» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

International Image Markets: In Search of an Alternative Perspective

by Armand Mattelart, Michele Mattelart, Xavier Delcourt

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

International Image Markets: in Search of an Alternative Perspective (Comedia Series, No 21)

by Armand Mattelart

price: $5.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780906890684 ISBN: 0906890683

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

International Image Markets: in Search of an Alternative Perspective (Comedia Series, No 21)

by Armand Mattelart

price: $5.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780906890684 ISBN: 0906890683

Description: Good. 1985-Paperback-Cover shows some minor shelf-wear. --Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

International Image Markets: in Search of an Alternative Perspective (Comedia Series, No 21)

by Armand Mattelart

price: $5.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Natl Book Network Date Published: 1985-04 ISBN-13: 9780906890684 ISBN: 0906890683

Description: Very Good. This book has not been read very much. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

International Image Markets: in Search of an Alternative Perspective (Comedia Series, No 21)

by Mattelart, Armand

price: $5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Natl Book Network ISBN-13: 9780906890684 ISBN: 0906890683

Description: Very Good. 0906890683 Lt cover wear, binding strong. Shipped promptly from Manhattan, NYC! Free upgrade to 1st Class Mail! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

International Image Markets: in Search of an Alternative Perspective

by Mattelart, Armand; Delcourt, Xavier; Mattelart, Michelle; Buxton, David (Trans)

price: $24.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Comedia Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780906890684 ISBN: 0906890683

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "WHILST THIRD WORLD mass culture struggles for an outlet, American TV series like Dallas and films like Star Wars are as popular in the Third World as they are in the West. The authors take an authoritative sweep through the facts of this new cultural imperialism, examine its effects in both Europe and the Third World, and ask whether the growing transnational communications networks can be harnessed to provide an 'alternative audio-visual space'. The authors, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agrippa's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

International Image Markets (Comedia S. )

by Armand Mattelart, Et Al

price: $12.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780906890684 ISBN: 0906890683

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 160pp., 250grams, ISBN: 0906890683. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

International Image Markets (Comedia)

by Armand Mattelart

price: $12.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780906890684 ISBN: 0906890683

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. 160pp., 250grams, ISBN: 0906890683. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

International Image Markets (Comedia S. )

by Armand Mattelart, Et Al

price: $12.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780906890684 ISBN: 0906890683

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 160pp., 250grams, ISBN: 0906890683. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

International Image Markets (Comedia)

by Armand Mattelart, Etc., Xavier Delcourt, Michele Mattelart

price: $16.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780906890684 ISBN: 0906890683

Description: Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 250grams, ISBN: 0906890683. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

International Image Markets

by Armand Mattelart, Xavier Delcourt And Michelle Mattelart

price: $19.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Comedia Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780906890684 ISBN: 0906890683

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. International Image Markets: In Search of an Alternative Perspective, with an introduction by Nick Garnham (Comedia Series, No 21). Glossy pictorial paperback. Ex library usual marks, fep removed, covers shows slight signs of shelf life, internally clean clear bright and tight in good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardiff Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

International Image Markets

by Mattelart, Armand; Etc

price: $21.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Paper Publisher: Comedia, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780906890684 ISBN: 0906890683

Description: Good+ 12mo. Light wear to extrems. Light soiling to rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

International Image Markets

by Mattelart, Armand

price: $71.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boyars. (Comedia), London Date Published: 1994

Description: 122p hardback with dustjacket, ex library, excellent fresh copy, unused. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

International Image Markets: in Search of an Alternative Perspective (Comedia Series)

by Mattelart, Armand

price: $147.59

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marion Boyars Date Published: 01/05/1986 ISBN-13: 9780906890677 ISBN: 0906890675

Description: Very Good, No Highlights or Markup, all pages are intact. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

International Image Markets: in Search of an Alternative Perspective (Comedia Series)

by Mattelart, Armand

price: $147.59

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marion Boyars Date Published: 01/05/1986 ISBN-13: 9780906890677 ISBN: 0906890675

Description: Fair. Acceptable. No highlights, No markups. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

International Image Markets: in Search of an Alternative Perspective (Comedia Series)

by Mattelart, Armand

price: $154.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marion Boyars Date Published: 5-1-86 ISBN-13: 9780906890677 ISBN: 0906890675

Description: Very good. No Highlights or Markup, No pages are missing. Binding Intact. Slight shelf wear.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

International Image Markets: in Search of an Alternative Perspective (Comedia Series)

by Mattelart, Armand

price: $157.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marion Boyars Date Published: 5-1-86 ISBN-13: 9780906890677 ISBN: 0906890675

Description: Fair. No highlights, No markups, shelf wear, Corners may be dented, have colour changes, Spine may be damaged. May have water marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

International Image Markets (Comedia)

by Mattelart, Armand, Delcourt, Xavier, Mattelart, Michele

price: $17.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd, London Date Published: Oct 1984 ISBN-13: 9780906890684 ISBN: 0906890683

Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 160. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

International Image Markets (Comedia)

by Armand Mattelart, Xavier Delcourt, Michele Mattelart

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ROUTLEDGE, AN IMPRINT OF TAYLOR & FRANCIS BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780906890684 ISBN: 0906890683

Description: Ex-Library Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-libris, internally good, pages good, cover good. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.60  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mapping World Communication: War, Progress, Culture

Mapping World Communication: War, Progress, Culture

by Armand Mattelart, Susan Emanuel (Translator), James A. Cohen (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $39.26!

Rethinking Media Theory: Signposts and New Directions

Rethinking Media Theory: Signposts and New Directions

by Armand Mattelart

see all from $5.00!

new only from $99.00!

Diversidad Cultural y Mundializacion

Diversidad Cultural y Mundializacion

by Professor Armand Mattelart

see all from $40.85!

new only from $40.86!

Mass media, ideologies and the revolutionary movement

by Armand Mattelart

see all from $12.00!

La Invencion de La Comunicacion

by Armand Mattelart

see all from $16.04!

La publicité.

by Armand Mattelart

see all from $42.48!