» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Intro to Psychology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Intro to Psychology

by James W. Kalat

About this title: This text encourages students to develop critical-thinking skills while studying psychology's major theories and concepts. James Kalat teaches students to separate what sounds plausible from what can be backed up with scientific evidence and how to tell the difference between sound and flawed evidence. The book's modular organization provides logical breaks within chapters, helping students manage the material for comprehension and providing a more flexible teaching tool for instructors. Kalat's text gets students involved in using the scientific method to question assertions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Introduction to Psychology (With Infotrac) used book

Introduction to Psychology (With Infotrac)

by James W. Kalat

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534355784 ISBN: 0534355781

Description: Good. 5th edition. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Psychology (With Infotrac) used book

Introduction to Psychology (With Infotrac)

by James W. Kalat

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780534355784 ISBN: 0534355781

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Psychology (With Infotrac) used book

Introduction to Psychology (With Infotrac)

by James W. Kalat

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534355784 ISBN: 0534355781

Description: Very Good. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING ON THIS BOOK. HIGHLIGHTING. 61229 P22 FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Psychology (With Infotrac) used book

Introduction to Psychology (With Infotrac)

by James W. Kalat

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534355784 ISBN: 0534355781

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Psychology used book

Introduction to Psychology

by Kalat, James W.

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co, Albany, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534355784 ISBN: 0534355781

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Psychology used book

Introduction to Psychology

by Kalat, James W.

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534355784 ISBN: 0534355781

Description: Good. 0534355781. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy! ; with InfoTrac; Textbook; 1.25 x 11 x 9 Inches; 768 pages; No international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Psychology used book

Introduction to Psychology

by Kalat, James W.

price: $6.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534355784 ISBN: 0534355781

Description: Good. No DJ. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1999 Pictorial Hard Cover. Wadsworth Publishing Company, Stated 5th Edition. 635 pgs plus epilogue, Index, and Some highlighting near beginning to about 212. Binding tight. Boards with general light shelf wear. Corners lightly bumped. Included in back is sealed card for Infotrac-Origianally for a 4-month unlimited subscription which begins with first log-on. Not sure if this is still and option. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Psychology (With Infotrac) By Kalat, James W. used book

Introduction to Psychology (With Infotrac) By Kalat, James W.

by James W. Kalat

price: $8.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534355784 ISBN: 0534355781

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Psychology (Psychology Ser. ) used book

Introduction to Psychology (Psychology Ser. )

by Kalat

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780534355784 ISBN: 0534355781

Description: Fine. Used. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Condition is Fine in a Hard Cover. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Looks NEW. An Excellent copy of this title. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jonesbookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Psychology (Psychology Ser. ) used book

Introduction to Psychology (Psychology Ser. )

by Kalat

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Belmont, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534355784 ISBN: 0534355781

Description: Very Good. FIFTH EDITION. VERY LARGE, HEAVY TEXTBOOK. BOOK APPEARS NEW. NO HIGHLIGHTING, NOTES, OR UNDERLINING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Psychology used book

Introduction to Psychology

by Kalat

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, Pacific Grove, CA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534355784 ISBN: 0534355781

Description: As New. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 638pp. plus appendices. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intro to Psychology Study Guide 6th Edition

by Kalat

price: $21.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Breton Pub Co, Boston, MA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780534539900 ISBN: 0534539904

Description: Used Good. Text appears clean...STUDY GUIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Psychology (Psychology Ser. ), 5th used book

Introduction to Psychology (Psychology Ser. ), 5th

by Kalat

price: $24.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole, Pacific Grove, CA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534355784 ISBN: 0534355781

Description: Like New. Like new with passcode. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Psychology. Fifth Edition used book

Introduction to Psychology. Fifth Edition

by Kalat, James W.

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole / Wadsworth Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534355784 ISBN: 0534355781

Description: Hardback Textbook. No Dustjacket. Tight Sound Copy In Very Good Condition With Some Underlining and Highlighting to the Text. CD still present in the back holder. ISBN 0-534-35578-1. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intro to Psychology 6e Im

by Kalat

price: $56.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534539924 ISBN: 0534539920

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Psychology (With Infotrac) used book

Introduction to Psychology (With Infotrac)

by James W. Kalat

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780534355784 ISBN: 0534355781

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Psychology (With Infotrac) used book

Introduction to Psychology (With Infotrac)

by James W. Kalat

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780534355784 ISBN: 0534355781

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Psychology (With Infotrac) used book

Introduction to Psychology (With Infotrac)

by James W. Kalat

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780534355784 ISBN: 0534355781

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Psychology (With Infotrac) used book

Introduction to Psychology (With Infotrac)

by James W. Kalat

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780534355784 ISBN: 0534355781

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Psychology (With Infotrac) used book

Introduction to Psychology (With Infotrac)

by James W. Kalat

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780534355784 ISBN: 0534355781

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Psychology (With Infotrac) new book

Introduction to Psychology (With Infotrac)

by James W. Kalat

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534355784 ISBN: 0534355781

Description: New. Still in wrapper, 5th edition New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Psychology-Fifth Edition (With Infotrac) used book

Introduction to Psychology-Fifth Edition (With Infotrac)

by Kalat, James W.

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534355784 ISBN: 0534355781

Description: Good++ Wadsworth Publishing Company 1999 5th edition Faint blue highlighting in text o/w VG. Light wear to glossy boards. Product DescriptionThis best-seller encourages students to think! In this thorough revision of his best-selling text, Jim Kalat continues to do far more than cover psychology's major theories and studies--he encourages students to question the information before them and ask themselves, "How was this conclusion reached Does the evidence really support that conclusion" In ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Psychology, By Kalat, 5th Edition used book

Introduction to Psychology, By Kalat, 5th Edition

by James W. Kalat

price: $3.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Brooks Cole Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534355784 ISBN: 0534355781

Description: Good. NA. Used. Frayed Corners; Some Highlighting. SKU: 48576 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780534355784. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Psychology, By Kalat, 5th Edition used book

Introduction to Psychology, By Kalat, 5th Edition

by James W. Kalat

price: $3.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Brooks Cole Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534355784 ISBN: 0534355781

Description: Good. NA. Used. No Supplement(s) Included; Some Writing; Some Highlighting. SKU: 139581 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780534355784. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Psychology, By Kalat, 5th Edition used book

Introduction to Psychology, By Kalat, 5th Edition

by James W. Kalat

price: $3.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Brooks Cole Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534355784 ISBN: 0534355781

Description: Good. NA. Used. Supplement(s) Included; Frayed Corners; Some Highlighting; Small Tear on Front Cover (Taped). SKU: 104647 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780534355784. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.