About this title: A comprehensive guide for the enthusiastic beginner and the experienced artist alike, An Introduction to Art Techniques embraces seven basic elements of art technique in one comprehensive volume. The subjects included are Drawing, Perspective, Watercolor, Pastels, Oil Painting, Acrylics, and Mixed Media. Easy-to-follow projects -- from drawing natural forms to creating a photo collage -- teach you all the essentials of each subject and inspire you to go on to master more complex techniques.Close-up, step-by-step photogrpahs show artworks being created before your eyes, revaling the secrets ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Bumped corner on back cover. Light edge and corner wear. Small stain splatters on bottom. No marks inside. Tight, square book. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 479 p. Contains: Illustrations. DK Art School. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dk Pub
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780789451514ISBN:0789451514
Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked copy, NO age toning, 479 pages bright white pages, a couple light reading creases in spine, no slant, nice reference. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dk Pub, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780789451514ISBN:0789451514
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 479pp. Glossy pictorial boards. Color illustrations on every page. Near mint. This large heavy book will require extra postage. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dk Pub (T)
Date Published: 1996-04
ISBN-13:9780789404886ISBN:0789404885
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. First US EDITION, 1st printing. Crisp unread copy is as brand new except for green ink spill along the upper edge of the rear glossy pictorial board, also a green ink stain along upper outer page edges, otherwise book is in mint condition, clearly never even opened. Issued without a dustjacket. read more
Description: Used-Good in Good jacket. Corner Wear; Clean Pages; DJ Shelf Wear In Fair Condition; Pencil Price First Page; Edge Wear; Shelf Wear; Good Condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780789404886ISBN:0789404885
Description: 4to (about 11 inches tall) 479 pages. Glossary, index. royal blue endpapers. Description: Lavishly illustrated in color, including many instructional pictures. A comprehensive guide for the beginner and the experienced artist alike, this embraces seven basic elements of art technique in one volume. This covers drawing, perspective, watercolor, pastels, oil painting, acrylics, and mixed media. Easy to follow projects teach you all the essentials of each subject. pictorial boards; a Near Fine ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DK Publishing, Inc.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780789404886ISBN:0789404885
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0789404885. 479 pages. 3rd printing. Pictorial boards with glossy white background, matching dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition-no names, highlighting, marginalia. Dust jacket shows original price of 44.95 and has a bit of edgewear and minor crinkling. We have enclosed in a protective cover. Very comprehensive and beautifully done book covering Drawing, Perspective, Watercolor, Pastels, Oil Painting, Acrylics, and Mixed Media. Step-by-step photos ... read more
Description: New York. DK Publishing, Inc. 1995. First American Edition. 4to. 479 pp. Color frontispiece. Hundreds of color photos. Black and white photos. Text illustrations. Bound in decorated cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. Very good with a very good dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: DK ADULT
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780789451514ISBN:0789451514
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing
ISBN-13:9780789404886ISBN:0789404885
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-7894-0488-5. Hardcover. Dk Pub, 1996. 1st Edition/3rd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dk Pub (T)
Date Published: 1996-04
ISBN-13:9780789404886ISBN:0789404885
Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
Description: Good. Nice Condition 1st Edition, 2nd printing 1999 Softcover Edition. Next Day Ship Guaranteed! Ex-library with markings, binding has been repaired, no highlights. read more
"AWESOME book!! Helped me tremendously in my art work, in college and just every day use! I recommend this book to ANYONE who loves art, creates art, reads about art or just has a general interest in art."
"Excellent reference book on art techniques. Especially good for painting - with photos on every page. Really helps to understand all of the products associated with painting - glazes, brushes, etc."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.