Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: This self-contained treatment assumes only some knowledge of real numbers and real analysis. The first three chapters focus on the basics of point-set topology, after which the text proceeds to homology groups and continuous mapping, barycentric subdivision, and simplicial complexes. Exercises form an integral part of the text. 1961 edition.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » An Introduction to Algebraic Topology
(17 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
Introduction to Algebraic Topology Volume One
by
Wallace, Andrew
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pergamon Press Inc
ISBN-13: 9780080001180
ISBN: 0080001181
Description: Very Good. 0080001181 Pages are crisp, binding is tight. Edge and corner wear to cover and DJ. (small white hardcover) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
digger-dogger ,
CT,
USA
Reliability:
Introduction to Algebraic Topology Volume One
by
Andrew Wallace
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pergamon Press Inc
Date Published: 1961-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780080001180
ISBN: 0080001181
Description: Very Good. 1963 printing in very good condition lightly read hardback book very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more
Introduction to Algebraic Topology, an
by
Wallace, Andrew H.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pergamon Press, Oxford, England
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. X-lib., covers lightly soiled, rubbed, bumped 198 pp. read more
Introduction to Algebraic Topology
by
Wallace, A
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pergamon
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. Size: Octavo; 2nd impression, pencil notes on blank pages, cloth boards worn, good only condition. read more
An Introduction to Algebraic Topology
by
Wallace, Andrew W.
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: Fourth Impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pergamon, Oxford
Date Published: 1967
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 198 p. Ex-library. Good/Good. SB9. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Neil G. Marshall ,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:
An Introduction to Algebraic Topology
by
Wallace, Andrew H.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486457864
ISBN: 0486457869
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
An Introduction to Algebraic Topology
by
Wallace, Andrew H.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780486457864
ISBN: 0486457869
Description: New. This self-contained treatment assumes only some knowledge of real numbers and real analysis. The first three chapters focus on the basics of point-set topology, after which the text proceeds to homology groups and continuous mapping, barycentric subd... read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
An Introduction to Algebraic Topology (Dover Books on Mathematics)
by
Andrew H. Wallace
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780486457864
ISBN: 0486457869
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Introduction to Algebraic Topology
by
Wallace, Andrew
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: PERGAMON PRESS LTD (ENGLAND)
ISBN-13: 9780080001180
ISBN: 0080001181
Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Introduction to Algebraic Topology
by
Wallace, Andrew
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: PERGAMON PRESS LTD (ENGLAND)
ISBN-13: 9780080001180
ISBN: 0080001181
Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
An Introduction to Algebraic Topology (Dover Books on Mathematics)
by
Andrew H. Wallace
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780486457864
ISBN: 0486457869
Description: New. New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ella's Closet ,
AL,
USA
Reliability:
Introduction to Algebraic Topology Volume One
by
Wallace, Andrew
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover W/DJ
ISBN-13: 9780080001180
ISBN: 0080001181
Description: 1957 1st printing hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean with no marks or writing. Previous owner's name on inside front. Minor wear to edges of book and DJ. DJ lightly scuffed/soiled with a couple of small tears. Outside page edges lightly age spotted. Not ex-library. read more
Introduction to Algebraic Topology
by
Wallace, Andrew
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: PERGAMON PRESS LTD (ENGLAND)
ISBN-13: 9780080001180
ISBN: 0080001181
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Introduction to Algebraic Topology Volume One
by
Wallace, Andrew
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780080001180
ISBN: 0080001181
Description: Good. Ex library hardback with usual stamps, good sound copy with dust cover. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Carfrae Hunt ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
An Introduction to Algebraic Topology (International Series of Monographs in Pure and Applied Mathematics; Vol.1)
by
Andrew Hugh Wallace
Ships from
BATH & AVON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PERGAMON P
Date Published: 1957
Description: Ex-Library Published by Pergamon P in 1957. Hardback. Number of pages: 198. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
An Introduction to Algebraic Topology
by
Wallace Andrew H
Ships from
STAFFS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford: Pergamon Press, (International Series of Monographs in Pure and Applied Mathematics)...
Description: 198p dw. read more
An Introduction to Algebraic Topology
by
Wallace Andrew H
Ships from
STAFFS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: Oxford: Pergamon Press, (International Series of Monographs in Pure and Applied Mathematics) 1957
Description: 198p. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.