» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Into the Deep

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Into the Deep

by Ken Grimwood

About this title: A breakthrough in communications with dolphins warns humanity of an impending ecological disaster.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Into the Deep

by Ken Grimwood

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688087999 ISBN: 068808799X

Description: Good. First edition. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Deep

by Ken Grimwood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688087999 ISBN: 068808799X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Deep used book

Into the Deep

by Ken Grimwood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Onyx ISBN-13: 9780451406453 ISBN: 0451406451

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Deep used book

Into the Deep

by Ken Grimwood

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Onyx Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780451406453 ISBN: 0451406451

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Deep

by Ken Grimwood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688087999 ISBN: 068808799X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Deep

by Grimwood, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688087999 ISBN: 068808799X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 357 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Deep

by Grimwood, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688087999 ISBN: 068808799X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 357 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Deep used book

Into the Deep

by Grimwood, Ken

price: $2.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Onyx Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780451406453 ISBN: 0451406451

Description: Good-Plus. 0451406451 Spine slanted/creased, book has some light other wear, clean and solid, in Good-Plus condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Journey Beyond... Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Deep used book

Into the Deep

by Ken Grimwood

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Onyx Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780451406453 ISBN: 0451406451

Description: Good. *** Paperback in Good condition. Binding cracked, but pages secure and clean. No previous owner names. Creases to spine, some light edgewear. *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Deep

by Grimwood, Ken

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688087999 ISBN: 068808799X

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Deep: a Novel used book

Into the Deep: a Novel

by Grimwood, Ken

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Onyx Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780451406453 ISBN: 0451406451

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, light spine creases, 380 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Deep

by Grimwood, Ken

price: $5.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688087999 ISBN: 068808799X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 357 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T's Family Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Deep

by Ken Grimwood

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688087999 ISBN: 068808799X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover; jacket flaps glued to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Deep

by Grimwood, Ken

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Deep

by Ken Grimwood

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688087999 ISBN: 068808799X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Deep

by Grimwood, Ken

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688087999 ISBN: 068808799X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 357 pp. One corner is slightly bent (as opposed to bumped). The jacket has a 1/4" closed tear along the upper edge of the front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Deep

by Grimwood, Ken

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York. : Morrow. 1995

Description: First edition. Octavo, dark blue cloth backstrip and mid-blue covered boards. Fine in fine dustwrapper. An intriguing fantasy adventure that looks into a future where there are links with the creatures of the sea. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Deep: Ken Grimwood (Paperback, 1996) new book

Into the Deep: Ken Grimwood (Paperback, 1996)

price: $13.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780451406453 ISBN: 0451406451

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new book with minor shelf wear, appears unread, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Deep

by Grimwood, Ken

price: $13.40

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688087999 ISBN: 068808799X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cold Drake Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Deep

by Grimwood, Ken

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688087999 ISBN: 068808799X

Description: Fine. F/F 1st edition, 1st printing. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Deep

by Grimwood, Ken

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688087999 ISBN: 068808799X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Sharp tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Deep

by Grimwood, Ken

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688087999 ISBN: 068808799X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. This 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book has gray and white lettering on the color illustrated dust jacket cover and spine. Into the Deep takes a tantalizing glimpse as the optimistic future this planet might achieve if humans and the creatures of the deep could learn to share and defend its remarkable bounty. 357 pages. Very slight dust jacket edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Deep By Grimwood, Ken

by Ken Grimwood

price: $19.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1995-01 ISBN-13: 9780688087999 ISBN: 068808799X

Description: Very Good. Stated 1. Edition = very good, DJ has edgetears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Into the Deep used book

Into the Deep

by Grimwood, Ken

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow

Description: 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover)...Near fine in near very good dust jacket.......Closed tear at base of spine of dust jacket....(Suspense Thriller) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into the Deep

by Grimwood, Ken

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688087999 ISBN: 068808799X

Description: NEW YORK: MORROW 1995. HARDCOVER. FIRST EDITION. AS NEW IN LIKE DW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 10, 2008
By Bruce, New Zealand

"Your basic dolphin/human communication novel.

I read this because I liked Grimwood's Replay so much.

This is more pedestrian-- doesn't really transcend the too much like regular fiction melodrama of his writing style, takes too long too develop, and then everything ends in a really hasty fashion.

An OK read if you have nothing better to do."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Wonderful!, Jul 19, 2007
By iluvbooks, north port, fl

"I adore this book. I have read it three times. The plot is so intriguing; I want to believe this is nonfiction. About a third of the book is written from the point of view of the dolphins. What an original idea. It makes me want to swim out into the Gulf and attempt to communicate. The writing itself is also very good. The characters are likeable and believable. I will be reading this a fourth time."

1 of 3 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 2, 2007
By Drew, Atlanta, GA

"I learned from this book ... that a dolphin ménage à trois is even less erotic than one might imagine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
5 of 7 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Replay

Replay

by Ken Grimwood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.15!

The reader

The reader

by Bernhard Schlink

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Nights in Rodanthe

Nights in Rodanthe

by Nicholas Sparks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Guardian

The Guardian

by Nicholas Sparks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.28!

Ender's Game

Ender's Game

by Orson Scott Card

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.94!

Breakthrough

by Ken Grimwood

see all from $20.00!