» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Into the Heart of Borneo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Into the Heart of Borneo

by Redmond O'Hanlon (Read by)

About this title: Two aging and out-of-shape British literary gents--London Times book reviewer Redmond O'Hanlon and poet and critic James Fenton--decide to go on a two-month trek into the Borneo rainforest hoping to catch sight of a rare albino rhinoceros. As the two cope with insects, pit vipers, parasitic worms, giant lizards, bizarre foods (the lizards turned ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Into the Heart of Borneo (Vintage Departures) used book

Into the Heart of Borneo (Vintage Departures)

by Redmond O'Hanlon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394755403 ISBN: 0394755405

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Heart of Borneo used book

Into the Heart of Borneo

by Redmond O'Hanlon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Departures Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 9/12/1987 ISBN-13: 9780394755403 ISBN: 0394755405

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Heart of Borneo used book

Into the Heart of Borneo

by Redmond O'Hanlon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394755403 ISBN: 0394755405

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Heart of Borneo used book

Into the Heart of Borneo

by Redmond O'Hanlon

price: $2.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Departures Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 9/12/1987 ISBN-13: 9780394755403 ISBN: 0394755405

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Heart of Borneo used book

Into the Heart of Borneo

by Redmond O'Hanlon

price: $2.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394755403 ISBN: 0394755405

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Heart of Borneo used book

Into the Heart of Borneo

by Redmond O'Hanlon

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394755403 ISBN: 0394755405

Description: Good. 1987-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. --Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Heart of Borneo used book

Into the Heart of Borneo

by O'Hanlon, Redmond

price: $3.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780394755403 ISBN: 0394755405

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Covers show some wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Heart of Borneo used book

Into the Heart of Borneo

by O'Hanlon, Redmond

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books/Random House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394755403 ISBN: 0394755405

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Vintage DeparturesTrade Edition. 192 pages. CONDITION: GOOD, light water staining to edges of text block and back cover, minor shelfwear, gently read; binding tight and text pages unmarked. CONTENT: This is a very funny yet informative account of a 1983 journey to the center of Borneo made by the author, a naturalist; his close friend, the poet James Fenton; and three remarkable native guides. On the one hand it is a classically shaped travel story: a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paradox Books USA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Heart of Borneo (Vintage Departures) used book

Into the Heart of Borneo (Vintage Departures)

by Redmond O'Hanlon

price: $4.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394755403 ISBN: 0394755405

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Heart of Borneo used book

Into the Heart of Borneo

by O'Hanlon, Redmond

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage departures e Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 9/12/1987 ISBN-13: 9780394755403 ISBN: 0394755405

Description: Very Good. 0394755405 PB3B. Binding tight and square. No marks. Price tag on rear cover. Light wear to covers; spine yellowing slightly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Heart of Borneo used book

Into the Heart of Borneo

by O'Hanlon, Redmond

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394755403 ISBN: 0394755405

Description: Very Good. 0394755405 3rd printing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Heart of Borneo used book

Into the Heart of Borneo

by O'Hanlon, Redmond

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Vintage Departures Edition September 1987 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394755403 ISBN: 0394755405

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight without marks or tears. Corners Square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Heart of Borneo

by O'Hanlon, Redmond

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: O'Hanlon, Redmond., Vintage Books, nd (1987), c1984, 1st printing (by this pub. ), stiff illus. wrapps (soft cover), vg, 192 pp w/index & select bibliography, 8vo, 'This is a very funny yet informative account of a 1983 journey to the center of Borneo...', read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Heart of Borneo-

by O'Hanlon, Redmond

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE 1984- ISBN-13: 9780394544816 ISBN: 0394544811

Description: EX-LIBRARY-GOOD CONDITION IN GOOD DUST JACKET-HARDBACK- If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will email you one-HARDBACK-Usual Library Marks-NO UNDERLINING OR NOTATIONS IN BOOK- 0394544811- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Heart of Borneo used book

Into the Heart of Borneo

by O'Hanlon, Redmond

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394755403 ISBN: 0394755405

Description: Good. 0394755405. Index, bibliography. "the exuberant narrative of a 1983 journey on foot and by boat to the center of Borneo--where no one had ventured for more than half a century--made by the author, a naturalist; his close friend James Fenton, the internationally known poet; and three remarkable native guides". One inch split at head of spine, else a clean, tight copy. Author photo on rear flyleaf.; Vintage Departures; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Heart of Borneo used book

Into the Heart of Borneo

by O'Hanlon, Redmond

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394755403 ISBN: 0394755405

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, appears unused, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelfwear. 191 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Heart of Borneo used book

Into the Heart of Borneo

by O'Hanlon, Redmond

price: $9.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394755403 ISBN: 0394755405

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light soiling on back cover, clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Vintage Departures. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Into the Heart of Borneo new book

Into the Heart of Borneo

by O'Hanlon, Redmond

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394755403 ISBN: 0394755405

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Vintage Departures. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Heart of Borneo

by O'Hanlon, Redmond

price: $11.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394544816 ISBN: 0394544811

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 191 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Heart of Borneo new book

Into the Heart of Borneo

by O'Hanlon, Redmond

price: $12.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394755403 ISBN: 0394755405

Description: New. 0394755405 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Heart of Borneo

by O'Hanlon, Redmond

price: $12.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394544816 ISBN: 0394544811

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Unobtrusive red mark on bottom. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 191 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purneytoad Traders, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Heart of Borneo

by Redmond O'Hanlon

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394544816 ISBN: 0394544811

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Heart of Borneo new book

Into the Heart of Borneo

by O'Hanlon, Redmond

price: $12.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1987-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780394755403 ISBN: 0394755405

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394755403. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Heart of Borneo new book

Into the Heart of Borneo

by Redmond O'Hanlon

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394755403 ISBN: 0394755405

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Heart of Borneo

by O'Hanlon, R.

price: $14.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1984

Description: nFine with dj. Cloth; 192p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.