» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology

by Krebs, Davies

About this title: The third edition of this successful textbook looks again at the influence of natural selection on behavior - an animal's struggle to survive by exploiting resources, avoiding predators, and maximizing reproductive success. However, in this edition, new examples are introduced throughout, many illustrated with full colour photographs. In addition, important new topics are added including the latest techniques of comparative analysis; the theory and application of DNA fingerprinting techniques; extensive new discussion on brood parasite / host coevolution; the latest ideas on sexual selection ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology

by J. R Krebs

price: $3.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sinauer Associates Inc Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780878934324 ISBN: 0878934324

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology

by Krebs, John R., and Davies, Nicholas B.

price: $3.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sinauer Associates Inc. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780878934324 ISBN: 0878934324

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology

by Krebs, John R., and Davies, Nicholas B.

price: $4.57

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sinauer Associates Inc. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780878934317 ISBN: 0878934316

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. may have price &/or remmaeks on cover. all pages very readable! may be exlib. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology (First Edition)

by J.R. Krebs; N.B. Davies

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. ISBN-13: 9780632006687 ISBN: 0632006684

Description: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1985 (first edition). Softcover, 292 pages. Text underlined on some pages. Previous owners name inside front cover. Covers showing edgewear. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longswamp Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology

by Krebs, J.R. & Davies, N.B.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sinauer, Sunderland Date Published: 1981, lst ed

Description: Nr. Fine. Ill. w/draw. by J. Parr + tab. & fig. pp. 292p. 8vo pictorial PB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Behavioural Ecology: an Evolutionary Approach used book

Behavioural Ecology: an Evolutionary Approach

by Krebs J. R; Davies N. B.

price: $29.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell Scientific Publications, Oxford Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780632006687 ISBN: 0632006684

Description: Very Good in None Issued jacket. 494 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Behavioural ecology is undoubtedly one of the growth points in modern biology and this multi-author text represents a significant consolidation of ideas arising from the theotrical and practical aspects of those in which ethology, ecology, and the theory of natural selection come together...written for the most part in an easy style, this book will stand for some time as a benchmark in a field which is not ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology used book

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology

by Krebs, J. R.; Davies, N. B.

price: $47.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 5/5/1993 ISBN-13: 9780632035465 ISBN: 0632035463

Description: Good. 0632035463 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology 3e new book

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology 3e

by Krebs

price: $61.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Chichester Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780632035465 ISBN: 0632035463

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 247 by 172 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Behavioural Ecology new book

Introduction to Behavioural Ecology

by Krebs, J.R. Davies, N.B.

price: $68.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: BLACKWELL SCIENCE LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780632035465 ISBN: 0632035463

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 432 pages. (432 pages) this volume contains new examples throughout and sections on developments such as: techniques of comparative analysis; the theory and application of dna fingerprinting; and the latest ideas on sexual selection. it also has a new selection of colour plates. 162 edition 3 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology new book

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology

by Krebs, J. R.; Davies, N. B.

price: $102.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell ISBN-13: 9780632035465 ISBN: 0632035463

Description: New. 0632035463 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (W320). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology new book

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology

by J. R. Krebs; N. B. Davies

price: $115.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 1993-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780632035465 ISBN: 0632035463

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology new book

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology

by J. R. Krebs; N. B. Davies

price: $119.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 1993-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780632035465 ISBN: 0632035463

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology new book

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology

by Krebs, J R, and Davies, N B (Editor)

price: $120.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780632035465 ISBN: 0632035463

Description: Parr, Jan. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology

by John R. Krebs, J. R. Krebs, Nicholas B. Davies

price: $7.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sinauer Associates Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780878934287 ISBN: 0878934286

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology

by Krebs, J. R.; Davies, N.B.

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sinauer Associates Inc. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780878934324 ISBN: 0878934324

Description: Fair. 0878934324 Pencil markings on text. Softcover is soiled, shelfworn. Reader copy only. (B14) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bougey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology used book

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology

by J. R. Krebs; N. B. Davies

price: $12.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 1993-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780632035465 ISBN: 0632035463

Description: Very Good. Clean cover, tight binding, highlighting inside, some corner bump. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: casablancabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Introduction to Behavioural Ecology

by Krebs

price: $15.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WileyBlackwell Date Published: 19/03/1982 ISBN-13: 9780632006687 ISBN: 0632006684

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology used book

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology

by J. R. Krebs; N. B. Davies

price: $19.65

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 1993-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780632035465 ISBN: 0632035463

Description: Very Good. Light curling to edges and corners. Very solid; 3rd edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology (Second Edition)

by Krebs, J.R.; Davies, N.B.

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND EDITION Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell Scientific Publications Date Published: 1987

Description: Fair. Select pages have underlining and yellow highlighting. (A64) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bougey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology used book

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology

by J. R. Krebs; N. B. Davies

price: $27.24

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 1993-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780632035465 ISBN: 0632035463

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology used book

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology

by J. R. Krebs, N. B. Davies

price: $28.25

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780632035465 ISBN: 0632035463

Description: Very Good. 3rd Edition. 1993 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology

by Krebes, J R; Davies, N B

price: $29.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell, Oxford Date Published: 1981

Description: 292p yellow/green hardback, sunned spine, ex lib, full of b/w illustrations, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology used book

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology

by J. R. Krebs

price: $32.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishing, Incorporated Date Published: 01 April, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780632035465 ISBN: 0632035463

Description: Good. 0632035463. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology new book

An Introduction to Behavioural Ecology

by J. R. Krebs, N. B. Davies

price: $45.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 6 ISBN-13: 9780632035465 ISBN: 0632035463

Description: US Edition Brand New books, Ship via USPS with Delivery confirmation, No APO/FPO addresses. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookStudent, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Behavioural Ecology used book

Introduction to Behavioural Ecology

by J. R. Krebs, N. B. Davies

price: $49.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WileyBlackwell Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780632035465 ISBN: 0632035463

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 1050grams, ISBN: 0632035463. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.