|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In 1996, on a magazine assignment, Krakauer joined an expedition up Mount Everest led by the New Zealand climber Rob Hall. He arrived at the summit just before a blizzard struck in which Hall and nine other climbers were killed. This book is Krakauer's first-person account of the tragedy.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Into Thin Air
(105 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Into Thin Air
by
Reader-Jon Krakauer
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Random House Audio
Date Published: 1998-04-06
ISBN-13: 9780553502190
ISBN: 0553502190
Description: Good. Box worn, contents are nice. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Into Thin Air
by
Krakauer, Jon
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor, NY
Description: VG trade paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
George Lyon,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Into Thin Air: a Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster
by
Jon Krakauer; Narrator-Philp Franklin
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Books on Tape, Incorporated
Date Published: 1997-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780736637541
ISBN: 0736637540
Description: Good. This is six cassettes, unabridged Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Into Thin Air: a Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster
by
Krakauer, Jon
Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE
Publisher: Books on Tape, Incorporated
ISBN-13: 9780736637541
ISBN: 0736637540
Description: Good. 0736637540 Gently used with light overall wear. Box has light wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
crazy4bookz,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Into Thin Air
by
Krakauer, Jon
Edition: 6th Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Villard, New York
Date Published: 1997
Description: Good+. 8vo, 193, Trade paperback. Light wear. read more
|
|
Into Thin Air
by
Krakauer, Jon
Publisher: Villard, 1997
Date Published: 1997
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookery,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Into Thin Air: a Personal Account of the Mt. Everest Disaster [Paperback] By...
by
Krakauer Jon
Binding: Hardcover
Description: VG. Hardcover with Dustjacket-Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more
|
|
Into Thin Air [Audiobook] [Unabridged]
by
Krakauer, Jon
Binding: Audio Cassette
ISBN-13: 9780553502190
ISBN: 0553502190
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Into Thin Air
by
Krakauer, Jon
Edition: 6th ptg.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1997
Description: Book: Very Good. 8vo. 293 pp. 6 1/8 x 9 1/8. White illustrated wraps. read more
|
|
Into Thin Air the Illustrated Edition
by
Jon Krakauer
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780965078498
ISBN: 0965078493
Description: 1998. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Into Thin Air
by
Jon Krakauer
Publisher: Villard
Description: 1997. 291p. Photo section. VG+/VG, very slight edge wrinkling. MountEverest climbing disaster of 1996 in which five died. Author reachedsummit that day and barely survived. read more
|
|
Into Thin Air
by
Jon Krakauer
Binding: Audiobook Cassette
ISBN-13: 9780553502190
ISBN: 0553502190
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Into Thin Air: a Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)
by
Jon Krakauer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company
Date Published: 1997-11
ISBN-13: 9780783882857
ISBN: 0783882858
Description: Good. Hardback. Ex-Library with usual id, otherwise unmarked, Spine tilt. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mygatheringplace,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Into Thin Air
by
Krakauer. Jon
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Audio Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780553502190
ISBN: 0553502190
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. H2-6 near fine cassettes in a very good cover/case that has wrinkling and crease on some sides and corners, rubbing and wear on some edges, sides and cornres, light discoloration and shelf wear. All the tapes have been listened completely and all the tapes are good. Unabridged. Approx. 7 hours and 47 minutes. Read by the author. Mt. Everest Map Enclosed. Into Thin Air is the definitive, personal account of the deadliest season in the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmarc's,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Into Thin Air
by
Krakauer, Jon
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Krakauer, Jon, Villard Books, nd (1997), c1997, boards, color map end papers, fine w/dj, 291 pp, full page B & W woodcut illus., tall 8vo, 'A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster', $10.00. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Into Thin Air [Audiobook] [Unabridged] [Audio Cassette] By Krakauer, Jon
by
Krakauer, Jon
Binding: Audiobook Cassette
ISBN-13: 9780553502190
ISBN: 0553502190
Description: Very Good. 0. read more
|
|
Into Thin Air
by
Reader-Jon Krakauer
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Random House Audio
Date Published: 1998-04-06
ISBN-13: 9780553455892
ISBN: 0553455893
Description: Good. 5 cd audio book. cd's are Like New on playing side. Case and art side of cd's have library labels and markings, being ex-library. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mygatheringplace,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Into Thin Air
by
Jon Krakauer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Perfection Learning Prebound
Date Published: 1998-09
ISBN-13: 9780780780989
ISBN: 0780780981
Description: Good. Former library book in good condition with very few indications other than a checkout sheet glued to the inside back cover. Covercraft Binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tome-Trader,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Into Thin Air: a Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster [Hardcover] By
by
Krakauer Jon
Binding: Hardcover
Description: VG. Hardcover with Dustjacket-Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more
|
|
Into Thin Air
Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE
Publisher: Random House Audio
ISBN-13: 9780553502190
ISBN: 0553502190
Description: Very Good. 0553502190 THIS IS AN UNABRIDGED EX-LIBRARY AUDIO CASSETTE BOOK. IT IS 10.5 HOURS LONG AND IS READ BY PHILIP FRANKLIN. THE CASSETTES PLAY FINE AND THE CASE IS FINE. THIS IS THE BOOKS ON TAPE VERSION. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MORGANA_INC,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Into Thin Air
by
Krakauer, Jon
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Anchor, N. Y, N. Y
Date Published: 1998
Description: Good. Second Printing, wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
THE BOOKATERIA,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Into Thin Air
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Random House Audio
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780553455892
ISBN: 0553455893
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
Into Thin Air
by
Krakauer, Jon (Read by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Abridged.
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Random House Audible
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780553455892
ISBN: 0553455893
Description: New. 5 CDs. New read more
|
|
Into Thin Air: a Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster
Binding: Unabridged...
ISBN-13: 9780736637541
ISBN: 0736637540
Description: Very good. Complete set of audio cassette tapes. Unabridged. Comes in original case! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Robins_Reads,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Into Thin Air the Illustrated Edition
by
Krakauer, Jon
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Villard Books, 1998, number line: 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3, first 1998 edition
Description: ISBN 0-375-50280-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 9.25 in. ); 407pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; bent rear panel; book shows bowed boards. read more
|
| | |