» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The animal fair

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This collection of poems and stories about animals features critters found on a farm, in the wild, and at the zoo. Color illustrations accompany the text. Selected by the New York Times Book Review as one of the Best Illustrated Children's Books of 1952.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Animal Fair used book

The Animal Fair

by Golden Books

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780307156143 ISBN: 0307156141

Description: Provensen, Alice, and Provensen, Martin. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations. Golden Classics (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Animal Fair (Golden Bks Classics) used book

The Animal Fair (Golden Bks Classics)

by Provensen, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Books ISBN-13: 9780307156143 ISBN: 0307156141

Description: Good. 0307156141 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Animal Fair used book

The Animal Fair

by Golden Books

price: $4.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780307156143 ISBN: 0307156141

Description: Provensen, Alice, and Provensen, Martin. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations. Golden Classics (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Animal Fair

by Alice Provensen, Martin Provensen

price: $6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrigold Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780307109965 ISBN: 0307109968

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Animal Fair

by Provensen, Alice, And Provensen, Martin

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrigold Press, New York Date Published: 1972? ISBN-13: 9780307109965 ISBN: 0307109968

Description: Provensen. Very Good. No dust jacket. Owner inscription on inner cover. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Provensen. no page ## p. ; illus. ; Large size, in boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Animal Fair

by Provensen, Alice And Martin

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrigold Press-1991 printing

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. The Animal Fair by Alice and Martin Provensen, published by Merrigold Press-1991 printing. Hardback story/picture book for children measures about 8 5/8 by 11 1/4 inches, has a pictorial cover, and has the remains of a Target price sticker on back-overall very good+ condition-no dj. Juvenile children fiction animals farm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Animal Fair used book

The Animal Fair

by Provensen, Alice; Provensen, Martin

price: $9.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780307156143 ISBN: 0307156141

Description: Like New. Truly new looking 1999 pictorial hardcover, no marks, glossy, bright, clean, tight, no dustjacket, very reliable shipper(shelf#1617) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animal Fair, the

by Provensen, Alice; Provensen, Martin

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Folio. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildfield Studios, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Animal Fair

by Provensen, Alice And Martin

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hb Publisher: Merrigold Press, NY: Date Published: circa 1972

Description: Very good + or better copy in pictorial hardcover, no dj Issued. Name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Animal Fair

by Provensen, Alice And Martin

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Golden/Western, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Color Illustrations. VG(minor rubbing on spine ends)/no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Animal Fair used book

The Animal Fair

by Provensen, Alice; Provensen, Martin

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Glossy Hardcover Publisher: Golden Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780307156143 ISBN: 0307156141

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Picture Book. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Later printing glossy hard cover, VG. Clean, tight, unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Corners lightly bumped. 60pp., illustrated by the Provensens. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Animal Fair

by Provensen, Alice And Martin

price: $13.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrigold Press, c1952 np. 0-307-10996-8. ISBN-13: 9780307109965 ISBN: 0307109968

Description: Children's lit. Good in pict bds. Oversize. No dj. Edgewear at spine ends. Name on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Animal Fair

by Provensen, Alice And Martin

price: $14.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First This Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Provensen, Alice and Martin. Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Glazed pictorial board cover, illustrated endpapers, charmingly illustrated throughout. ABCDEFGHIJ on inside back cover. A bit of edge wear to corners but a new book with no markings and a very tight binding. Colors are fresh and pages are crisp. Contents include: Stories of Wild Animals, Animals of the Forest, Birds, fishes and Other People. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The RumpleDragon Reading Club, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Animal Fair

by Provensen, Alice And Martin

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrigold Press Date Published: 1992

Description: HB. No Dustjacket. Later Printing. Near Fine condition. Bright attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Animal Fair

by Provensen, Alice And Martin

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrigold Press

Description: Very good condition, large format, profusely color illustrated, 1992, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Animal Fair

by Provensen, Alice & Martin

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Golden Press ( 1973 ) Date Published: 1973

Description: First edition thus, VG(+) HB no DJ, laminated picture boards, lg. 4to, 60pp, bright full-color illustration pictures by the authors, pages are clean and fresh-in VG+ cond. Rhymes, poems, stories and stories without words all tell us about the anima ls at the Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Animal Fair

by Provensen, Alice; Provensen, Alice; Provensen, Martin

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merrigold Press, Racine Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780307109965 ISBN: 0307109968

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 4to. Glossy pictorial boards. Contemporary reprint edition of work first published in 1952. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Unpaginated, approx. 42 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Animal Fair

by Provensen, Alice And Martin, Stories And Pictures By

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press, NY: Date Published: [1973]

Description: Very good copy in laminated pictorial boards, no d. j. 60 pp. 60, Illustrated throughout with color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Animal Fair

by Provensen, Alice And Martin

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Western Publishing, Racine, Wisconsin Date Published: 1973

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Printing line on rear paste-down shows ABCDEFGHIJ. 1973 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animal Fair (a Giant Golden Book)

by Martin & Alice Provensen (Story And Pictures)

price: $74.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good Plus. Folio. First printing with "A" in lower left hand corner of end-papers. Gorgeous color illustrations by Martin & Alice Provensen. Internally clean and tight, boards are lightly shelfworn, bottom of spine is bumped. As so often happens with these, the laminate is a bit rubbed, primarily along spine, but cover art is only lightly affected, still visible and charming. A Very Good Plus copy that is tight and square with bright pages and graphics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animal Fair (a Giant Golden Book)

by Martin & Alice Provensen

price: $87.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1953

Description: Acceptable. Book has been heavily used. Worn cover, fraying to top of spine, bottom half missing. Pages clean, very lightly tanned. Binding still tight. Good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animal Fair (a Giant Golden Book)

by Martin & Alice Provensen

price: $88.71

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1953

Description: Fair. Coverwear and edgewear. Spine board is mising but doe not affect the tightness of the bind. The plastic layer over the cover is peeling in places. Bumps to corners. Despite the wear to the cover the pages are intact, clean and mark free. A+m.p. 1952 printed i n the lower right corner of the right front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Celine Fones, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Animal Fair (Golden Bks Classics) used book

The Animal Fair (Golden Bks Classics)

by Alice Provensen

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Books ISBN-13: 9780307156143 ISBN: 0307156141

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Animal Fair (Golden Bks Classics) used book

The Animal Fair (Golden Bks Classics)

by Alice Provensen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780307156143 ISBN: 0307156141

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Animal Fair

by Provensen, Alice; B116

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press Date Published: 1999

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good Very good. From Church library but with minimal markings. 1973 edition. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.