About this title: THE INTERPRETATION OF HISTORY By MAX NORDAU TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY M. A. HAMILTON WILLEY BOOK COMPANY NEW YORK COPYRIGHT, 1910, BY MOFFAT, YARD AND COMPANY NEW YORK Alt Rights Reserved THE INTERPRETATION OF HISTORY CONTENTS CHAPTEB PACT I. HISTORY AND THE WRITING OF HISTORY ., T i II. THE CUSTOMARY PHILOSOPHY OF HISTORY . 47 III. THE ANTHROPOMORPHIC VIEW OF HISTORY . 88 IV. MAN AND NATURE 133 V. SOCIETY AND THE INDIVIDUAL .... 159 VI. THE PSYCHOLOGICAL ROOTS OF RELIGION . 206 VII. THE PSYCHOLOGICAL PREMISES OF HISTORY . 251 VIII. THE QUESTION OF PROGRESS . . . .316 IX. ESCHATOLOGY 362 ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781458920041ISBN:1458920046
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00210 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00228 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781458920041ISBN:1458920046
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406716405ISBN:1406716405
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217390835ISBN:0217390838
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00428 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
Description: Description: 3 p. l., 376 p. 23 cm. Subjects: History--Philosophy. Civilization. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 376. read more
Description: Description: 3 p. l., 376 p. 23 cm. Subjects: History--Philosophy. Civilization. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 376. read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00428 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rebman, London
Date Published: 1910
Description: Translated by M.A. Hamilton. Publisher's wine cloth, near fine. Quite a well preserved copy; tight, bright, clean and sharp cornered. Slightest suggestion of wear to the spine extremities. From the library of Harold Avery with bookplate. Gilt titled spine. 1. pp. 376. read more
Description: Description: 3 p. l., 376 p. 23 cm. Subjects: History--Philosophy. Civilization. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling, with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges, plus staining to edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 376. read more
Description: Description: 3 p. l., 376 p. 23 cm. Subjects: History--Philosophy. Civilization. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Description: Description: 3 p. l., 376 p. 23 cm. Subjects: History--Philosophy. Civilization. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rebman, London
Date Published: 1910
Description: Translated by M.A. Hamilton. Publisher's wine cloth, near fine. Quite a well preserved copy; tight, bright, clean and sharp cornered. Slightest suggestion of wear to the spine extremities. From the library of Harold Avery with bookplate. Gilt titled spine. read more
Description: Description: 3 p. l., 376 p. 23 cm. Subjects: History--Philosophy. Civilization. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling, with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges, plus staining to edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket. tight clean copy, no marks, may have minor shelf wear, pages yellowing around edges, else great condition. 376 p. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.