New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Into Thin Air

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Into Thin Air

by Jon Krakauer

About this title: In 1996, on a magazine assignment, Krakauer joined an expedition up Mount Everest led by the New Zealand climber Rob Hall. He arrived at the summit just before a blizzard struck in which Hall and nine other climbers were killed. This book is Krakauer's first-person account of the tragedy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Into Thin Air used audio book

Into Thin Air

by Reader-Jon Krakauer

price: $2.51

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1998-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780553502190 ISBN: 0553502190

Description: Good. Box worn, contents are nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Into Thin Air

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $2.95

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor, NY

Description: VG trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

Into Thin Air: a Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster

by Jon Krakauer; Narrator-Philp Franklin

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape, Incorporated Date Published: 1997-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780736637541 ISBN: 0736637540

Description: Good. This is six cassettes, unabridged Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

Into Thin Air: a Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Books on Tape, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780736637541 ISBN: 0736637540

Description: Good. 0736637540 Gently used with light overall wear. Box has light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: crazy4bookz, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Into Thin Air

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $6.00

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Good+. 8vo, 193, Trade paperback. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Into Thin Air

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $6.51

Ships from IA, USA

Publisher: Villard, 1997 Date Published: 1997

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Into Thin Air: a Personal Account of the Mt. Everest Disaster [Paperback] By...

by Krakauer Jon

price: $6.69

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. Hardcover with Dustjacket-Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into Thin Air [Audiobook] [Unabridged] used audio book

Into Thin Air [Audiobook] [Unabridged]

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9780553502190 ISBN: 0553502190

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Into Thin Air

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $7.69

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: 6th ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Book: Very Good. 8vo. 293 pp. 6 1/8 x 9 1/8. White illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Into Thin Air the Illustrated Edition

by Jon Krakauer

price: $8.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965078498 ISBN: 0965078493

Description: 1998. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Into Thin Air

by Jon Krakauer

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA

Publisher: Villard

Description: 1997. 291p. Photo section. VG+/VG, very slight edge wrinkling. MountEverest climbing disaster of 1996 in which five died. Author reachedsummit that day and barely survived. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into Thin Air used audio book

Into Thin Air

by Jon Krakauer

price: $9.43

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780553502190 ISBN: 0553502190

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into Thin Air: a Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster (G K Hall Large Print Book Series) used book

Into Thin Air: a Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)

by Jon Krakauer

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 1997-11 ISBN-13: 9780783882857 ISBN: 0783882858

Description: Good. Hardback. Ex-Library with usual id, otherwise unmarked, Spine tilt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mygatheringplace, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into Thin Air used book

Into Thin Air

by Krakauer. Jon

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Audio Publishing, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553502190 ISBN: 0553502190

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. H2-6 near fine cassettes in a very good cover/case that has wrinkling and crease on some sides and corners, rubbing and wear on some edges, sides and cornres, light discoloration and shelf wear. All the tapes have been listened completely and all the tapes are good. Unabridged. Approx. 7 hours and 47 minutes. Read by the author. Mt. Everest Map Enclosed. Into Thin Air is the definitive, personal account of the deadliest season in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Into Thin Air

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Krakauer, Jon, Villard Books, nd (1997), c1997, boards, color map end papers, fine w/dj, 291 pp, full page B & W woodcut illus., tall 8vo, 'A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster', $10.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into Thin Air [Audiobook] [Unabridged] [Audio Cassette] By Krakauer, Jon used audio book

Into Thin Air [Audiobook] [Unabridged] [Audio Cassette] By Krakauer, Jon

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $11.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780553502190 ISBN: 0553502190

Description: Very Good. 0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into Thin Air used audio book

Into Thin Air

by Reader-Jon Krakauer

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1998-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780553455892 ISBN: 0553455893

Description: Good. 5 cd audio book. cd's are Like New on playing side. Case and art side of cd's have library labels and markings, being ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mygatheringplace, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Into Thin Air

by Jon Krakauer

price: $15.70

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perfection Learning Prebound Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9780780780989 ISBN: 0780780981

Description: Good. Former library book in good condition with very few indications other than a checkout sheet glued to the inside back cover. Covercraft Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tome-Trader, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Into Thin Air: a Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster [Hardcover] By

by Krakauer Jon

price: $19.59

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. Hardcover with Dustjacket-Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into Thin Air used audio book

Into Thin Air

price: $19.62

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780553502190 ISBN: 0553502190

Description: Very Good. 0553502190 THIS IS AN UNABRIDGED EX-LIBRARY AUDIO CASSETTE BOOK. IT IS 10.5 HOURS LONG AND IS READ BY PHILIP FRANKLIN. THE CASSETTES PLAY FINE AND THE CASE IS FINE. THIS IS THE BOOKS ON TAPE VERSION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA_INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Into Thin Air

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $19.95

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paper Publisher: Anchor, N. Y, N. Y Date Published: 1998

Description: Good. Second Printing, wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE BOOKATERIA, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into Thin Air new audio book

Into Thin Air

price: $20.65

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553455892 ISBN: 0553455893

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Into Thin Air new audio book

Into Thin Air

by Krakauer, Jon (Read by)

price: $23.34

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audible Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553455892 ISBN: 0553455893

Description: New. 5 CDs. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

Into Thin Air: a Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster

price: $23.97

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Unabridged... ISBN-13: 9780736637541 ISBN: 0736637540

Description: Very good. Complete set of audio cassette tapes. Unabridged. Comes in original case! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robins_Reads, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Into Thin Air the Illustrated Edition

by Krakauer, Jon

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Villard Books, 1998, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3, first 1998 edition

Description: ISBN 0-375-50280-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in. ); 407pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; bent rear panel; book shows bowed boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?