|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Orwell's 1945 fable about the power struggles among animals on a farm parallels the situation in Russia at the time as Orwell saw it; the characters include the ruthless pig Stalin, his idealistic Trotsky-like adversary, and the simple, kindly horse who represents the common man.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Animal Farm: A Fairy Story
(248 available copies)
| Page 1 of 10 |
|
|
Animal Farm: a Fairy Story
by
Orwell, George
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New American Library, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. 128 p.; 18 cm. Twenty-sixth printing. read more
|
|
Animal Farm; a Fairy Story
by
Orwell, George
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The New American Library, [New York]
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Animal Farm: a Fairy Story
by
George Orwell
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1962. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
Animal Farm: a Fairy Story
by
Orwell, George
Publisher: Signet
Description: Fair. B000YZ49W6 This 1961 MMPB evidences typical use; it has extensive ink underlining and notes. Its cover (with vintage illustration) shows only minor shelf wear; the spine is uncreased and straight, has sticker at bottom. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Forestelves,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Animal Farm: a Fairy Story
by
Orwell, George
Edition: 40th Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: A Signet Classic/ New American Library, New York NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Soiled and worn wrappers; heavy tanning. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jabez Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Animal Farm Cb
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780749317249
ISBN: 0749317248
Description: Good. Hardcover. dust jacket wear. highlighting. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books & More,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Animal farm: a fairy story
by
Orwell, George
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Penguin in association with Secker & Warburg, Harmondsworth
Date Published: 1951
ISBN-13: 9780140008388
ISBN: 0140008381
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Number 838, Orange and white colored cover, faded, book separated from cover, hand wrting on pages 0 to 5. 119p.; 19 cm. Originally published: London: Secker & Warburg, 1945. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
d nissen,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Animal Farm: a Fairy Story
by
Orwell, George
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: A Signet Classic/ New American Library
Description: Good. B000NPI7LG Good Condition, Some Shelfwear and edgewear, Stain on cover, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OnlyClearance,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Animal farm
by
Orwell, George
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780140008388
ISBN: 0140008381
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Ex-library and usual stamps, envelope. Clean text. Pages tanned. Binding good. Well used. Significant wear to cover includes creasing. 119p.; 19 cm. Audience: General/Trade. Originally published: London: Secker & Warburg, 1945. read more
|
|
Animal Farm (Penguin Modern Classics)
by
George Orwell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 2000-02-24
ISBN-13: 9780141182704
ISBN: 0141182709
Description: No remainder marks, shelfwear. Tiny tear at edge of cover. read more
|
|
Animal farm: a fairy story
by
Orwell, George
Edition: SIGNET CLASSIC-INTRODUCTION BY C.M. WOODHOUSE
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New American Library, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. BOOK IN FINE CONDITION-CLEAN AND TIGHT. 128 p.; 18 cm. BOOK IN FINE CONDITION-CLEAN AND TIGHT. 1946, New American Library / A SIGNET CLASSIC. 19TH printing. INTRODUCTION BY C.M. WOODHOUSE. MBibliography: p. [14]. K-ORWELL, Classics; Domestic animals; Fiction; General; Juvenile Fiction; Political fiction; Satire; Totalitarianism. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GOLDBOOK,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Animal Farm: a Fairy Story (Classic, 20th-Century, Audio)
by
George Orwell; Contributor-Timothy West
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Penguin Audio
Date Published: 1996-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780140862515
ISBN: 014086251X
Description: Fair. X-LIBRARY Audiobook on 2 cassette(s) in good working order with clipped art in library clamshell/ clamshell is cracked at corners but cassette(s) are still protected. Unabridged-Running time approx 3 hour(s). read more
|
|
Animal Farm (Penguin Modern Classics)
by
George Orwell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 2000-02-24
ISBN-13: 9780141182704
ISBN: 0141182709
Description: Shelfwear with remainder marks. There may be some light curl on the cover. read more
|
|
Animal Farm: a Fairy Story
by
Orwell, George
Binding: Softcover
Description: Reader copy; Collectible. Softcover book in acceptable condition, 1946, Signet. read more
|
|
Animal Farm (Penguin Modern Classics)
by
George Orwell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780141182704
ISBN: 0141182709
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Suffolk Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Animal Farm Cb
by
Orwell, George
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd
ISBN-13: 9780749317249
ISBN: 0749317248
Description: Very Good. 0749317248 In a Very Good jacket. Clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Animal Farm: a Fairy Story
by
Orwell, George
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet, The New American Library, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good-Some Cover Wear. Very good condition with some cover wear, 26th printing. read more
|
|
Animal Farm
by
Orwell, George (Pseudonym Of Eric Arthur Blair)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin
ISBN-13: 9780140008388
ISBN: 0140008381
Description: [0-14-000838-1] [date not indicated], 37th printing. (Paperback)...Very good.......Pseudonym of Eric Arthur Blair....(Fantasy) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookIT,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Animal Farm
by
Orwell, George (Pseudonym Of Eric Arthur Blair)
Edition: reprint.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780140008388
ISBN: 0140008381
Description: Very good. (Paperback)......Pseudonym of Eric Arthur Blair....(Fantasy) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookIT,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Animal Farm: a fairy story
by
Orwell, George
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Compact Books, London
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780749317249
ISBN: 0749317248
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 107p. : 19 cm. This ed. originally published: London: Secker & Warburg, 1987. read more
|
|
Animal farm: a fairy story
by
Orwell, George
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: New American Library, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 128 p.; 18 cm. "A Signet book. " "1289. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M. Brown,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Animal Farm: Centennial Edition
by
Orwell, George
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Plume
ISBN-13: 9780452284241
ISBN: 0452284244
Description: Very Good. 0452284244 Signet 1st edition 23rd printing, text is clean, binding is tight, covers have minor wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steve Estep,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Animal Farm: Centennial Edition
by
George Orwell; Foreword-Ann Patchett
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 2003-05-06
ISBN-13: 9780452284241
ISBN: 0452284244
Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Animal Farm
by
Orwell, George (Pseudonym Of Eric Arthur Blair)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin
ISBN-13: 9780140008388
ISBN: 0140008381
Description: [0-14-012670-8] [date not indicated], 67th printing. (Paperback)...Very good.......The 1989 edition with added 4-page note on the text by Peter Davison....Pseudonym of Eric Arthur Blair....(Fantasy) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookIT,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Animal Farm: Centennial Edition
by
George Orwell; Foreword-Ann Patchett
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 2003-05-06
ISBN-13: 9780452284241
ISBN: 0452284244
Description: New. 2003, 1st Plume Centennial Edition, PB. New, unmarked, unread. Includes few foreward by Ann Patchett. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Animalzoo Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |