» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The interpretation of history

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The interpretation of history

by Max Nordau

About this title: THE INTERPRETATION OF HISTORY By MAX NORDAU TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY M. A. HAMILTON WILLEY BOOK COMPANY NEW YORK COPYRIGHT, 1910, BY MOFFAT, YARD AND COMPANY NEW YORK Alt Rights Reserved THE INTERPRETATION OF HISTORY CONTENTS CHAPTEB PACT I. HISTORY AND THE WRITING OF HISTORY ., T i II. THE CUSTOMARY PHILOSOPHY OF HISTORY . 47 III. THE ANTHROPOMORPHIC VIEW OF HISTORY . 88 IV. MAN AND NATURE 133 V. SOCIETY AND THE INDIVIDUAL .... 159 VI. THE PSYCHOLOGICAL ROOTS OF RELIGION . 206 VII. THE PSYCHOLOGICAL PREMISES OF HISTORY . 251 VIII. THE QUESTION OF PROGRESS . . . .316 IX. ESCHATOLOGY 362 ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Interpretation of History

by Nordau, Max

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Willey Books, New York Date Published: N.D.

Description: Very Good, cover spots, edge strip clipped off front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Interpretation of History

by Nordau, Max (M.A. Hamilton, Translator)

price: $15.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd U.S. Ed. ? Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willey Book Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1910

Description: VG. No Dust Jacket 419pp(Index) Dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Interpretation of History

by Nordau, Max

price: $29.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rebman Ltd, London Date Published: 1910

Description: 8vo Cloth 1st Edn. Uncut. 376 pp. Sign. f.e. p; e. p's spotted; some chapter headings ticked off. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Interpretation of History

by Nordau, Max Simon, Author

price: $33.16

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458920041 ISBN: 1458920046

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00210 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Interpretation of History (1910) new book

The Interpretation of History (1910)

by Nordau, Max Simon, Author

price: $33.47

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217390835 ISBN: 0217390838

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00228 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Interpretation of History (Translated From the German By M a Hamilton)

by Nordau, Max

price: $33.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 1st printg Binding: H Publisher: Rebman Date Published: 1910

Description: Very good No dj. some pencil lining VG book No dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Interpretation of History (1910) new book

The Interpretation of History (1910)

by Nordau, Max, and Hamilton, M A (Translated by)

price: $34.18

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548805466 ISBN: 0548805466

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 428 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Interpretation of History new book

The Interpretation of History

by Nordau, Max

price: $38.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kronenberger Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406716405 ISBN: 1406716405

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 428 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

The Interpretation of History

by Max Simon Nordau

price: $42.27

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458920041 ISBN: 1458920046

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Interpretation of History new book

The Interpretation of History

by Max Nordau

price: $42.97

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406716405 ISBN: 1406716405

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Interpretation of History (1910) new book

The Interpretation of History (1910)

by Max Simon Nordau

price: $44.16

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217390835 ISBN: 0217390838

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Interpretation of History (1910) new book

The Interpretation of History (1910)

by Nordau, Max, and Hamilton, M A (Translated by)

price: $48.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436593526 ISBN: 1436593522

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 428 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

The Interpretation of History:

by Nordau, Max Simon

price: $48.75

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458920041 ISBN: 1458920046

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Interpretation of History (1910) new book

The Interpretation of History (1910)

by Nordau, Max (Author) Hamilton, M. A. (Translator)

price: $50.66

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548805466 ISBN: 0548805466

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00428 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Interpretation of History, By Max Nordau; Translated From the German By M. a. Hamilton

by Nordau, Max Simon (1849-1923)

price: $50.96

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Rebman limited Date Published: 1910

Description: Description: 3 p. l., 376 p. 23 cm. Subjects: History--Philosophy. Civilization. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 376. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Interpretation of History, By Max Nordau; Translated From the German By M. a. Hamilton

by Nordau, Max Simon (1849-1923)

price: $50.96

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Rebman limited Date Published: 1910

Description: Description: 3 p. l., 376 p. 23 cm. Subjects: History--Philosophy. Civilization. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 376. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Interpretation of History (1910) new book

The Interpretation of History (1910)

by Nordau, Max (Author) Hamilton, M. A. (Translator)

price: $65.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436593526 ISBN: 1436593522

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00428 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Interpretation of History

by Nordau, Max

price: $68.94

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rebman, London Date Published: 1910

Description: Translated by M.A. Hamilton. Publisher's wine cloth, near fine. Quite a well preserved copy; tight, bright, clean and sharp cornered. Slightest suggestion of wear to the spine extremities. From the library of Harold Avery with bookplate. Gilt titled spine. 1. pp. 376. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Interpretation of History, By Max Nordau; Translated From the German By M. a. Hamilton

by Nordau, Max Simon (1849-1923)

price: $68.94

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Rebman limited, 1910 Date Published: 1910

Description: Description: 3 p. l., 376 p. 23 cm. Subjects: History--Philosophy. Civilization. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling, with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges, plus staining to edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 376. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Interpretation of History, By Max Nordau; Translated From the German By M. a. Hamilton

by Nordau, Max Simon (1849-1923)

price: $72.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Rebman limited Date Published: 1910

Description: Description: 3 p. l., 376 p. 23 cm. Subjects: History--Philosophy. Civilization. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Interpretation of History, By Max Nordau; Translated From the German By M. a. Hamilton

by Nordau, Max Simon (1849-1923)

price: $72.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Rebman limited Date Published: 1910

Description: Description: 3 p. l., 376 p. 23 cm. Subjects: History--Philosophy. Civilization. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Interpretation of History

by Nordau, Max

price: $99.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rebman, London Date Published: 1910

Description: Translated by M.A. Hamilton. Publisher's wine cloth, near fine. Quite a well preserved copy; tight, bright, clean and sharp cornered. Slightest suggestion of wear to the spine extremities. From the library of Harold Avery with bookplate. Gilt titled spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Interpretation of History, By Max Nordau; Translated From the German By M. a. Hamilton

by Nordau, Max Simon (1849-1923)

price: $99.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Rebman limited, 1910 Date Published: 1910

Description: Description: 3 p. l., 376 p. 23 cm. Subjects: History--Philosophy. Civilization. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling, with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges, plus staining to edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Interpretation of History

by Nordau, Max

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Moffat, Yard and Company, New York Date Published: 1911

Description: Very Good. Octavo, green cloth wtih gold lettering, 419 pp., index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

THE INTERPRETATION OF HISTORY

by MAX NORDAU

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: REBMAN LIMITED

Description: Good. No dust jacket. tight clean copy, no marks, may have minor shelf wear, pages yellowing around edges, else great condition. 376 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.