» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Into the Storm: A Study in Command

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Into the Storm: A Study in Command

by T Clancy

About this title: Veteran war chronicler Tom Clancy profiles an Army general who was an integral part of the United States victory in the Gulf War.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Into the Storm: a Study in Command used book

Into the Storm: a Study in Command

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Franks, Frederick M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780399142369 ISBN: 0399142363

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Into the Storm: a Study in Command used book

Into the Storm: a Study in Command

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Franks, Frederick M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780399142369 ISBN: 0399142363

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Into the Storm: a Study in Command used book

Into the Storm: a Study in Command

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Franks, Frederick M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780399142369 ISBN: 0399142363

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Into the Storm: a Study in Command used book

Into the Storm: a Study in Command

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Franks, Frederick M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780425163085 ISBN: 0425163083

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Into the Storm: a Study in Command used book

Into the Storm: a Study in Command

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Franks, Frederick M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Updated ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780425196779 ISBN: 0425196771

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 768 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Into the Storm: a Study in Command used book

Into the Storm: a Study in Command

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Franks, Frederick M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Updated ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780425196779 ISBN: 0425196771

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 768 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Into the Storm: a Study in Command used book

Into the Storm: a Study in Command

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Franks, Frederick M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Updated ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780425196779 ISBN: 0425196771

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 768 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Into the Storm: a Study in Command used book

Into the Storm: a Study in Command

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Franks, Frederick M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780425163085 ISBN: 0425163083

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 562 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Into the Storm: a Study in Command used audio book

Into the Storm: a Study in Command

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Jenkins, Ken (Read By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Audioworks Date Published: 06/1997 ISBN-13: 9780671576615 ISBN: 0671576615

Description: Good. 4 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Into the Storm: a Study in Command used book

Into the Storm: a Study in Command

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Franks, Frederick M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780399142369 ISBN: 0399142363

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Into the Storm: a Study in Command used book

Into the Storm: a Study in Command

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Franks, Frederick M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780399142369 ISBN: 0399142363

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Into the Storm: a Study in Command used book

Into the Storm: a Study in Command

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Franks, Frederick M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780399142369 ISBN: 0399142363

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Into the Storm: a Study in Command used book

Into the Storm: a Study in Command

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Franks, Frederick M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780399142369 ISBN: 0399142363

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Into the Storm: a Study in Command used book

Into the Storm: a Study in Command

by Clancy, Tom, General, And Franks, Frederick M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780399142369 ISBN: 0399142363

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Into the Storm: A Study in Command used book

Into the Storm: A Study in Command

by Clancy, Tom, General, and Franks, Frederick M, General, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780399142369 ISBN: 0399142363

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Commander's. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Dusty Cover, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Storm: a Study in Command used book

Into the Storm: a Study in Command

by Tom Clancy; Fred Franks

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1997-05-19 ISBN-13: 9780399142369 ISBN: 0399142363

Description: Very Good. Hardcover books are in good to new condition, They may have sticker residue on the DJ, DJ's are intact and free of any major damage. They may have edge wear. All are in good readable condition* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Storm: a Study in Command used book

Into the Storm: a Study in Command

by Clancy, Tom; Franks, Fred

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425163085 ISBN: 0425163083

Description: Very Good. 0425163083 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, no writing in book, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Storm: a Study in Command used book

Into the Storm: a Study in Command

by Clancy, Tom; Franks, Genera Fred

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780425196779 ISBN: 0425196771

Description: Good. No Jacket. One Crease On Spine, Edges Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Storm: a Study in Command (Commander Series) used book

Into the Storm: a Study in Command (Commander Series)

by Clancy, Tom; Franks, Frederick M

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 6/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780425196779 ISBN: 0425196771

Description: Very Good. 0425196771 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C28. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Storm: a Study in Command (Commander Series) used book

Into the Storm: a Study in Command (Commander Series)

by Clancy, Tom; Franks, Frederick M

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780425196779 ISBN: 0425196771

Description: Good. 0425196771 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Storm: a Study in Command (Commander Series) used book

Into the Storm: a Study in Command (Commander Series)

by Clancy, Tom; Franks, Frederick M

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780425196779 ISBN: 0425196771

Description: Fine. 0425196771 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Storm: A Study in Command used book

Into the Storm: A Study in Command

by Clancy, Tom, and Franks, Frederick M, General, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780399142369 ISBN: 0399142363

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Commander's. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Storm: a Study in Command used book

Into the Storm: a Study in Command

by Clancy, Tom; Franks, Frederick M., Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Berkley Publishing Group, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780425163085 ISBN: 0425163083

Description: Ex- Trade Paperback. Ex-. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Storm: a Study in Command (Commander's) By Clancy, Tom; Franks, Fred new book

Into the Storm: a Study in Command (Commander's) By Clancy, Tom; Franks, Fred

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399142369 ISBN: 0399142363

Description: Shelf wear to the dust cover only BRAND NEW! ! ! NO MARKS! ! ! See for delivery options. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Storm: a Study in Command used book

Into the Storm: a Study in Command

by Clancy, Tom With General Fred Franks, Jr. (Ret. )

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780399142369 ISBN: 0399142363

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 2, 2008
By Greg, The United States

"A good and interesting account of what you may not have heard about the 1991 Iraq conflict from the General in charge. Contains useful accounts of personal strength and determination."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 12, 2008
By Ruthie, Ann Arbor, MI

"Excellent review of the Gulf War. Great book for any leader to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 4, 2008
By bkwurm, Singapore

"Very light on what actually happened during the operation against the Iraqi army, the focus of the book was on General Franks and the decisions he made in the command tent based on the information he had.

A pity, as it would have been highly illuminating to see how his subordinates reacted to the orders they received form him and how their commanders dealt with those and so on all the way down to the units on the ground.

As it was, the book largely read like an attempt by General Franks to vindicate himself against the claims made by his commanding officer, Norman Schwarzkopf, and suffers as a result."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 22, 2008
By Ron, Smithfield, VA

"A good one by Clancy concerning the Iraq war."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Into the Storm: A Study in Command by T Clancy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.