» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Into the Garden: A Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Into the Garden: A Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

by Robert Hass, Stephen Mitchell

About this title: For brides and grooms who want to give their weddings new depth and meaning, two acclaimed poet-translators have gathered a stunning collection of poems and prose that will add a unique and personal dimension to the ceremony. Includes examples of wedding ceremonies from various cultures.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage used book

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

by Hass, Robert, And Mitchell, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060924690 ISBN: 0060924691

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage used book

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

by Hass, Robert, And Mitchell, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060924690 ISBN: 0060924691

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage used book

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

by Hass, Robert, And Mitchell, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060924690 ISBN: 0060924691

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology used book

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060924690 ISBN: 0060924691

Description: Good. Light edge wear to soft cover. Light hint of page tannig from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Garden: A Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage used book

Into the Garden: A Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

by Hass, Robert, and Mitchell, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060924690 ISBN: 0060924691

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Garden: A Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage used book

Into the Garden: A Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

by Hass, Robert, and Mitchell, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060924690 ISBN: 0060924691

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Garden: A Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage used book

Into the Garden: A Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

by Hass, Robert, and Mitchell, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060924690 ISBN: 0060924691

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage used book

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

by Robert Hass, Stephen Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060924690 ISBN: 0060924691

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Garden: A Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage used book

Into the Garden: A Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

by Hass, Robert, and Mitchell, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060924690 ISBN: 0060924691

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Garden: A Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage used book

Into the Garden: A Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

by Hass, Robert, and Mitchell, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060924690 ISBN: 0060924691

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Garden: A Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage used book

Into the Garden: A Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

by Hass, Robert, and Mitchell, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060924690 ISBN: 0060924691

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage used book

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

by Robert Hass; Stephen Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1994-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780060924690 ISBN: 0060924691

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage used book

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

by Robert Hass; Stephen Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1994-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780060924690 ISBN: 0060924691

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage new book

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

by Robert Hass, Stephen Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060924690 ISBN: 0060924691

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

by Robert Hass

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060169190 ISBN: 0060169192

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers Some cover wear, pages good, binding good some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage used book

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

by Hass, Robert; Mitchell, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1994-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780060924690 ISBN: 0060924691

Description: Fine. 0060924691 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. May have a remainder mark. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage used book

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

by Stephen Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060924690 ISBN: 0060924691

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage used book

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

by Stephen Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060924690 ISBN: 0060924691

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage used book

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

by Robert Hass

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060924690 ISBN: 0060924691

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage used book

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

by Robert Hass

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060924690 ISBN: 0060924691

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage used book

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

by Robert Hass

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060924690 ISBN: 0060924691

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage used book

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

by Robert Hass

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060924690 ISBN: 0060924691

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage used book

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

by Robert Hass

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060924690 ISBN: 0060924691

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage used book

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

by Robert Hass

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060924690 ISBN: 0060924691

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Garden: a Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage

by Robert Hass

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060169190 ISBN: 0060169192

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 27, 2008
By Karyn, The United States

"I just found this one in the back of my bookshelf. By far the best book to help you find non-traditional and insightful wedding readings, if you're in the market for that sort of thing. Great selection of writers, and not a lot of sap."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 14, 2008
By Emily, Seattle, WA

"Very helpful for ideas on wedding readings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 19, 2008
By Jenny, Canada

"Wicked book - great ideas that I'll be using."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 20, 2007
By Tracy O, Santa Monica, CA

"If you need a poem specifically for a wedding, this is your book - there is something here that you can use. If you don't you will find it a weak collection & not worth your time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Into the Garden: A Wedding Anthology: Poetry and Prose on Love and Marriage by Robert Hass, Stephen Mitchell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.