» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Intimate Violence: The Causes and Consequences of Abuse in the American Family

by Dr. Richard J Gelles, Murray Arnold Straus

About this title: Americans are more likely to be hit, beaten, sexually assaulted, or killed by relatives at home than by anyone else or anyplace else. The most comprehensive examination to date of the shockingly widespread problem of family violence, this book focuses on cures as well as causes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Intimate Violence

by Gelles, Richard J. /Straus, Murray A.

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671617523 ISBN: 0671617524

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intimate Violence

by Richard J. Gelles, Murray A. Straus

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 7/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780671617523 ISBN: 0671617524

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intimate Violence

by Richard J. Gelles, Murray A. Straus

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671617523 ISBN: 0671617524

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intimate Violence: The Causes and Consequences of Abuse in the American Family

by Gelles, Richard J, Dr., and Straus, Murray Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671617523 ISBN: 0671617524

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intimate Violence

by Richard J. Gelles, Murray A. Straus

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988-07 ISBN-13: 9780671617523 ISBN: 0671617524

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 297 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intimate Violence

by Richard J. Gelle; Murray A. Straus

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671617523 ISBN: 0671617524

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intimate Violence

by Gelles, Richard J.; Straus, Murray A.

price: $7.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671617523 ISBN: 0671617524

Description: Good. 0671617524. Contents are tiht and clean; general wear to covers; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intimate Violence: the Definitive Study of the Causes and Consequences of Abuse in the American Family

by Gelles, Richard J.; Straus, Murray A.

price: $10.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Spine Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671617523 ISBN: 0671617524

Description: Good Plus Plus in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, clean. Binding firm and straight. No conspicuous wear. Board edges and corners very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intimate Violence the Definitive Study of the Causes and Consequences of Abuse in the American Family

by Gelles, Richard J. Ph. D (Murray A. Straus, Ph.D. )

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671617523 ISBN: 0671617524

Description: Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 297pgs(Index) DJ just slightly wrinkled top fore-edge area, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price. Unclipped. ISBN 0671617524. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intimate Violence

by Richard J. Gelles~Murray A. Straus

price: $14.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671617523 ISBN: 0671617524

Description: Acceptable. EX-LIBRARY IN GOOD CONDITION; NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intimate Violence

by Gelles, Richard J.; Straus, Murray A.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671617523 ISBN: 0671617524

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0671617524 Review copy with review slip laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intimate Violence

by Gelles, Richard J.; Straus, Murray A.

price: $26.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 7/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780671617523 ISBN: 0671617524

Description: Very Good. 0671617524 Excellent condition, hardback 1988, no marks, great cover, great dust jacket, readit, VG+/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intimate Violence

by Richard J. Gelles, Murray A. Straus

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671617523 ISBN: 0671617524

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Intimate Violence

by Richard J. Gelles, Murray A. Straus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671617523 ISBN: 0671617524

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Intimate Violence

by Richard J. Gelles

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671617523 ISBN: 0671617524

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Intimate Violence: The Causes and Consequences of Abuse in the American Family

by Gelles, Richard J, Dr., and Straus, Murray Arnold

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671617523 ISBN: 0671617524

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. library markings, shelf wear read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: market street bookstore & more, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Intimate Violence

by Richard J. Gelles; Murray A. Straus

price: $28.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671617523 ISBN: 0671617524

Description: Very good. The definitive study of the causes and consequences of abuse in the American family. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Intimate Violence

price: $32.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671617523 ISBN: 0671617524

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Intimate Violence

price: $59.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671617523 ISBN: 0671617524

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.