Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: How does quantum theory explain all of chemistry and most of physics? Why does this theory upset common sense? This book takes readers on a step-by-step tour with the key players--Planck, Einstein, Bohr, Heisenberg, and Schroedinger. The authors use lively graphics and energetic text to demonstrate the central components of this important theory.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Introducing Quantum Theory
(43 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Introducing Quantum Theory
by
Mcevoy, J. P. & Oscar Zarate
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Icon Books UK
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781840460575
ISBN: 1840460571
Description: Very Good. 1840460571. 0.46 x 8.22 x 5.59 Inches; 175 pages; No spine creases; pages in nice condition. Cover is nice except for mild crease on mid front. read more
|
|
Introducing Quantum Theory
by
Mcevoy, J. P.; Zarate, Oscar
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Icon Books UK
ISBN-13: 9781840460575
ISBN: 1840460571
Description: Very Good. 1840460571 Clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Introducing Quantum Theory
by
Zarate, Oscar; Mcevoy, J. P.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Totem Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781840460575
ISBN: 1840460571
Description: Good. Nice copy. read more
|
|
Introducing Quantum Theory (Introducing)
by
J. P. Mcevoy, Oscar Zarate
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Totem Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781840465778
ISBN: 1840465778
Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more
|
|
Introducing Quantum Theory (Introducing)
by
J. P. Mcevoy; Oscar Zarate
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Totem Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781840465778
ISBN: 1840465778
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Introducing Quantum Theory
by
Mcevoy, J. P., And Zarate, Oscar. Edited By Richard Appignanesi
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: NY: Totem Books
Date Published: 1997[1996]
ISBN-13: 9781874166375
ISBN: 1874166374
Description: 1st Reprint. New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Uncas Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Introducing Quantum Theory
by
J. P. Mcevoy; Oscar Zarate
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Icon Books UK
Date Published: 2001-01-15
ISBN-13: 9781840460575
ISBN: 1840460571
Description: New. This book is brand new. There are no remainder marks. read more
|
|
Introducing Quantum Theory
by
Mcevoy, J.P. And Zarate, Oscar, Illustrated
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York: Totem Books, 1997
Description: Wraps. Near Fine. Paperback Edition. read more
|
|
Introducing Quantum Theory
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781840460575
ISBN: 1840460571
Description: Like New. Text is clean, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Introducing Quantum Theory
by
J.P. Mcevoy
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Icon Books Ltd
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781840460575
ISBN: 1840460571
Description: Fine. Available for immediate dispatch. Very slight shelf wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ice House Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Introducing Quantum Theory
by
Mcevoy, J. P.
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Icon Book, London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781840460575
ISBN: 1840460571
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Introducing Quantum Theory
by
Mcevoy, J.P.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Icon Books Ltd, Thriplow, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781840460575
ISBN: 1840460571
Description: As New. A step-by-step tour of the area of physics known as quantum theory. As new, unread copy. Immediate UK dispatch. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
YesterYear Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Introducing Quantum Theory
by
Mcevoy, J. P. & Oscar Zarate
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781840460575
ISBN: 1840460571
Description: 2002. Icon. Seventh reprint. Softback. Book-VG. 8.5x5.5. 176pp. Profuse b/w illus. read more
|
|
Introducing Quantum Theory
by
J.P. Mcevoy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Icon Books Ltd
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781840460575
ISBN: 1840460571
Description: Very Good. May have some light reading wear, but a very clean, lightly used copy. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more
|
|
Introducing Quantum Theory
by
J.P. Mcevoy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Icon Books Ltd
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781840460575
ISBN: 1840460571
Description: Good. May have some creasing and reading wear, but a good clean copy. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more
|
|
Introducing Quantum Theory
by
Mcevoy, J.P.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Icon Books Ltd
Date Published: 01/03/1999
ISBN-13: 9781840460575
ISBN: 1840460571
Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Delivery is normally 4-15 days from date of order. International orders sent via PRIORITY AIRMAIL. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Introducing Quantum Theory
by
J. P. Mcevoy, Oscar Zarate
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781874166375
ISBN: 1874166374
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Introducing Quantum Theory
by
J. P. Mcevoy; Oscar Zarate; Editor-Richard Appignanesi
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Totem Books
Date Published: 1996-07
ISBN-13: 9781874166375
ISBN: 1874166374
Description: No remainder marks; shelfwear. There may be some light scuff marks on the cover, very readable. read more
|
|
Introducing Quantum Theory
by
McEvoy, J P
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Totem Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781874166375
ISBN: 1874166374
Description: Zarate, Oscar. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Wear, creasing to cover. Text is clean and unmarked with good binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Found Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Introducing Quantum Theory
by
J. P. Mcevoy, Oscar Zarate
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781840460575
ISBN: 1840460571
Description: Very Good. 2nd. Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more
|
|
Introducing Quantum Theory
by
Appignanesi, Richard; Zarate, Oscar; Mcevoy, J. P.
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Totem Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781874166375
ISBN: 1874166374
Description: Near Fine. 1874166374 Edges of pages starting to yellow. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Avol's Bookstore,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Introducing Quantum Theory
by
J. P. Mcevoy; Oscar Zarate; Editor-Richard Appignanesi
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Totem Books
Date Published: 1996-07
ISBN-13: 9781874166375
ISBN: 1874166374
Description: Used: Very Good. Very Good softcover. Minor shelfwear. Slight fraying of front cover corner. Next Day Shipping! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Title Wave Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Introducing Quantum Theory
by
Mcevoy, J. P.
Edition: First Edition-After Ltd.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Totem Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781874166375
ISBN: 1874166374
Description: Zarate, Oscar. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy. 4th printing. Step by step tour with the key players-Planck, Einstein, Bohr, Heisenberg, Schrodinger and others. Each contributed at least one crucial concept to the theory. The puzzle of the wave particle duality is here along with descriptions of the two questions raised against Bohr's Copenhagen Interpretation--the famous "dead and alive cat" and the EPR paradox. Both remained unresolved at the end of the 20th century. Illustrated with b ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Abyssbooks,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Introducing Quantum Theory 2nd Edition
by
Mcevoy, J P
Edition: 2ND
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Icon Books UK
ISBN-13: 9781840460575
ISBN: 1840460571
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Introducing Quantum Theory (Introducing (Icon))
by
Mcevoy, J.P...
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781840465778
ISBN: 1840465778
Description: Good. Wear to cover edges. Discolouring to page edges. Despatch in 24 hours. Sent 1st class in a padded postal envelope. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blue Bubble,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3305797&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|