» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Interviews with American Artists

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Interviews with American Artists

by David Sylvester

About this title: 'The best living writer in English about modern art' - Grey Gowrie. With his great knowledge and sympathy and provocative style, David Sylvester is unique in his ability to get great artists to talk freely. This astounding book includes nineteen interviews, recorded over the past forty years, with leading American artists. The eldest was born in 1903, the youngest in 1955 - together they illuminate all the great developments in American art. Here are the views of David Smith, Adolph Gottlieb, Barnett Newman, Franz Kline, Robert Motherwell, Philip Guston, Robert Rauschenberg, Jasper Johns, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Interviews With American Artists used book

Interviews With American Artists

by Sylvester, David

price: $18.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300092042 ISBN: 0300092040

Description: Very Good. 0300092040 Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Interviews With American Artists used book

Interviews With American Artists

by Sylvester, David

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300092042 ISBN: 0300092040

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear to the boards, no dust jacket-NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Interviews With American Artists used book

Interviews With American Artists

by Sylvester, David

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 11-1-01 ISBN-13: 9780300092042 ISBN: 0300092040

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear to the boards, no dust jacket-NICE! ! 1.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Interviews With American Artists used book

Interviews With American Artists

by Sylvester, David

price: $19.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092042 ISBN: 0300092040

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0300092040 Used A bright clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Interviews With American Artists used book

Interviews With American Artists

by Sylvester, David

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: (2001)

Description: Uncorrected proof. Fine with a faint sticker shadow on the front wrapper. Publisher's material laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Interviews With American Artists used book

Interviews With American Artists

by Sylvester, David

price: $24.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780701162665 ISBN: 070116266X

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. New. 1st U.K. printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Interviews With American Artists used book

Interviews With American Artists

by David Sylvester

price: $42.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sylvester, David. Interviews wit Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780701162665 ISBN: 070116266X

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Interviews With American Artists new book

Interviews With American Artists

by Sylvester, David

price: $44.81

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780300092042 ISBN: 0300092040

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300092042. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Interviews With American Artists new book

Interviews With American Artists

by David Sylvester

price: $47.78

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300092042 ISBN: 0300092040

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Interviews With American Artists used book

Interviews With American Artists

by Sylvester, David

price: $49.46

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300092042 ISBN: 0300092040

Description: Includes interviews with David Smith, Louise Nevelson, Adolph Gottlieb, Willem de Kooning, Philip Guston, Roy Lichtenstein, Jeff Koons and many more. Impressively illustrated with plates. Fine cloth copy in equally fine dw. Literally as new. 1. pp. 387. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Interviews With American Artists used book

Interviews With American Artists

by Sylvester, David

price: $49.46

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300092042 ISBN: 0300092040

Description: Includes interviews with David Smith, Louise Nevelson, Adolph Gottlieb, Willem de Kooning, Philip Guston, Roy Lichtenstein, Jeff Koons and many more. Impressively illustrated with plates. Fine cloth copy in equally fine dw. Literally as new. 1. pp. 387. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Interviews With American Artists new book

Interviews With American Artists

by David Sylvester

price: $58.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780300092042 ISBN: 0300092040

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Interviews With American Artists new book

Interviews With American Artists

by David Sylvester

price: $58.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780300092042 ISBN: 0300092040

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Interviews With American Artists used book

Interviews With American Artists

by Sylvester, David

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300092042 ISBN: 0300092040

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 387 pp., illus., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "David Sylvester has been called 'the best living writer in English about modern art' (Daily Telegraph). With his expertise, sympathy, and provocative style, he is unique in his ability to talk freely with influential artists. This astounding book includes 21 interviews, recorded over the past forty years, with leading American artists. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Interviews With American Artists used book

Interviews With American Artists

by David. Sylvester

price: $69.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 2001-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780701162665 ISBN: 070116266X

Description: Like New. Unread new hardcover. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Interviews With American Artists used book

Interviews With American Artists

by Sylvester, David

price: $70.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300092042 ISBN: 0300092040

Description: Includes interviews with David Smith, Louise Nevelson, Adolph Gottlieb, Willem de Kooning, Philip Guston, Roy Lichtenstein, Jeff Koons and many more. Impressively illustrated with plates. Fine cloth copy in equally fine dw. Literally as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Interviews With American Artists used book

Interviews With American Artists

by Sylvester, David

price: $70.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300092042 ISBN: 0300092040

Description: Includes interviews with David Smith, Louise Nevelson, Adolph Gottlieb, Willem de Kooning, Philip Guston, Roy Lichtenstein, Jeff Koons and many more. Impressively illustrated with plates. Fine cloth copy in equally fine dw. Literally as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Interviews With American Artists used book

Interviews With American Artists

by Sylvester, David

price: $15.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780701162665 ISBN: 070116266X

Description: Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine (Jacket Condition) An excellent copy, but for shelfwear to rear of dust jacket. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Interviews With American Artists used book

Interviews With American Artists

by David Sylvester

price: $18.45

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300092042 ISBN: 0300092040

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Interviews With American Artists used book

Interviews With American Artists

by Sylvester, David

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300092042 ISBN: 0300092040

Description: As New/As New. 0300092040. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Interviews With American Artists used book

Interviews With American Artists

by David Sylvester

price: $29.75

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 2001 070116266X ISBN-13: 9780701162665 ISBN: 070116266X

Description: Fine/fine. clean crisp condition. no bumps or wear. as new. clean and bright copy no inscriptions. bookmark included. gift quality. 1st edition. this volume includes nineteen interviews, recorded over the past forty years, with leading American artists. The eldest was born in 1903, the youngest in 1955-together they illuminate all the great developments in American Art. Illustrated with black and white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Interviews With American Artists new book

Interviews With American Artists

by David Sylvester

price: $31.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300092042 ISBN: 0300092040

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300092040. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Interviews With American Artists new book

Interviews With American Artists

by Sylvester, David

price: $31.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300092042 ISBN: 0300092040

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Interviews With American Artists used book

Interviews With American Artists

by Sylvester, David

price: $38.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300092042 ISBN: 0300092040

Description: Good. 0300092040 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Interviews With American Artists used book

Interviews With American Artists

by David Sylvester

price: $41.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 01 November, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300092042 ISBN: 0300092040

Description: Good. 0300092040. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.