New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Animal Farm: A Fairy Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Animal Farm: A Fairy Story

by George Orwell

About this title: Orwell's 1945 fable about the power struggles among animals on a farm parallels the situation in Russia at the time as Orwell saw it; the characters include the ruthless pig Stalin, his idealistic Trotsky-like adversary, and the simple, kindly horse who represents the common man.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Animal Farm: a Fairy Story

by Orwell, George

price: $10.20

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. 128 p.; 18 cm. Twenty-sixth printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Animal Farm; a Fairy Story

by Orwell, George

price: $11.35

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Animal Farm: a Fairy Story

by George Orwell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1962. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Animal Farm: a Fairy Story

by Orwell, George

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Publisher: Signet

Description: Fair. B000YZ49W6 This 1961 MMPB evidences typical use; it has extensive ink underlining and notes. Its cover (with vintage illustration) shows only minor shelf wear; the spine is uncreased and straight, has sticker at bottom. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Animal Farm: a Fairy Story

by Orwell, George

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 40th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Signet Classic/ New American Library, New York NY Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Soiled and worn wrappers; heavy tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jabez Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Animal Farm Cb

price: $2.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780749317249 ISBN: 0749317248

Description: Good. Hardcover. dust jacket wear. highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Animal farm: a fairy story

by Orwell, George

price: $2.52

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Penguin in association with Secker & Warburg, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780140008388 ISBN: 0140008381

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Number 838, Orange and white colored cover, faded, book separated from cover, hand wrting on pages 0 to 5. 119p.; 19 cm. Originally published: London: Secker & Warburg, 1945. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: d nissen, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Animal Farm: a Fairy Story

by Orwell, George

price: $3.93

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: A Signet Classic/ New American Library

Description: Good. B000NPI7LG Good Condition, Some Shelfwear and edgewear, Stain on cover, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Animal farm

by Orwell, George

price: $3.99

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140008388 ISBN: 0140008381

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Ex-library and usual stamps, envelope. Clean text. Pages tanned. Binding good. Well used. Significant wear to cover includes creasing. 119p.; 19 cm. Audience: General/Trade. Originally published: London: Secker & Warburg, 1945. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Animal Farm (Penguin Modern Classics)

by George Orwell

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000-02-24 ISBN-13: 9780141182704 ISBN: 0141182709

Description: No remainder marks, shelfwear. Tiny tear at edge of cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Animal farm: a fairy story

by Orwell, George

price: $4.52

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: SIGNET CLASSIC-INTRODUCTION BY C.M. WOODHOUSE Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. BOOK IN FINE CONDITION-CLEAN AND TIGHT. 128 p.; 18 cm. BOOK IN FINE CONDITION-CLEAN AND TIGHT. 1946, New American Library / A SIGNET CLASSIC. 19TH printing. INTRODUCTION BY C.M. WOODHOUSE. MBibliography: p. [14]. K-ORWELL, Classics; Domestic animals; Fiction; General; Juvenile Fiction; Political fiction; Satire; Totalitarianism. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animal Farm: a Fairy Story (Classic, 20th-Century, Audio) used audio book

Animal Farm: a Fairy Story (Classic, 20th-Century, Audio)

by George Orwell; Contributor-Timothy West

price: $4.71

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 1996-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780140862515 ISBN: 014086251X

Description: Fair. X-LIBRARY Audiobook on 2 cassette(s) in good working order with clipped art in library clamshell/ clamshell is cracked at corners but cassette(s) are still protected. Unabridged-Running time approx 3 hour(s). read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Company, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Animal Farm (Penguin Modern Classics)

by George Orwell

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000-02-24 ISBN-13: 9780141182704 ISBN: 0141182709

Description: Shelfwear with remainder marks. There may be some light curl on the cover. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Animal Farm: a Fairy Story

by Orwell, George

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Reader copy; Collectible. Softcover book in acceptable condition, 1946, Signet. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Animal Farm (Penguin Modern Classics)

by George Orwell

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780141182704 ISBN: 0141182709

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Animal Farm Cb

by Orwell, George

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780749317249 ISBN: 0749317248

Description: Very Good. 0749317248 In a Very Good jacket. Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Animal Farm: a Fairy Story

by Orwell, George

price: $6.50

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, The New American Library, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good-Some Cover Wear. Very good condition with some cover wear, 26th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eagle Valley Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Animal Farm

by Orwell, George (Pseudonym Of Eric Arthur Blair)

price: $6.72

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140008388 ISBN: 0140008381

Description: [0-14-000838-1] [date not indicated], 37th printing. (Paperback)...Very good.......Pseudonym of Eric Arthur Blair....(Fantasy) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Animal Farm

by Orwell, George (Pseudonym Of Eric Arthur Blair)

price: $7.16

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: reprint. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140008388 ISBN: 0140008381

Description: Very good. (Paperback)......Pseudonym of Eric Arthur Blair....(Fantasy) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animal Farm: a fairy story used book

Animal Farm: a fairy story

by Orwell, George

price: $7.50

Ships from AK, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Compact Books, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780749317249 ISBN: 0749317248

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 107p. : 19 cm. This ed. originally published: London: Secker & Warburg, 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alaska Scholarly Salvage, AK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Animal farm: a fairy story

by Orwell, George

price: $7.68

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 128 p.; 18 cm. "A Signet book. " "1289. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animal Farm: Centennial Edition used book

Animal Farm: Centennial Edition

by Orwell, George

price: $7.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452284241 ISBN: 0452284244

Description: Very Good. 0452284244 Signet 1st edition 23rd printing, text is clean, binding is tight, covers have minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animal Farm: Centennial Edition used book

Animal Farm: Centennial Edition

by George Orwell; Foreword-Ann Patchett

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2003-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780452284241 ISBN: 0452284244

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Animal Farm

by Orwell, George (Pseudonym Of Eric Arthur Blair)

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140008388 ISBN: 0140008381

Description: [0-14-012670-8] [date not indicated], 67th printing. (Paperback)...Very good.......The 1989 edition with added 4-page note on the text by Peter Davison....Pseudonym of Eric Arthur Blair....(Fantasy) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Animal Farm: Centennial Edition new book

Animal Farm: Centennial Edition

by George Orwell; Foreword-Ann Patchett

price: $9.60

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2003-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780452284241 ISBN: 0452284244

Description: New. 2003, 1st Plume Centennial Edition, PB. New, unmarked, unread. Includes few foreward by Ann Patchett. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?