» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Interviews with film directors

by Andrew Sarris

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Interviews With Film Directors

by Andrew Sarris

price: $13.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Interviews With Film Directors

by Sarris, Andrew

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Avon Books, 1970.

Description: Second Printing. 12mo., 557pp., paperback. Conversations with 40 directors including John Ford, Jean-Luc Godard, Alfred Hitchcock, John Huston and Akira Kurosawa. Tanned and lightly edgeworn with spine creases and a large abrasion on front cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Interviews with film directors.

by Sarris, Andrew (Compiled by)

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. x, 478 p. ports. 24 cm. Includes Portraits. Published in 1972 under title: Hollywood voices. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrdsOfTorranceLibrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Interviews With Film Directors

by Andrew Sarris

price: $3.68

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1969

Description: Acceptable. Substantial Corner and Cover Wear. Front cover creased, previous owner's name written inside. 3 pages with minor highlighting, all others clean! Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Interviews With Film Directors

by Sarris, A

price: $15.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Discus Books, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy.., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Interviews With Film Directors: Candid Conversations on the Art of Film With Forty Key Film Makers Edited and With an Introductory Essay on the Relation of the Director to Cinema Art [Directors: Michelangelo Antonioni, Ingmar Bergman and Many More]

by Sarris, Andrew

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: A Paperback Used Gently Read Publisher: Avon Books 1967

Description: Good. Age Toning to Pages. Some Edge/shelf Wear. "More inside information on film directing than has ever been previously assembled in a single volume. The interviewers' exceptional familiarity with the medium visibly stimulates the director to greater articulateness about his craft. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Interviews With Film Directors,

by Sarris Andrew (Ed): ,

price: $33.14

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1969

Description: Pbk 557pp. Clean & bright. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Decorum Books, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Interviews With Film Directors

by Andrew Sarris

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOBBS MERRILL CO Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Pages clean crisp and bright, binding tight, no dust jacket, some foxing on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Faulkner, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Interviews With Film Directors

by Sarris, Andrew, Editor

price: $110.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bobbs Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1967

Description: pp. 478. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Interviews With Film Directors

by Sarris, Andrew

price: $150.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ unclipped dust jacket. Jacket rubbed at the extremities with bump to spine ends also affecting book. Small stain to top page edges not affecting interior, bruise to the upper portion of the front flyleaf. Sarris' second book, a collection of inspired early interviews with some of the greatest auteurs of the day, preceding "The American Cinema, " and in our experience, nearly as scarce in the first edition. A volume that is ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Interviews with Film Directors

by Sarris, Andrew (Compiled by)

price: $3.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. underlining and notes in pencil. x, 478 p. ports. 24 cm. Includes Portraits. Published in 1972 under title: Hollywood voices. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: NYC Infoshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.