New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introducing Quantum Theory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Introducing Quantum Theory

by J. P. McEvoy, Oscar Zarate (Illustrator)

About this title: How does quantum theory explain all of chemistry and most of physics? Why does this theory upset common sense? This book takes readers on a step-by-step tour with the key players--Planck, Einstein, Bohr, Heisenberg, and Schroedinger. The authors use lively graphics and energetic text to demonstrate the central components of this important theory.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Introducing Quantum Theory used book

Introducing Quantum Theory

by Mcevoy, J. P. & Oscar Zarate

price: $2.89

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Icon Books UK Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781840460575 ISBN: 1840460571

Description: Very Good. 1840460571. 0.46 x 8.22 x 5.59 Inches; 175 pages; No spine creases; pages in nice condition. Cover is nice except for mild crease on mid front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Rose Merchandise LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Introducing Quantum Theory used book

Introducing Quantum Theory

by Mcevoy, J. P.; Zarate, Oscar

price: $2.99

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Icon Books UK ISBN-13: 9781840460575 ISBN: 1840460571

Description: Very Good. 1840460571 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Introducing Quantum Theory used book

Introducing Quantum Theory

by Zarate, Oscar; Mcevoy, J. P.

price: $3.14

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Totem Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781840460575 ISBN: 1840460571

Description: Good. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Introducing Quantum Theory (Introducing) used book

Introducing Quantum Theory (Introducing)

by J. P. Mcevoy, Oscar Zarate

price: $4.52

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Totem Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781840465778 ISBN: 1840465778

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Introducing Quantum Theory (Introducing) used book

Introducing Quantum Theory (Introducing)

by J. P. Mcevoy; Oscar Zarate

price: $5.51

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Totem Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781840465778 ISBN: 1840465778

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Introducing Quantum Theory new book

Introducing Quantum Theory

by Mcevoy, J. P., And Zarate, Oscar. Edited By Richard Appignanesi

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: NY: Totem Books Date Published: 1997[1996] ISBN-13: 9781874166375 ISBN: 1874166374

Description: 1st Reprint. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Uncas Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Introducing Quantum Theory new book

Introducing Quantum Theory

by J. P. Mcevoy; Oscar Zarate

price: $10.48

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Icon Books UK Date Published: 2001-01-15 ISBN-13: 9781840460575 ISBN: 1840460571

Description: New. This book is brand new. There are no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lone Star Books and CD's, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Introducing Quantum Theory

by Mcevoy, J.P. And Zarate, Oscar, Illustrated

price: $12.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Totem Books, 1997

Description: Wraps. Near Fine. Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Introducing Quantum Theory used book

Introducing Quantum Theory

price: $12.04

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781840460575 ISBN: 1840460571

Description: Like New. Text is clean, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Introducing Quantum Theory used book

Introducing Quantum Theory

by J.P. Mcevoy

price: $12.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Icon Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781840460575 ISBN: 1840460571

Description: Fine. Available for immediate dispatch. Very slight shelf wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Introducing Quantum Theory used book

Introducing Quantum Theory

by Mcevoy, J. P.

price: $12.52

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Icon Book, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781840460575 ISBN: 1840460571

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Introducing Quantum Theory used book

Introducing Quantum Theory

by Mcevoy, J.P.

price: $19.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Icon Books Ltd, Thriplow, Cambridge, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781840460575 ISBN: 1840460571

Description: As New. A step-by-step tour of the area of physics known as quantum theory. As new, unread copy. Immediate UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Introducing Quantum Theory used book

Introducing Quantum Theory

by Mcevoy, J. P. & Oscar Zarate

price: $51.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781840460575 ISBN: 1840460571

Description: 2002. Icon. Seventh reprint. Softback. Book-VG. 8.5x5.5. 176pp. Profuse b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Introducing Quantum Theory used book

Introducing Quantum Theory

by J.P. Mcevoy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Icon Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781840460575 ISBN: 1840460571

Description: Very Good. May have some light reading wear, but a very clean, lightly used copy. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Introducing Quantum Theory used book

Introducing Quantum Theory

by J.P. Mcevoy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Icon Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781840460575 ISBN: 1840460571

Description: Good. May have some creasing and reading wear, but a good clean copy. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Introducing Quantum Theory used book

Introducing Quantum Theory

by Mcevoy, J.P.

price: $2.28

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Icon Books Ltd Date Published: 01/03/1999 ISBN-13: 9781840460575 ISBN: 1840460571

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Delivery is normally 4-15 days from date of order. International orders sent via PRIORITY AIRMAIL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Introducing Quantum Theory used book

Introducing Quantum Theory

by J. P. Mcevoy, Oscar Zarate

price: $2.32

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781874166375 ISBN: 1874166374

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Introducing Quantum Theory used book

Introducing Quantum Theory

by J. P. Mcevoy; Oscar Zarate; Editor-Richard Appignanesi

price: $3.70

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Totem Books Date Published: 1996-07 ISBN-13: 9781874166375 ISBN: 1874166374

Description: No remainder marks; shelfwear. There may be some light scuff marks on the cover, very readable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Introducing Quantum Theory used book

Introducing Quantum Theory

by McEvoy, J P

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Totem Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781874166375 ISBN: 1874166374

Description: Zarate, Oscar. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Wear, creasing to cover. Text is clean and unmarked with good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Introducing Quantum Theory used book

Introducing Quantum Theory

by J. P. Mcevoy, Oscar Zarate

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781840460575 ISBN: 1840460571

Description: Very Good. 2nd. Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Introducing Quantum Theory used book

Introducing Quantum Theory

by Appignanesi, Richard; Zarate, Oscar; Mcevoy, J. P.

price: $5.95

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Totem Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781874166375 ISBN: 1874166374

Description: Near Fine. 1874166374 Edges of pages starting to yellow. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Introducing Quantum Theory used book

Introducing Quantum Theory

by J. P. Mcevoy; Oscar Zarate; Editor-Richard Appignanesi

price: $5.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Totem Books Date Published: 1996-07 ISBN-13: 9781874166375 ISBN: 1874166374

Description: Used: Very Good. Very Good softcover. Minor shelfwear. Slight fraying of front cover corner. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Introducing Quantum Theory used book

Introducing Quantum Theory

by Mcevoy, J. P.

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition-After Ltd. Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Totem Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781874166375 ISBN: 1874166374

Description: Zarate, Oscar. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy. 4th printing. Step by step tour with the key players-Planck, Einstein, Bohr, Heisenberg, Schrodinger and others. Each contributed at least one crucial concept to the theory. The puzzle of the wave particle duality is here along with descriptions of the two questions raised against Bohr's Copenhagen Interpretation--the famous "dead and alive cat" and the EPR paradox. Both remained unresolved at the end of the 20th century. Illustrated with b ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Introducing Quantum Theory 2nd Edition used book

Introducing Quantum Theory 2nd Edition

by Mcevoy, J P

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 2ND Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Icon Books UK ISBN-13: 9781840460575 ISBN: 1840460571

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Introducing Quantum Theory (Introducing (Icon)) used book

Introducing Quantum Theory (Introducing (Icon))

by Mcevoy, J.P...

price: $12.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781840465778 ISBN: 1840465778

Description: Good. Wear to cover edges. Discolouring to page edges. Despatch in 24 hours. Sent 1st class in a padded postal envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Bubble, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Introducing Time