About this title: This text encourages students to develop critical-thinking skills while studying psychology's major theories and concepts. James Kalat teaches students to separate what sounds plausible from what can be backed up with scientific evidence and how to tell the difference between sound and flawed evidence. The book's modular organization provides logical breaks within chapters, helping students manage the material for comprehension and providing a more flexible teaching tool for instructors. Kalat's text gets students involved in using the scientific method to question assertions.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780534355784ISBN:0534355781
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 5th Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co, Albany, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780534355784ISBN:0534355781
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780534355784ISBN:0534355781
Description: Good. 0534355781. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy! ; with InfoTrac; Textbook; 1.25 x 11 x 9 Inches; 768 pages; No international orders. read more
Edition: Fifth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780534355784ISBN:0534355781
Description: Good. No DJ. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1999 Pictorial Hard Cover. Wadsworth Publishing Company, Stated 5th Edition. 635 pgs plus epilogue, Index, and Some highlighting near beginning to about 212. Binding tight. Boards with general light shelf wear. Corners lightly bumped. Included in back is sealed card for Infotrac-Origianally for a 4-month unlimited subscription which begins with first log-on. Not sure if this is still and option. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780534355784ISBN:0534355781
Description: Fine. Used. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Condition is Fine in a Hard Cover. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Looks NEW. An Excellent copy of this title. read more
Edition: 5th Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, Pacific Grove, CA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780534355784ISBN:0534355781
Description: As New. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 638pp. plus appendices. read more
Description: Hardback Textbook. No Dustjacket. Tight Sound Copy In Very Good Condition With Some Underlining and Highlighting to the Text. CD still present in the back holder. ISBN 0-534-35578-1. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780534355784ISBN:0534355781
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780534355784ISBN:0534355781
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780534355784ISBN:0534355781
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780534355784ISBN:0534355781
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780534355784ISBN:0534355781
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Edition: 5th edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780534355784ISBN:0534355781
Description: Good++ Wadsworth Publishing Company 1999 5th edition Faint blue highlighting in text o/w VG. Light wear to glossy boards. Product DescriptionThis best-seller encourages students to think! In this thorough revision of his best-selling text, Jim Kalat continues to do far more than cover psychology's major theories and studies--he encourages students to question the information before them and ask themselves, "How was this conclusion reached Does the evidence really support that conclusion" In ... read more
Publisher: Brooks Cole Publishing Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780534355784ISBN:0534355781
Description: Good. NA. Used. Frayed Corners; Some Highlighting. SKU: 48576 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780534355784. read more
Publisher: Brooks Cole Publishing Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780534355784ISBN:0534355781
Description: Good. NA. Used. No Supplement(s) Included; Some Writing; Some Highlighting. SKU: 139581 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780534355784. read more
Publisher: Brooks Cole Publishing Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780534355784ISBN:0534355781
Description: Good. NA. Used. Supplement(s) Included; Frayed Corners; Some Highlighting; Small Tear on Front Cover (Taped). SKU: 104647 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780534355784. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.