» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The interrogation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: "From the original Atheneum edition jacket, 1964."

"J.M.G. Le Clezio, revelation of the literary year" ran the headline of the "Paris Express" after last year's prizes had been awarded. The Goncourt jury was locked five to five until its president used his double vote to give the prize to the older candidate. Ten minutes later the Renaudot jury elected the candidate they thought they might lose to the other prize. Most of the literary sections ran their prize news putting the Renaudot first, in order to feature the twenty-three-year-old discovery that was rocking Paris literary circles.

read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Interrogation: a Novel new book

The Interrogation: a Novel

by Clezio, J. M. G. Le

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781439149188 ISBN: 1439149186

Description: New. 1439149186 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Interrogation: a Novel new book

The Interrogation: a Novel

by Clezio, J. M. G. Le

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781439149188 ISBN: 1439149186

Description: New. 1439149186 New-Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Interrogation: a Novel used book

The Interrogation: a Novel

by J. M. G. Le Clezio

price: $4.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781439149416 ISBN: 1439149410

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Interrogation new book

The Interrogation

by Le Clezio, Jean-Marie Gustave, and Woodward, Daphne (Translated by)

price: $12.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781439149416 ISBN: 1439149410

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 243 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Interrogation

price: $16.61

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780141042923 ISBN: 0141042923

Description: VG. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Interrogation new book

The Interrogation

by Le Clezio, Jean-Marie Gustave, and Woodward, Daphne (Translated by)

list price: $25.00

our price: $22.50

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781439149188 ISBN: 1439149186

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 243 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Interrogation new book

The Interrogation

by Le Clezio, Jean-Marie Gustave / Woodward, Daphne (Translator)

price: $23.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008-12-09 ISBN-13: 9781439149188 ISBN: 1439149186

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781439149188. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Interrogation: a Novel new book

The Interrogation: a Novel

by J. M. G. Le Clezio

price: $25.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781439149188 ISBN: 1439149186

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Interrogation

by J.M.G. Le Clezio

price: $92.82

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140028638 ISBN: 0140028633

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Interrogation

by Le Clezio, J.M.G.

price: $1,208.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st UK Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1964

Description: jacked design Jonathan Nicholl. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. 8vo. Dustwrapper. 243pp. Rare 1st UK Edition of Le Clezio's first novel; with this work Le Clezio was recognised at once as an original talent, he went on to win the Nobel Prize for Literture in 2008; this copy has some light foxing to endpapers and prelims, med. Foxing to text block, o.w. Very Good throughout; dustwrapper has some very minor very occasional foxing, tiny nick out of lower edge near fold of flap, same to rear ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Interrogation: a Novel used book

The Interrogation: a Novel

by Le Clezio, J. M. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781439149188 ISBN: 1439149186

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Interrogation: a Novel used book

The Interrogation: a Novel

by J. M. G. Le Clezio

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781439149188 ISBN: 1439149186

Description: Acceptable. DUST JACKET IS SLIGHTLY WORNED SOME WORNED MAY HAVE BEEN BLACKEN OUT. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Interrogation: a Novel used book

The Interrogation: a Novel

by J. M. G. Le Clezio

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781439149188 ISBN: 1439149186

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Interrogation: a Novel used book

The Interrogation: a Novel

by J. M. G. Le Clezio

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781439149188 ISBN: 1439149186

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Interrogation: a Novel new book

The Interrogation: a Novel

by Clezio, J. M. G. Le

price: $2.89

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781439149188 ISBN: 1439149186

Description: New. 1439149186 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Interrogation: a Novel new book

The Interrogation: a Novel

by Clezio, J. M. G. Le

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781439149188 ISBN: 1439149186

Description: New. 1439149186 New publisher overstock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kaybook3, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Interrogation: a Novel used book

The Interrogation: a Novel

by J. M. G. Le Clezio

price: $4.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781439149416 ISBN: 1439149410

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Interrogation: a Novel used book

The Interrogation: a Novel

by J. M. G. Le Clezio

price: $5.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781439149416 ISBN: 1439149410

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Interrogation: a Novel new book

The Interrogation: a Novel

by Clezio, J. M. G. Le

price: $5.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 7/14/2009 ISBN-13: 9781439149416 ISBN: 1439149410

Description: New. 1439149410 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Interrogation used book

The Interrogation

by Le Clezio, Jean-Marie Gustave; Woodward, Daphne

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781439149188 ISBN: 1439149186

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Interrogation: a Novel new book

The Interrogation: a Novel

by Le Clezio, J. M. G.

price: $8.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781439149416 ISBN: 1439149410

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Interrogation: a Novel new book

The Interrogation: a Novel

by Le Clezio, J. M. G.

price: $8.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781439149416 ISBN: 1439149410

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Interrogation: a Novel new book

The Interrogation: a Novel

by J. M. G. Le Clezio

price: $8.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781439149416 ISBN: 1439149410

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Interrogation: a Novel new book

The Interrogation: a Novel

by Clezio, J. M. G. Le

price: $8.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781439149188 ISBN: 1439149186

Description: New. 1439149186 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Interrogation: a Novel new book

The Interrogation: a Novel

by Clezio, J. M. G. Le

price: $9.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781439149188 ISBN: 1439149186

Description: New. 1439149186. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Laurie, Chicago, IL

"I must say I find this book very french and very 60s. Not a bad thing mind you. Clearly copied by many others after. Easy to see why it won such a prestigious prize, especially by one so young. I recently watched Fando Y Lis which came out a couple of years or so later. Although different they held similarities for me in that they both are examples of the type of experimentalism in film and literature that was popularized in the 60s and 70s. Clearly the protagonist is insane but the world is shown to be as well. I believe if I had read this book when I was still in my 20s I would have given it 5 stars but the constant digressions and almost excruciating detail wore on me at times. I've become accustomed to the mad world we live in you see."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Jesse, Los Angeles, CA

"I'm not sure if anyone is going to be swayed by my saying this, but either way: Read This! Seriously.

I know that the Nobel committee are a bunch of stodgy pretentious American hating bastards, but in this instance, they really got it right. There's not much that I can actually say about the book because there isn't a great deal that occurs, but never has nothing happening been described so perfectly. It's not a nothing happens in the "Seinfeld sense" either. It's more of a nothing happens in the dude spends 10 pages killing a rat, 5 pages describing a room, 20 pages following a dog that ultimately fornicates in a store, and so forth.

A 23 year old writing a publishable book in general is amazing. A 23 year old publishing one About (nearly) Nothing that has more nuance and depth than 99.999% of what is out there while managing to impart amazing truths at a breakneck speed is simply astonishing.

All the same. Seriously: Read This!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By tien, The United States

"Beautiful writing, too bad I was bored by it. Sometimes, I wish I was more French."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Eddie, Philadelphia, PA

"Initially intoxicating, the writing suffused with a visionary apprehension of the world, like a Van Gogh world everywhere seething and alive and teetering on madness, but then it kind of let me down toward the end as it wrapped itself too neatly up and strove for "significance". And maybe one or two too many lit tricks, but still a powerful book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The interrogation by Jean-Marie Gustave Le Clezio, Daphne Woodward (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.