» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States 1920-1975

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States 1920-1975

by John Modell

About this title: Tracing the life course of American teenagers in the mid-twentieth century, "Into One's Own" presents a compelling historical portrait of growing up.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975 used book

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975

by John Modell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520076419 ISBN: 0520076419

Description: Very Good. Pub. 1989. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975 used book

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520076419 ISBN: 0520076419

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975 used book

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975

by Modell, John

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 8-12-91 ISBN-13: 9780520076419 ISBN: 0520076419

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975 used book

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975

by Modell, John

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 8-12-91 ISBN-13: 9780520076419 ISBN: 0520076419

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975

by John Modell

price: $3.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520041363 ISBN: 0520041364

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975

by Modell, John

price: $3.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520041363 ISBN: 0520041364

Description: Good. 0520041364 Ex-LIbrary. Nice tight reading copy. Shipped promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975

by John Modell

price: $4.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520041363 ISBN: 0520041364

Description: Very Good. Mylar- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975

by Modell, John

price: $8.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520041363 ISBN: 0520041364

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; general wear; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States 1920-1975 new book

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States 1920-1975

by Modell, John

price: $32.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520076419 ISBN: 0520076419

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Into One's Own From Youth to Adulthood in the United States 1920-1975 used book

Into One's Own From Youth to Adulthood in the United States 1920-1975

by Modell, John

price: $5.39

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520076419 ISBN: 0520076419

Description: University of California Press, 1989. ( trade PB, in very good cond. ) ISBN # 0520076419. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975

by Modell, John

price: $7.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520041363 ISBN: 0520041364

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tight, clean. Light yellowing to flaps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975 used book

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975

by Modell, John

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520076419 ISBN: 0520076419

Description: Very Good. 0520076419 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975 used book

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975

by Modell, John

price: $17.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520076419 ISBN: 0520076419

Description: As New. Excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975 used book

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975

by Modell, John

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520076419 ISBN: 0520076419

Description: Fine in None Issued jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AM HERE BOOKS, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975

by Modell, John

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of California Press,, Berkeley, CA: Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520041363 ISBN: 0520041364

Description: Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, red cloth, 414 pages. Scattered minor ink marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the Uni new book

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the Uni

by Modell, John

price: $29.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520076419 ISBN: 0520076419

Description: New. Tracing the life course of American teenagers in the mid-twentieth century, "Into One's Own" presents a compelling historical portrait of growing up. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States 1920-1975 new book

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States 1920-1975

by Modell, John

price: $36.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520076419 ISBN: 0520076419

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975 new book

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975

by John Modell

price: $38.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520076419 ISBN: 0520076419

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975 new book

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975

by John Modell

price: $48.28

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780520076419 ISBN: 0520076419

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975... new book

Into One's Own: From Youth to Adulthood in the United States, 1920-1975...

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520076419 ISBN: 0520076419

Description: New ***New ***** *** Light Shelf Wear ***Value Priced******* SHIPS NOW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Barnett, CT, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.