» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Animals and men : their relationship as reflected in Western art from prehistory to the present day

by Kenneth Clark

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Animals and men : their relationship as reflected in Western art from prehistory to the present day

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: W. Morrow, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780688032005 ISBN: 0688032001

Description: Good. 240 p. : ill., 207 plates (part col.) ; 28 cm. Includes: illustrations, plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals and Men: Their Relationship as Reflected in Western Art From Prehistory to the Present Day

by Kenneth Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780688032005 ISBN: 0688032001

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals and Men: Their Relationship as Reflected in Western Art From Prehistory to the Present Day

by Kenneth Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780688032005 ISBN: 0688032001

Description: A good reading copy only. Small stain to front cover. Jacket intact but damaged. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals and men : their relationship as reflected in Western art from prehistory to the present day

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: W. Morrow, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780688032005 ISBN: 0688032001

Description: Good. 240 p. : ill., 207 plates (part col.) ; 28 cm. Includes: illustrations, plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals and Men: Their Relationship as Reflected in Western Art From Prehistory to the Present Day

by Kenneth Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688032005 ISBN: 0688032001

Description: Good. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals and Men: Their Relationship as Reflected in Western Art From Prehistory to the Present Day

by Kenneth Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: W. Morrow Date Published: 1/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780688032005 ISBN: 0688032001

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals and men : their relationship as reflected in Western art from prehistory to the present day

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: W. Morrow, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780688032005 ISBN: 0688032001

Description: Good. 240 p. : ill., 207 plates (part col.) ; 28 cm. Includes: illustrations, plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals and Men: Their Relationship as Reflected in Western Art From Prehistory to the Present Day

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: W. Morrow Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780688032005 ISBN: 0688032001

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. 240 p. ill., 207 plates (part col. ) 28 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals and Men: Their Relationship as Reflected in Western Art From Prehistory to the Present Day

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: W. Morrow Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780688032005 ISBN: 0688032001

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 240 p. ill., 207 plates (part col. ) 28 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals and Men

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $10.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: 219 illus (84 in color) VG in Good+ DJ(chips on edges) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals and Men: Their Relationship as Reflected in Western Art From Prehistory to the Present Day

by Kenneth Clark

price: $11.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780688032005 ISBN: 0688032001

Description: Very Good. From the shelves of my store. Light shelf & edge wear. unmarked and cleran text. Great book for a great price. Buy risk free and enjoy...will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals and Men

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Morrow, c. 1977, first edition. OVERSIZED HARDCOVER. Brown cloth; . 240 pages. More than just another coffe table book. Loaded with gorgeous reproductions of artwork, photos of statuary, etc., along with the fascinating text. Great book! VERY GOOD in NEAR VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET in new clear DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals and Men: Their Relationship as Reflected in Western Art From Prehistory to the Present Day

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow,, NY: Date Published: 1977. ISBN-13: 9780688032005 ISBN: 0688032001

Description: [sm 4to] 240pp., 219 illustrations, 84 in color. Fine condition / slightly torn dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals and men: their relationship as reflected in Western art from prehistory to the present day

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780688032005 ISBN: 0688032001

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. dust jacket has very minor wear. 240 p. : ill., 207 plates (part col. ); 28 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Main Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals and Men

by Clark

price: $14.79

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780688032005 ISBN: 0688032001

Description: Good. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a rubbed, bumped and chipped dust jacket. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Animals and Men used book

Animals and Men

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, N Y Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780688032005 ISBN: 0688032001

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Oversized. 240 pp., DJ has a few small chips, Pen price on DJ flap, Prev. owners pen name on FFE, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals & Men

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $16.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: ? printing, 1977

Description: Very Good+/Good+ hard cover. 8 1/2x11, cloth, 240pp, illus. edgewear, tears, chips, price clipped dust jacket. light shelfwear. margins yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals and men: their relationship as reflected in Western art from prehistory to the present day

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780688032005 ISBN: 0688032001

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. DJ: torn on front and back. 240 p. : ill., 207 plates (part col. ); 28 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Malden Public Library, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals and Men: Their Relationship as Reflected in Western Art From Prehistory to the Present Day

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company Inc., New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780688032005 ISBN: 0688032001

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1977. First edition. Hardbound. Book very good/jacket good. NO PO marks, 240pp, no index. Some spots on cover, jacket is edgeworn, one tear on the back. Covers sacred and symbolic animals, animals observed, the beauty and... 0688032001. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals and Men: Their Relationship as Reflecte in Western Art Prehistory to the Present Day With 219 Illustrations, 84 in Colour

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $23.08

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Inc, New York (NY) USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780688032005 ISBN: 0688032001

Description: Very Good + Dustjacket Very Good + 11" Tall by 8 3/4" Wide. 240 pages incl. indices & sources. Dustjacket has wear with small chips to spine-ends & corners, a 3 cm tear to top front, creases to front infold. Book has minimal wear to spine-ends & boards' corners. Excellent colour & b/w illustrations. Text is very clean. Very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals & Men

by Clark Kenneth

price: $25.79

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Dj. some wear & tear edges ow. good. Hardback of 240 pp. in good + condition. Animals & men. Their relationshipas reflected in Western art from prehistory to the present day. 219 illustrations, 84 in colour. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BRAD BOOKS, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Animals and Men: Their Relationship as Reflected in Western Art From Prehistory to the Present Day used book

Animals and Men: Their Relationship as Reflected in Western Art From Prehistory to the Present Day

by Clark. Kenneth

price: $28.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780688032005 ISBN: 0688032001

Description: Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 28 by 23 cm. 240 pages. Dark red cover with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated dustjacket with small edge tears. Contains many color, as well as black and white, illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals and Men: Their Relationship as Reflected in Western Art From Prehistory to the Present Day With 219 Illustrations, 84 in Colour

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $29.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: HC Publisher: McClelland & Stewart (M&S), Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780771021046 ISBN: 0771021046

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0771021046 dj torn (largest 1.25"), taped on inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals and Men

by Kenneth Clark

price: $32.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover with dustjacket: Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York, Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780688032005 ISBN: 0688032001

Description: Fine in G-DJ. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Their relationship as reflected in Western art from prehistory to the present day. with 219 illustrations, 84 in colour. DJ has long closed tear at the top near the spine, chips and shelf wear. Book has red-brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and is in fine condition. Beautifully illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crazy Jane Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Animals and Men

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: London: Thames and Hudson, Date Published: 1977.

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus dj. 4to. In brown cloth covered boards with gilt emblem to front board and gilt title stamp to spine. In illlustrated tan DJ. Interior clean and bright. Many color illustrations. Index. 240pp. ART/052506. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.