Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780385133081ISBN:0385133081
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. No writing or marks inside. One slightly bumped corner. A few little dents on upper edges. A very nice copy. 363 p. Tan paper over boards with red spine and gold lettering. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780385133081ISBN:0385133081
Description: As New/Near Very Good. 0385133081 Oversized 363pp including bibliography and index Presents historical vignettes on pioneer folk dance leaders, instructions for 180 dances from 30 countries, contributions from 60 folk dance authorities, easy-to-follow dance step descriptions, a glossary of folk dance terms, many helpful illustrations Dust jacket has tears on edges and clear tape at spine ends. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780385133081ISBN:0385133081
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0385133081. Illustrated with 157 photos and line diagrams. First edition. A minimally marked ex-library copy. Upper corner of front free endpaper is clipped, faint tape marks to cloth exterior, else near fine in a near fine (a bit sun faded along the spine, impression at base of spine where a label was removed) dust jacket. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1981
Description: Fine cloth with publisher's speckle on bottom edge in very bright near fine dustjacket. A possessed book; enthusiastically researched from around the globe and highly illustrated with photographs and line diagrams. If you folk dance, this is your book. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780385133081ISBN:0385133081
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) 8vo, beige bds, red spine, xvi, 363pp, index. 157 B&W photos and diagrams. An encyclopedic treasure trove of information on folk dancing. Remainder spray to bottom ege of pages otherwise NFine in complete VG Dj slightly rubbed to head of spine. (2.9 FO 3/3. read more
Description: NY. Doubleday. 1981. First. Very good cloth in like dj. Large 8vo. 363pp. Illustrated with 157 photos & line diagrams. Instructions for 180 folk dances from 30 countries. Folk dancing. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780385133081ISBN:0385133081
Description: 157 B/W Photos, Line Drawing. Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 363pgs(Index) 1/2" DJ tear bottom fore-edge, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Instructions for. 180 folk dances from 300 countries. Foreword by Miriam Gray. ISBN 038513308 1. read more
Edition: First Printing (stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1981
Description: Fine/Dust jacket is near Fine. 363 pages, red and tan cover. Book is like new; dust jacket has very slight overall wear. 7.3x10.5. read more
Edition: First Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Olympic Marketing Corp, Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780385133081ISBN:0385133081
Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Hardcover. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. A nice copy. Book jacket shows usual wear, bumping to corners. Protected in brodart sleeve. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth-backed Boards
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc., Garden City
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780385133081ISBN:0385133081
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. Pp: xvi, 363. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs and a few diagrams of steps. Bibliography, index. A little minor chipping to head of spine of dust jacket. The book gives instruction for the performance of 180 dances from 30 countries, and has contributions from 60 folk dance authorities. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780385133081ISBN:0385133081
Description: Description: xv, 363 p. : ill.; 27 cm. Subjects: Folk dancing--United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 363. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780385133081ISBN:0385133081
Description: Description: xv, 363 p. : ill.; 27 cm. Subjects: Folk dancing--United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 363. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780385133081ISBN:0385133081
Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. VII, 346pp. In slightly marked Dust Jacket, now protected; text in very good condition. A ... read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780385133081ISBN:0385133081
Description: Description: xv, 363 p. : ill.; 27 cm. Subjects: Folk dancing--United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780385133081ISBN:0385133081
Description: Description: xv, 363 p. : ill.; 27 cm. Subjects: Folk dancing--United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780385133081ISBN:0385133081
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Unmarked, nearly unread. 363 p. Index, bibliography, illustrations. B/w photos of dancers, many step-by-step instructions. Info on dance groups and camps. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Quarter Bound Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780385133081ISBN:0385133081
Description: Photographs & Drawings. Fine in Very Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Spine ends barely bumped, corners still sharp. Internally as new. Unclipped, colorful pictorial dj in new mylar shows light color loss at extremities from storage, displays well nonetheless. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.