» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

by Thomas Oden Lambdin

About this title: For courses in Biblical Literature. The choice of vocabulary and grammar, in this text, is essentially an introduction to the prose, not the poetical language. By keeping the grammatical discussion at a relatively unsophisticated level the text can be used for study without a teacher.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

An Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

by Thomas O. Lambdin

price: $19.99

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company Date published: 2000-04 ISBN-13: 9780684413228 ISBN: 0684413221

Description: Fair. OLDER printing! ! ! 1971 Charles Scribner's Sons hardcover. Missing dust jacket. Several large fafed spots, few tiny brown spots and light tanning on cover. 1/2 inch tan spot and few small light scuffs on page edges. Edge wear on cover edges. Not pretty, but usable. Binding tight and square. Interior clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Monk Cabin Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

by Thomas Lambdin

price: $38.41

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780232513691 ISBN: 0232513694

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

by Lambdin, Thomas

price: $43.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DARTON, LONGMAN & TODD LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780232513691 ISBN: 0232513694

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 376 pages. (376 pages) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

by Thomas O. Lambdin

price: $88.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date published: 1971

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover, 1971. Cover: soiled, edges fraying, bumped. Owner name on outside pg edge (on the side) blacked out. Underlining & marginalia. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Biblical Hebrew new book

An Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

by Thomas O. Lambdin

price: $115.12

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date published: 1971-09-11 ISBN-13: 9780023672507 ISBN: 0023672501

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Biblical Hebrew new book

An Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

by Lambdin, Thomas O

price: $121.92

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780023672507 ISBN: 0023672501

Description: New. Text in English, Hebrew. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 345 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

by Lambdin, Thomas O.

price: $159.86

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Fifteenth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date published: 1/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780023673504 ISBN: 0023673508

Description: Very Good. 0023673508 Excellent condition, hardback 1971, no marks, great cover, no dust jacket, readit VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

by Lambdin, Thomas

price: $30.73

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Darton Longman And Todd Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780232513691 ISBN: 0232513694

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

by Thomas O. Lambdin

price: $31.94

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company Date published: 2000-04 ISBN-13: 9780684413228 ISBN: 0684413221

Description: Fair. PLEASE NOTE: Dust jacket missing. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

by Thomas Lambdin

price: $36.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Darton, Longman & Todd Ltd Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780232513691 ISBN: 0232513694

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Speedy Hen, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

by Thomas Lambdin

price: $37.67

Ships from NJ, USA

ISBN-13: 9780232513691 ISBN: 0232513694

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20100209085058D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

by Thomas Lambdin

price: $39.70

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DARTON, LONGMAN & TODD LTD ISBN-13: 9780232513691 ISBN: 0232513694

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Biblical Hebrew used book

Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

by Lambdin, Thomas O.

price: $50.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780023672507 ISBN: 0023672501

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Shelf wear; wear through to spine and corners; tears to spine ends; corners bumped; stains on front end pages and closed side edges; a few pages have bent corners; some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

by Thomas O. Lambdin

price: $54.31

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: DARTON, LONGMAN & TODD LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9780232513691 ISBN: 0232513694

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0232513694. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

by Thomas O. Lambdin

price: $55.46

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Publisher: DARTON, LONGMAN & TODD LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9780232513691 ISBN: 0232513694

Description: New. ISBN10: 0232513694. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

by Lambdin, Thomas

price: $69.50

Ships from GERMANY

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780232513691 ISBN: 0232513694

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

by Thomas Lambdin

price: $92.82

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Darton, Longman & Todd Ltd Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780232513691 ISBN: 0232513694

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Biblical Hebrew new book

Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

by Lambdin, Thomas O.

price: $98.60

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner's Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780023672507 ISBN: 0023672501

Description: New. Introduction to Biblical Hebrew. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

by Thomas Lambdin

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Darton, Longman & Todd Ltd Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780232513691 ISBN: 0232513694

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

by Thomas O. Lambdin

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684413228 ISBN: 0684413221

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Biblical Hebrew new book

An Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

by Lambdin, Thomas O.

price: $109.69

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRENTICE HALL Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780023672507 ISBN: 0023672501

Description: New. The choice of vocabulary and grammar, in this book, is essentially an introduction to the prose, not the poetical language. Generous use of transliteration is meant to serve three purposes: it enables the reader to perceive Hebrew as a language and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Biblical Hebrew new book

An Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

by Lambdin, Thomas O.

price: $129.06

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780023672507 ISBN: 0023672501

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Biblical Hebrew

by Thomas O. Lambdin

price: $130.40

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date published: 1/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780023673504 ISBN: 0023673508

Description: Very Good. Very Good GREEN CLOTH Hard Cover, no dust jacket, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Biblical Hebrew / Russian Translation / Uchebnik Drevneevreyskogo Yazy'Ka

by Thomas O. Lambdin

price: $164.42

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Russian Bible Society Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9785855242133 ISBN: 5855242137

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

An Introduction to Biblical Hebrew / Russian Translation / Uchebnik Drevneevreyskogo Yazy'Ka

by Thomas O. Lambdin

price: $177.35

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Russian Bible Society Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9785855242133 ISBN: 5855242137

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Fine Systematic Text, Aug 14, 2008
By LimitedoAtonement, Bloomington, IN

"This is a fine approach to the deductive method of learning Hebrew. Very thorough, full of paradigm charts. I had used Biblical Hebrew Step by Step Vols. 1 and a bit of Vol. 2 and it was very inductive (giving only one paradigm chart for ALL perfect tense verbs (even hollow and lamed-nun)!!! Now I am going through this book (it has taken me about a month and an half to get half way through). Lambdin gives all the details. For instance, lessons two, three, and four cover ALL the details of the usage of the definite article (hey-). Excellent text for late teens through adulthood beginners."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.