New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Intermediate Algebra

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Intermediate Algebra

by John Tobey

About this title: An easy-to-follow approach to intermediate algebra. The book features realistic, relevant application problems, non-routine problems drawn from everyday life, and carefully chosen examples and exercises. It also includes open-ended problems that invites exploration. Includes new applications, written to incorporate more interesting, real-world data in order to increase interest and to help apply the math learned.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Intermediate Algebra (3rd Edition) used book

Intermediate Algebra (3rd Edition)

by Jeffrey Slater

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780138508845 ISBN: 0138508844

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Intermediate Algebra (3rd Edition) used book

Intermediate Algebra (3rd Edition)

by John Tobey, Jeffrey Slater

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780138508845 ISBN: 0138508844

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Intermediate Algebra (3rd Edition) used book

Intermediate Algebra (3rd Edition)

by John Tobey Jeffrey Slater

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780138508845 ISBN: 0138508844

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Intermediate Algebra (3rd Edition) used book

Intermediate Algebra (3rd Edition)

by John Tobeyjeffrey Slater

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780138508845 ISBN: 0138508844

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Intermediate Algebra-Stud. Soln. Man

price: $4.20

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pearson ESL Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130342010 ISBN: 0130342017

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Millennial Technologies, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Intermediate Algebra

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780130608444 ISBN: 0130608440

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Intermediate Algebra With Cd (Audio) (Your Student Study Pack)

by John Tobey~Jeffrey Slater

price: $5.25

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005-06 ISBN-13: 9780131711600 ISBN: 0131711601

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Intermediate Algebra used book

Intermediate Algebra

by Tobey, John, and Slater, Jeffrey

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780138508845 ISBN: 0138508844

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, bends on corners of cover & first few pages, stk #3005nfm6. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 800 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Intermediate Algebra

by Tobey, John; Slater, Jeffrey

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780131091337 ISBN: 0131091336

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean. No markings in book. No highlighting, notes, or underlining. Cover corners and edges are lightly shelf rubbed. Binding is tight. A crisp, solid, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Intermediate Algebra (4th Edition) used book

Intermediate Algebra (4th Edition)

by Tobey, John; Slater, Jeffrey

price: $8.50

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 8/13/2001 ISBN-13: 9780130328373 ISBN: 0130328375

Description: Very Good. 0130328375 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight, 4th edition, has writing on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dixieland books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Intermediate Algebra

by Slater, Jeffrey; Tobey, John

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780131091337 ISBN: 0131091336

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. 670pp. plus appendices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Intermediate Algebra, 3rd used book

Intermediate Algebra, 3rd

by Tobey, John; Slater, Jeffery

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780138508845 ISBN: 0138508844

Description: Used Fair. Used fair, all pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Intermediate Algebra

by Tobey, John & Jeffrey Slater; Illus W/Photos & Diagrams

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Prentice Hall Press

Description: LIKE NEW. USED First Edition "1st Edition: -: Fine, illus cover, no DJ: -: -: " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Intermediate Algebra, 3rd used book

Intermediate Algebra, 3rd

by Tobey, John; Slater, Jeffrey; Slater, Jeffery

price: $11.50

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780138508845 ISBN: 0138508844

Description: Used Good. Name inside cover. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Student Solutions Manual for Intermediate, 4th

by Tobey, John; Slater, Jeffrey

price: $13.50

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130342010 ISBN: 0130342017

Description: Used Good. The text has light highlighting, the cover has minor wear with several small creases on the lower front corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Intermediate Algebra, Annotated Instructor's Edition, 3rd used book

Intermediate Algebra, Annotated Instructor's Edition, 3rd

by Tobey, John; Slater, Jeffrey; Slater, Jeffery

price: $13.50

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780138508845 ISBN: 0138508844

Description: Like New. Never used, Annotated Instructor's Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Intermediate Algebra, 3rd used book

Intermediate Algebra, 3rd

by Tobey, John; Slater, Jeffrey; Slater, Jeffery

price: $14.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780138508845 ISBN: 0138508844

Description: Used Very Good. The text appears clean, the cover has light shelf wear with a small upper front corner curl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Intermediate Algebra, Annotated Instructor's Edition, 3rd new book

Intermediate Algebra, Annotated Instructor's Edition, 3rd

by Tobey, John; Slater, Jeffrey; Slater, Jeffery

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780138508845 ISBN: 0138508844

Description: New. New, Annotated Instructor's Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Intermediate Algebra (4th Edition) used book

Intermediate Algebra (4th Edition)

by Tobey, John; Slater, Jeffrey

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130328373 ISBN: 0130328375

Description: Very Good. 0130328375 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight, 4th edition, has writing on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dixieland books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Student Solutions Manual for Intermediate, 4th

by Tobey, John; Slater, Jeffrey

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130342010 ISBN: 0130342017

Description: Used Very Good. The text is clean, there are some numbers inside the front cover. The cover is in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Intermediate Algebra, Annotated Instructor's Edition, 3rd new book

Intermediate Algebra, Annotated Instructor's Edition, 3rd

by Tobey, John; Slater, Jeffrey; Slater, Jeffery

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780138508845 ISBN: 0138508844

Description: New. NEW. Annotated Instructor's Edition, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Intermediate Algebra Annotated Instructor's Edition

by Tobey/Slater

price: $17.50

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover with Notebook Holes Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780134666327 ISBN: 0134666321

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4 The World Resource Dist., MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Intermediate Algebra (4th Edition) [Paperback] By Tobey, John; Slater, Jeffrey used book

Intermediate Algebra (4th Edition) [Paperback] By Tobey, John; Slater, Jeffrey

by John Tobey; Jeffrey Slater

price: $17.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001-08-13 ISBN-13: 9780130328373 ISBN: 0130328375

Description: Very Good. ***NEWER 2002 printing*** 4th Edition as Shown! Has cover wear. Corners curled. Clean pages! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Student Solutions Manual for Intermediate, 4th

by Tobey, John; Slater, Jeffrey

price: $18.95

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130342010 ISBN: 0130342017

Description: New. Book is New, In Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Intermediate Algebra (4th Edition) used book

Intermediate Algebra (4th Edition)

by Tobey, John; Slater, Jeffrey

price: $19.94

Ships from IN, USA