressing intuitive motivation and illustration ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780763714222ISBN:0763714224
Description: Very Good. 3rd Edition. Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780763714222ISBN:0763714224
Description: Very Good. 3rd Edition. Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780669173420ISBN:0669173428
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780763714222ISBN:0763714224
Description: Fine. 3rd Edition. Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Pub
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780763702960ISBN:076370296X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hardback 2nd Edition. Prev. owner's name inside front cover. Text clean & tight. Cover worn at bottom of spine. SKU #L-55. read more
Edition: First Edition, Third Printing
Binding: Printed Black Boards
Publisher: D. C. Heath, Lexington, MA Toronto
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780669173420ISBN:0669173428
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Hardcover Textbook. 9 1/2" Tall. "This book is designed for an introductory course on formal languages, automata, and related matters, a group of topics commonly known as the "Theory of Computation. " In the last few years, a course on this subject has become standard in the computer science undergraduate curriculum and is now often taught early in the program. Hence, this book's primary prospective audience consists of sophomores and juniors majoring in computer science. ... read more
Edition: 3rd Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Pub, Sudbury, Massachusetts
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780763714222ISBN:0763714224
Description: Used Very Good. Has some highlighting. Has minor shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. Has stickers on spine and back cover. read more
Edition: 3rd Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Pub, Sudbury, Massachusetts
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780763714222ISBN:0763714224
Description: Used Very Good. Appears to have clean text. Has some shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. Has stickers on spine and back cover. read more
Edition: 3rd Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Pub, Sudbury, Massachusetts
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780763714222ISBN:0763714224
Description: Used Very Good. Appears to have clean text. Has some shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. Has sticker on back cover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.