» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: The Language and Symbols of 1917

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: The Language and Symbols of 1917

by Dr. Orlando Figes, Boris Kolonitsk, Boris Kolonitskii

About this title: This is the first book in any language to offer a comprehensive analysis of the political culture of the Russian Revolution. Orlando Figes and Boris Kolonitskii examine the diverse ways that language and other symbols - including flags and emblems, public rituals, songs, and codes of dress - were used to identify competing sides and to create new ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917 used book

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917

price: $3.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300081060 ISBN: 0300081065

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, missing dust jacket, still NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917 used book

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917

by Figes, Dr. Orlando; II, Boris Kolonitsk

price: $3.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10-11-99 ISBN-13: 9780300081060 ISBN: 0300081065

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, missing dust jacket, still NICE! 1.19 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917 used book

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917

by Figes, Orlando And Boris Kolonitskii

price: $8.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300081060 ISBN: 0300081065

Description: Yale University, 1999. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Jacket has minute scrape bottom rear edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0300081065. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917 used book

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917

by Figes, Orlando

price: $11.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081060 ISBN: 0300081065

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0300081065. 198 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917 used book

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917

by Figes, Orlando And Boris Kolonitsk

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, Date Published: 1999. ISBN-13: 9780300081060 ISBN: 0300081065

Description: Corners bumped, else very good plus unused condition with text clean & binding tight / wrinkled corner of otherwise bright and crisp dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917 used book

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917

by Figes, Orlando; Kolonitskii, Boris

price: $12.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081060 ISBN: 0300081065

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0300081065 University Press Comprehensive analysis of the political culture of the Russian Revolution by examing the diverse ways that language & symbols were used to identify competing sides & to create new meanings in the political struggles of 1917., nice clean text, photographs, some minor shelf wear to dj, 198pp. w/index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917 used book

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917

by Figes, Orlando; Kolonitskii, Boris

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081060 ISBN: 0300081065

Description: Illustrated by B & W Photographs. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0300081065. Cloth.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917 used book

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917

by Figes, Orlando; Kolonitskii, Boris

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081060 ISBN: 0300081065

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardcover; green paper over boards; gilt titles; 198 pp.; illustrated with b/w photos in section; a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917

by Orlando Figes, Boris Kolonitsk

price: $15.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. As new, in brodart plastic dj protection. Review copy with sales literature laid in. No price clip; no remainder mark; no internal markings of any kind. Almost flawless. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: The Language and Symbols of 1917 new book

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: The Language and Symbols of 1917

by Figes, Orlando, and Kolonitskii, Boris

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081060 ISBN: 0300081065

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition, indicated 1st printing. 224 p.; 0.88" x 9.50" x 6.36". Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Interpreting the Russian Revolution the Language and Symbols of 1917 used book

Interpreting the Russian Revolution the Language and Symbols of 1917

by Figes, Orlando (Boris Kolonitskii)

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale U.P., New Haven, CT Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081060 ISBN: 0300081065

Description: 25 B/W Photos. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 198pgs(Index) DJ lightly rubbed on rear cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0300081065. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917, used book

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917,

by Figes, Orlando, And Kolonitskii, Boris,

price: $28.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, 1999, ISBN-13: 9780300081060 ISBN: 0300081065

Description: Hbk 198p ISBN: 0300081065 no dj otherwise excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: The Language and Symbols of 1917 new book

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: The Language and Symbols of 1917

by Figes, Orlando, Dr., and Kolonitsk, Boris, and Kolonitskii, Boris

price: $31.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081060 ISBN: 0300081065

Description: New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW. Never read or opened. No remainder mark. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917... new book

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917...

by Figes, Orlando & Boris Kolonitskii

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081060 ISBN: 0300081065

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0300081065. New; New first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917 used book

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917

by II, Boris Kolonitsk

price: $43.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300081060 ISBN: 0300081065

Description: Fine. 0300081065 Excellent condition, Hardcover 1999 FIRST EDITION, Octavo in dust jacket, With B&W Photographic Plates, Light rubbing to dj, readit, VG+/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: The Language and Symbols of 1917 new book

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: The Language and Symbols of 1917

by Figes, Orlando, Dr., and Kolonitsk, Boris, and Kolonitskii, Boris

price: $72.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081060 ISBN: 0300081065

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917 new book

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917

by O Figes

price: $77.00

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081060 ISBN: 0300081065

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917 used book

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917

by Dr. Orlando Figes, Boris Kolonitsk II

price: $3.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081060 ISBN: 0300081065

Description: Good. Clean inside and cover, moderate underline, overall good condition Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: B. I. Kolonitskii, Orlando Figes (Hardcover, 1999) used book

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: B. I. Kolonitskii, Orlando Figes (Hardcover, 1999)

price: $4.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300081060 ISBN: 0300081065

Description: BRAND_NEW. New. Unmarked. No flaws to book or dustjacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen S Braun, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917 used book

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917

by Orlando Figes; Boris Kolonitsk

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780300081060 ISBN: 0300081065

Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Dust Jacket shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917 used book

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917

by Figes, Orlando

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081060 ISBN: 0300081065

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917 used book

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917

by Figes, Orlando

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081060 ISBN: 0300081065

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917 used book

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917

by Orlando Figes; Boris Kolonitsk

price: $11.38

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780300081060 ISBN: 0300081065

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917 used book

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917

by Figes, Orlando; Kolonitskii, Boris; Kolonitskii, B. I.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081060 ISBN: 0300081065

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael story, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917 used book

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: the Language and Symbols of 1917

by Dr. Orlando Figes; Boris Kolonitsk II

price: $12.04

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780300081060 ISBN: 0300081065

Description: Like New. A very clean copy with minimal shelf wear to DJ/page edges. Text unmarked. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oxworth Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.