» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts from the Ancient Greeks to the First World War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts from the Ancient Greeks to the First World War

by Chris Brown (Editor), Nicholas Rengger (Editor), Terry Nardin (Editor)

About this title: This unique collection presents texts in international relations from Ancient Greece to the First World War. Major writers such as Thucydides, Augustine, Aquinas, Machiavelli, Grotius, Kant and John Stuart Mill are represented by extracts of their key works; less well-known international theorists including John of Paris, Cornelius van Bynkershoek and Friedrich List are also included. Fifty writers are anthologised in what is the largest such collection currently available. The texts, most of which are substantial extracts, are organised into broadly chronological sections, each of which is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks T... used book

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks T...

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521575706 ISBN: 0521575702

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War used book

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War

by Editor-Chris Brown; Editor-Terry Nardin; Editor-Nicholas Rengger

price: $24.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002-05-20 ISBN-13: 9780521575706 ISBN: 0521575702

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War used book

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521575706 ISBN: 0521575702

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War used book

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War

by Chris Brown~Terry Nardin~Nicholas Rengger

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521575706 ISBN: 0521575702

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War new book

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War

price: $29.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521575706 ISBN: 0521575702

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War new book

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War

by Editor-Chris Brown; Editor-Terry Nardin; Editor-Nicholas Rengger

price: $29.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002-05-20 ISBN-13: 9780521575706 ISBN: 0521575702

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

International Relations in Political Thought, Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War new book

International Relations in Political Thought, Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War

by Edited By Brown, Chris Edited By Nardin, Terry Edited By Rengger, Nicholas

price: $50.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521575706 ISBN: 0521575702

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.72 by 1.57 inches. (630 pages) thinkers from the classical greeks to the first world war are represented in this collection of key international relations texts. thinkers from the classical greeks to the first world war are represented in this collection of major writings, which includes extracts from major, and less well-known, writers. texts are organised chronologically and placed in historical and philosophical context, sections also contain 'further reading' ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts from the Ancient Greeks to the First World War new book

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts from the Ancient Greeks to the First World War

by Brown, Chris (Editor), and Rengger, Nicholas (Editor), and Nardin, Terry (Editor)

price: $53.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521575706 ISBN: 0521575702

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 630 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

International Relations in Political Thought Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War new book

International Relations in Political Thought Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War

by Editor: Brown, Chris

price: $58.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521575706 ISBN: 0521575702

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 630 pages. (630 pages) thinkers from the classical greeks to the first world war are represented in this collection of key international relations texts. further reading, bibliography (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War new book

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War

by Editor-Chris Brown; Editor-Terry Nardin; Editor-Nicholas Rengger

price: $58.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002-05-20 ISBN-13: 9780521575706 ISBN: 0521575702

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War new book

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War

by Editor-Chris Brown; Editor-Terry Nardin; Editor-Nicholas Rengger

price: $58.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002-05-20 ISBN-13: 9780521575706 ISBN: 0521575702

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

International Relations in Political Thought, Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War new book

International Relations in Political Thought, Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War

by Edited By Brown, Chris Edited By Nardin, Terry Edited By Rengger, Nicholas

price: $115.02

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521573306 ISBN: 0521573300

Description: BRAND NEW. 10.08 by 1.61 inches. (630 pages) thinkers from the classical greeks to the first world war are represented in this collection of key international relations texts. thinkers from the classical greeks to the first world war are represented in this collection of major writings, which includes extracts from major, and less well-known, writers. texts are organised chronologically and placed in historical and philosophical context, sections also contain 'further reading' suggestions. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War new book

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War

by Editor-Chris Brown; Editor-Terry Nardin; Editor-Nicholas Rengger

price: $150.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780521573306 ISBN: 0521573300

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War used book

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War

price: $25.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521575706 ISBN: 0521575702

Description: Good. 0521575702 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War used book

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War

price: $25.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521575706 ISBN: 0521575702

Description: Very Good. 0521575702 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War used book

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War

by Editor-Chris Brown; Editor-Terry Nardin; Editor-Nicholas Rengger

price: $28.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002-05-20 ISBN-13: 9780521575706 ISBN: 0521575702

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War new book

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War

price: $40.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521575706 ISBN: 0521575702

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

International Relations in Political Thought new book

International Relations in Political Thought

by Edited By Chris Brown, Terry Nardin, Nicholas Rengger

price: $42.74

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521575706 ISBN: 0521575702

Description: New. Thinkers from the Classical Greeks to the First World War are represented in this collection of major writings, which includes extracts from major, and less well-known, writers. Texts are organised chronologically and placed in historical and philosophical context; sections also contain 'Äòfurther reading'Äô suggestions. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

International Relations in Political Thought used book

International Relations in Political Thought

by Brown. Chris Et Al (Editors)

price: $42.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UK Cambridge Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521575706 ISBN: 0521575702

Description: 4th printing. Soft covers. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ystwyth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

International Relations in Political Thought-Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War new book

International Relations in Political Thought-Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War

by Brown Chris

price: $47.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521575706 ISBN: 0521575702

Description: Biblio., {NEW BOOK}, Size 25cm, pp. xii + 630, Index, Acknowledgement. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

International Relations in Political Thought: Text new book

International Relations in Political Thought: Text

by Brown, Chris; Rengger, Nicholas And Nard

price: $48.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521575706 ISBN: 0521575702

Description: New. This unique collection presents texts in international relations that range from Ancient Greece to the First World War. It is the largest anthology currently available and includes extracts from works by fifty thinkers, including Thucydides, Augustin... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War used book

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War

price: $48.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521575706 ISBN: 0521575702

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War new book

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War

price: $53.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521575706 ISBN: 0521575702

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War new book

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War

by Chris Brown; Terry Nardin; Nicholas Rengger

price: $53.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521575706 ISBN: 0521575702

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Thinkers from the Classical Greeks to the First World War are represented in this collection of key international relations texts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War new book

International Relations in Political Thought: Texts From the Ancient Greeks to the First World War

price: $54.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521575706 ISBN: 0521575702

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.